In8bio Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of In8bio Inc (INAB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: In8bio Inc vs Its Competitors
- Profitability: Its -3,104.6% net margin compares with -51.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: In8bio Inc ranks #130 of 165 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: In8bio Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
INAB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
With a net margin of -3,104.55 %, In8bio Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-51.72 %).
In8bio Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group.
API endpoints for this dataset
In8bio Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in In8bio Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across In8bio Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across In8bio Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
In8bio Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (31) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | - | |||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
INAB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
INAB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
INAB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moderna Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Immunitybio inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Revolution Medicines Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Vir Biotechnology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for In8bio Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
In8bio Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of In8bio Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 18.04 | - | |
| 250,468.48 | 38,095.00 | |
| 208,779.39 | 30,988.00 | |
| 101,167.62 | 2,228.00 | |
| 40,550.62 | 29.51 | |
| 21,151.17 | 3,243.68 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 682,486.56 | 78,953.65 |
Sign in to see all competitors of In8bio Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on In8bio Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
In8bio Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from In8bio Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Editas Medicine, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Century Therapeutics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Adicet Bio, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Enoch | Company report | 85% |
| CytoMed Therapeutics Pte Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| American Gene Technologies International Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Acepodia USA | Company report | 85% |
| Lava Therapeutics Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Allogene Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immunitybio inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tevogen Bio Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for In8bio Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
In8bio Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Exelixis Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Immunitybio inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Single reportable segment 100.00 % |
| Vir Biotechnology Inc | Reportable -100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
In8bio Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | 18 | - | -1,098,059 |
| Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | 208,779 | 1,822,824 | -227,235 |
| Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 474,043 | -670,426 |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | 40,551 | 33,420 | -2,002,588 |
| Biontech Se | 21,151 | 415,483 | -164,532 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 682,469 | 1,587,838 | -80,329 |
In8bio Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 76.66 % |
| Exelixis Inc | United States 92.47 % |
| Immunitybio inc | United States 98.99 % |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | US 98.66 % |
| Novavax inc | United States 68.88 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
In8bio Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in In8bio Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.In8bio Inc ranks #130 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 26.02 % |
| 2 | Gilead Sciences Inc | 207,444 | 21.55 % |
| 3 | Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | Argenx Se | 61,223 | 6.36 % |
| 5 | Revolution Medicines Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Biogen Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Biontech Se | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mesoblast Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Exelixis Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 130 | In8bio Inc | 18 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of In8bio Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
In8bio Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | Zivo Bioscience Inc | 31 | - |
| 126 | Inmune Bio Inc | 30 | -31.92 % |
| 127 | Metagenomi Therapeutics Inc | 27 | -68.14 % |
| 128 | Tscan Therapeutics Inc | 24 | -83.59 % |
| 129 | Tevogen Bio Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 130 | In8bio Inc | 18 | -46.01 % |
| 131 | Cel sci Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 132 | Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 133 | Tradeup Acquisition Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 134 | Jasper Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 135 | Atyr Pharma Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of In8bio Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
In8bio Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 27.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.0x | - |
| P/B | 1.4x | 5.1x | -3.7x |
| Return on Equity | -91.18 % | industry aggregate | -89.64 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -41.49 % | -11.80 % (avg) | -29.69 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
In8bio Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -48.57 % | -68.18 % | -98.31 % | -48.15 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
In8bio Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
In8bio Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
In8bio Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on In8bio Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
In8bio Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
In8bio Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
In8bio Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 89.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (61.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
In8bio Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | 8.37 | 8.71 | - |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | 1.52 | 1.47 |
| Moderna Inc | 0.86 | 2.88 | 0.07 |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | 1.35 | 7.28 | 0.07 |
| Biontech Se | 3.58 | 7.54 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
In8bio Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Q3 2026 | +6.8 % | -20.4 % |
| Moderna Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.1 % | - |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Biontech Se | Q4 2025 | +9.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.6 % | -48.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
In8bio Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.1 % | +61.2 % |
| Moderna Inc | Q2 2026 | -21.8 % | +1,133.3 % |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -69.3 % |
| Biontech Se | Q4 2025 | +23.9 % | -36.1 % |
In8bio Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | - | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | - | - |
| Moderna Inc | - | - | - |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | - | - | - |
| Biontech Se | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
In8bio Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| In8bio Inc | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | 28.60 | 6.57 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | 6.74 |
| Moderna Inc | - | 45.41 |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | - | 1,374.13 |
| Biontech Se | - | 6.52 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 8.64 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
