Innovex International Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Innovex International Inc (INVX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Innovex International Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 998M vs 193,554M combined for its competitors (0.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Innovex International Inc generated 9.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -3.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 10.2% net margin compares with 10.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Innovex International Inc ranks #27 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Innovex International Inc accounted for 0.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.46M compares with $0.46M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
INVX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Innovex International Inc reported revenue growth of 9.21 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -3.28 %.
With a net margin of 10.22 %, Innovex International Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (10.70 %).
Innovex International Inc generated 0.49 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.43 % a year earlier.
Innovex International Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Innovex International Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Innovex International Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Innovex International Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 9.2% for Innovex International Inc. Innovex International Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.36% to 0.33%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.
Innovex International Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (16) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
INVX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
INVX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
INVX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
INVX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technipfmc Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Nabors Industries Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Slb Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Oil States International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Halliburton Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Innovex International Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Innovex International Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,779.10 | 997.53 | |
| 342,957.45 | 52,575.00 | |
| 88,864.32 | 17,679.70 | |
| 77,185.32 | 36,886.00 | |
| 28,683.16 | 8,576.81 | |
| 27,456.00 | 22,476.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 628,203.06 | 223,559.80 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Innovex International Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Innovex International Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Innovex International Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Innovex International Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Technipfmc Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Nine Energy Service Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ncs Multistage Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baker Hughes Company | Company report | 85% |
| Rpc inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextier Oilfield Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nov Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nuverra Environmental Solutions, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Koil Energy Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Core Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enservco Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oil States International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Basic Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Innovex International Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Innovex International Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Ecolab Inc | Water Services 51.14 % |
| Slb Limited | Production Systems 42.33 % |
| Dover Corp | Clean Energy & Fueling 27.13 % |
| Halliburton Company | Completion and Production 54.16 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
Innovex International Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | 1,779 | 461,819 | 28,498 |
| General Electric Company | 342,957 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Ecolab Inc | 88,864 | 368,327 | 43,650 |
| Slb Limited | 77,185 | 338,404 | 28,541 |
| Dover Corp | 28,683 | 357,367 | 75,230 |
| Halliburton Company | 27,456 | 468,250 | 41,750 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 626,424 | 456,616 | 42,941 |
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
Innovex International Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | US and Canadian Markets NAM 53.67 % |
| Slb Limited | Middle East 29.71 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
| Halliburton Company | North America 37.87 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | United States 68.89 % |
| Fluor Corporation | North America 79.19 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
Innovex International Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Innovex International Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Innovex International Inc ranks #27 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.36 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,234, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parker hannifin Corporation | 116,595 | 23.64 % |
| 2 | Howmet Aerospace Inc | 85,851 | 17.41 % |
| 3 | Barrick Mining Corp | 68,502 | 13.89 % |
| 4 | Baker Hughes Company | 49,870 | 10.11 % |
| 5 | Technipfmc Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Rbc Bearings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Mueller Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Crane Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Watts Water Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Generac Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 27 | Innovex International Inc | 1,779 | 0.36 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Innovex International Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Innovex International Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Constellium Se | 3,183 | 45.93 % |
| 23 | Dnow Inc | 2,805 | 8.44 % |
| 24 | Helios Technologies Inc | 2,223 | 19.79 % |
| 25 | Greif Inc | 1,894 | 41.22 % |
| 26 | Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Innovex International Inc | 1,779 | 24.85 % |
| 28 | Proto Labs Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | American Superconductor Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Apogee Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Forum Energy Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Innovex International Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Innovex International Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (76 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.40 % | 21.27 % (avg) | +11.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.03 % | industry median | +9.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 17.25 % | 9.05 % (avg) | +8.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 9.47 % (avg) | -9.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Innovex International Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (76 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 30.5x | 26.4x | +4.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.2x | 12.6x | -1.5x |
| P/B | 1.8x | 3.6x | -1.8x |
| Return on Equity | 5.88 % | industry aggregate | -9.58 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.50 % | 4.25 % (avg) | 0.25 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Innovex International Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -15.55 % | 7.85 % | -12.01 % | -11.52 % | 12.12 % | 17.12 % | 55.83 % | 48.04 % |
| Operating Margin | -31.91 % | 0.68 % | -17.41 % | -38.66 % | 0.70 % | 22.94 % | 16.33 % | 13.56 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -5.01 % | 0.13 % | -3.05 % | -6.35 % | 0.14 % | 10.21 % | 8.00 % | 6.17 % |
| P/E | - | 1,171.7x | - | - | - | 10.3x | 4.4x | 17.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Innovex International Inc's Strategic Group Map
Innovex International Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Innovex International Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 11.5% and operating margin of 10.0% compares with an average of 9.7% growth and 11.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Innovex International Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Innovex International Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Innovex International Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Innovex International Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,234 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 9.47 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Innovex International Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Innovex International Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Innovex International Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Innovex International Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 9.8 points above the industry median.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 9.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Innovex International Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | - | 4.95 | 0.03 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Ecolab Inc | 0.29 | 1.26 | 1.72 |
| Slb Limited | 0.19 | 1.37 | 0.38 |
| Dover Corp | - | 1.89 | 0.48 |
| Halliburton Company | 0.35 | 2.04 | 0.66 |
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Innovex International Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.2 % | +63.1 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Ecolab Inc | Q3 2026 | +16.4 % | -6.5 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -5.0 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +7.5 % | -51.6 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | +1,985.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.7 % | -31.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Innovex International Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.7 % | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Ecolab Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.2 % | +19.8 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +93.4 % | +15.0 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +6.9 % | +2.3 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | - | +1.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
Innovex International Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | 4.79% | 5.23% | 5.88% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Ecolab Inc | 7.57% | 7.61% | 20.76% |
| Slb Limited | 5.63% | 7.16% | 11.40% |
| Dover Corp | 13.30% | 16.39% | 23.89% |
| Halliburton Company | 7.85% | 9.85% | 18.41% |
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Innovex International Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Innovex International Inc | 28.75 | 1.78 |
| General Electric Company | 38.09 | 6.52 |
| Ecolab Inc | 42.98 | 5.03 |
| Slb Limited | 24.79 | 2.09 |
| Dover Corp | 34.86 | 3.34 |
| Halliburton Company | 13.87 | 1.22 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 29.93 | 2.81 |
Sign in to see all peers for Innovex International Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
