Lm Funding America Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lm Funding America Inc (LMFA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Lm Funding America Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9M vs 29,868M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Lm Funding America Inc generated 9.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 1.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -215.7% net margin compares with 13.5% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Lm Funding America Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.55M compares with $0.92M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Lm Funding America Inc operates in the following segments: Mining And Treasury Operations, Specialty Finance.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LMFA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Lm Funding America Inc reported revenue growth of 9.76 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.64 %.
With a net margin of -215.70 %, Lm Funding America Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (13.47 %).
Lm Funding America Inc generated 0.03 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.02 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Lm Funding America Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lm Funding America Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lm Funding America Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lm Funding America Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry grew revenue 355.0% year over year, combined, vs 9.8% for Lm Funding America Inc. Lm Funding America Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Lm Funding America Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | - | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (3) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LMFA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Encore Capital Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Pra Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | American International Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lm Funding America Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Lm Funding America Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Lm Funding America Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1.72 | 8.77 | |
| 41,485.42 | 26,636.00 | |
| 2,601.36 | 1,901.19 | |
| 494.87 | 1,331.24 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 44,583.37 | 29,877.20 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lm Funding America Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Lm Funding America Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Lm Funding America Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Pra Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arlington Asset Investment Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lm Funding America Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Lm Funding America Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | Mining And Treasury Operations 94.88 % |
| American International Group Inc | North America Operating 34.61 % |
| Pra Group Inc | Europe 58.20 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Lm Funding America Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | 2 | 548,165 | -1,965,386 |
| American International Group Inc | 41,485 | 1,205,249 | 134,208 |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | 2,601 | 258,665 | 41,028 |
| Pra Group Inc | 495 | 421,945 | -80,519 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 44,582 | 916,069 | 92,425 |
Lm Funding America Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 99 companies in Lm Funding America Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Lm Funding America Inc ranks #0 of 99 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,648, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Express Company | 217,952 | 36.88 % |
| 2 | Nu Holdings Ltd | 59,035 | 9.99 % |
| 3 | Strategy Inc | 45,452 | 7.69 % |
| 4 | Coinbase Global Inc | 35,497 | 6.01 % |
| 5 | Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Synchrony Financial | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Sofi Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Eason Technology Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Circle Internet Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Lm Funding America Inc | 2 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lm Funding America Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-07-29.
Lm Funding America Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (126 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Financial Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 39.48 % | 39.67 % (avg) | -0.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 5.91 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 23.74 % | 5.16 % (avg) | +18.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Lm Funding America Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry average (126 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Financial Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 19.1x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 14.3x | - |
| P/B | 0.0x | 2.9x | -2.9x |
| Return on Equity | -110.69 % | industry aggregate | -109.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -36.02 % | -4.53 % (avg) | -31.49 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Lm Funding America Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -22.82 % | -10.74 % | -58.23 % | -38.56 % | 78.05 % | 500.00 % | -15.28 % | -19.59 % |
| Operating Margin | -43.52 % | -87.64 % | -301.43 % | -320.42 % | -1,423.11 % | -77.49 % | -58.74 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -29.10 % | -21.52 % | -23.48 % | -4.60 % | -19.83 % | -13.16 % | -9.13 % | -22.61 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 0.4x | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Lm Funding America Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,648 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 23.74 % vs industry average 5.16 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lm Funding America Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Lm Funding America Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 109.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Industry dominated by American Express Company, holding 36.88 % of industry market cap.
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Lm Funding America Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | 0.06 | 1.44 | 0.46 |
| American International Group Inc | 0.04 | 1.44 | 0.17 |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | 0.79 | 19.75 | 3.99 |
| Pra Group Inc | 0.49 | 10.73 | 3.53 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lm Funding America Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.8 % | - |
| American International Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -0.1 % | -17.1 % |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +11.3 % | +9.0 % |
| Pra Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +29.4 % | +28.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.6 % | -14.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lm Funding America Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -78.6 % |
| American International Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.3 % | - |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +32.6 % |
| Pra Group Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +87.8 % |
Lm Funding America Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | - | - | - |
| American International Group Inc | 1.83% | 2.10% | 7.26% |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | 5.58% | 5.83% | 29.83% |
| Pra Group Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Lm Funding America Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lm Funding America Inc | - | 0.20 |
| American International Group Inc | 14.37 | 1.56 |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | 8.71 | 1.37 |
| Pra Group Inc | - | 0.37 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 14.95 | 1.49 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
