Leju Holdings Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Leju Holdings Ltd (LEJU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Leju Holdings Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 317M vs 615M combined for its competitors (34.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+323.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Leju Holdings Ltd generated -7.7% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2023, vs -20.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -17.6% net margin compares with -32.4% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Leju Holdings Ltd accounted for 32.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 29.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.61M compares with $0.12M for the peer group (13.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LEJU Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2023
Leju Holdings Ltd reported revenue contraction of 7.67 % year on year in Q4 2023, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -20.19 %.
With a net margin of -17.60 %, Leju Holdings Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-32.37 %).
Leju Holdings Ltd generated 32.77 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 29.65 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Leju Holdings Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Leju Holdings Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Leju Holdings Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Leju Holdings Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Operations industry grew revenue 5.0% year over year, combined, vs -7.7% for Leju Holdings Ltd. Leju Holdings Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.43% to 0.38%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | No | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LEJU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
LEJU Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
LEJU Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sohu com Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Fang Holdings Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Leju Holdings Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Leju Holdings Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 148.87 | 316.85 | |
| 390.48 | 583.84 | |
| 25.30 | 30.68 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 564.65 | 931.37 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Leju Holdings Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Leju Holdings Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sohu com Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Leju Holdings Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | 149 | 1,608,398 | -283,110 |
| Sohu com Limited | 390 | 145,961 | 98,522 |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | 25 | 30,707 | -28,785 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 416 | 122,929 | 73,081 |
Leju Holdings Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Operations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (113 companies). See the full Real Estate Operations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 92.71 % | 27.51 % (avg) | +65.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | -18.54 % | industry median | -23.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 3.15 % | 17.32 % (avg) | -14.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.01 % | 14.72 % (avg) | -14.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Operations industry average (113 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Operations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 32.8x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | -3.3x | 15.6x | -18.9x |
| P/B | -16.0x | 3.1x | -19.1x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -820.46 % | 0.60 % (avg) | -821.06 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -25.77 % | -35.75 % | -7.67 % |
| Operating Margin | -31.22 % | -30.78 % | -18.54 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -50.01 % | -82.09 % | -820.46 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Leju Holdings Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Leju Holdings Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -7.7% and operating margin of -18.5% compares with an average of -20.6% growth and -29.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Leju Holdings Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.01 % vs industry average 14.72 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Leju Holdings Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Leju Holdings Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Leju Holdings Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 23.5 points below the industry median.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | 0.54 | 0.84 | - |
| Sohu com Limited | 0.39 | 2.90 | - |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | 0.31 | 1.40 | 0.59 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | Q4 2023 | -7.7 % | - |
| Sohu com Limited | Q4 2025 | -2.3 % | - |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | Q4 2024 | -38.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -6.0 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Leju Holdings Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | Q4 2023 | -24.5 % | -66.9 % |
| Sohu com Limited | Q4 2025 | -20.7 % | -56.2 % |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | Q4 2024 | -27.8 % | +390.5 % |
Leju Holdings Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | - | - | - |
| Sohu com Limited | 24.09% | 30.08% | 30.84% |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Leju Holdings Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Leju Holdings Ltd | - | 0.47 |
| Sohu com Limited | 0.99 | 0.67 |
| Fang Holdings Ltd | - | 0.82 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 1.82 | 0.61 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
