Gentex's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Gentex (GNTX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Gentex vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,626M vs 2,044M combined for its competitors (56.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-0.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-1.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Gentex generated -0.9% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 6.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 17.5% net margin compares with 17.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Gentex ranks #14 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 1.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Gentex accounted for 56.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 58.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.41M compares with $0.07M for the peer group (5.9x).
- Structure: Gentex operates in the following segments: Automotive Products, Premium Audio Products, Other Operating; and reports the following subsidiaries: Voxx International Corporation (competes with Definitive Healthcare Corp , Lear Corp, Sonos Inc ).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
GNTX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Gentex reported revenue contraction of 0.91 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 6.25 %.
With a net margin of 17.53 %, Gentex achieved higher profitability than its competitors (17.11 %).
Gentex generated 56.41 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 58.12 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Gentex vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Gentex reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Gentex and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Gentex's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs -0.9% for Gentex. Gentex's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.56% to 0.53%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.
Gentex's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (3) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (15) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (7 of 7) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
GNTX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
GNTX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
GNTX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
GNTX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wns holdings Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Msa Safety Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Gentex's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Gentex's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Gentex Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,146.68 | 2,625.61 | |
| 6,575.40 | 2,015.73 | |
| 3,459.83 | 1,345.62 | |
| 2.93 | 27.78 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 14,184.84 | 6,014.74 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Gentex Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Gentex's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Gentex reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Capstone Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Panasonic | Company report | 85% |
| Magna | Company report | 85% |
| Aptiv Plc | Company report | 85% |
| IDEMIA | Company report | 85% |
| NEC | Company report | 85% |
| Sonos | Company report | 85% |
| Ultronix | Company report | 85% |
| Bose | Company report | 85% |
| Guangdong E-Think Technology Company | Company report | 85% |
| Kingband | Company report | 85% |
| Denso | Company report | 85% |
| Mike Shanghai | Company report | 85% |
| General Motors | Company report | 85% |
| Iritech, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| SMR Automotive | Company report | 85% |
| Princeton Identity | Company report | 85% |
| Suprema | Company report | 85% |
| Aolian | Company report | 85% |
| BioID | Company report | 85% |
| Fudi Technology | Company report | 85% |
| Crossmatch | Company report | 85% |
| Hubei SL | Company report | 85% |
| Magna Mirrors | Company report | 85% |
| Forvia (Fauricia) | Company report | 85% |
| IRIS ID | Company report | 85% |
| Shanxi Coal | Company report | 85% |
| Acson | Company report | 85% |
| Phillips | Company report | 85% |
| Sony | Company report | 85% |
| Amblight | Company report | 85% |
| Belkin | Company report | 85% |
| Chongqing Yimei | Company report | 85% |
| Bowers and Wilkins | Company report | 85% |
| Guangdong Yangfeng Electronic Technology Co. Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Licon | Company report | 85% |
| Emerson Radio | Company report | 85% |
| Mirrortech | Company report | 85% |
| GoVerifyID | Company report | 85% |
| Lear | Company report | 85% |
| Sonance | Company report | 85% |
| Tokai Rika | Company report | 85% |
| Vision-Box | Company report | 85% |
| Bosch | Company report | 85% |
| Definitive | Company report | 85% |
| Intertech | Company report | 85% |
| Gemalto | Company report | 85% |
| Nigbo Huichang | Company report | 85% |
| IrisGuard | Company report | 85% |
| Sincode | Company report | 85% |
| Adayo | Company report | 85% |
| Polk | Company report | 85% |
| Stellantis | Company report | 85% |
| BioConnect | Company report | 85% |
| Findream Technology | Company report | 85% |
| Continental | Company report | 85% |
| Ford | Company report | 85% |
| Amblilight | Company report | 85% |
| Murakami | Company report | 85% |
| Ambilight | Company report | 85% |
| Aizhuo | Company report | 85% |
| Xiamen Intertech | Company report | 85% |
| Alpine Electronics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Yanfeng Visteon | Company report | 85% |
| BYD Auto Company | Company report | 85% |
| Guangdong Yuanfeng | Company report | 85% |
| Peak Power Automotive | Company report | 85% |
| YH America, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Chogqing Yimei | Company report | 85% |
| Ningbo Feng Mei | Company report | 85% |
| YanFeng | Company report | 85% |
| Murakami Kaimeido Company | Company report | 85% |
| Guangdong | Company report | 85% |
| MEKRA Group | Company report | 85% |
| Xiamen Intretech | Company report | 85% |
| Algorhythm Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Gentex's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Gentex's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | Automotive Products 86.01 % |
| Msa Safety Inc | Americas 63.06 % |
| Wns holdings Limited | BFSI 41.52 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Gentex's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | 4,147 | 410,380 | 63,576 |
| Msa Safety Inc | 6,575 | 380,326 | 57,131 |
| Wns holdings Limited | 3,460 | 30,947 | 3,747 |
| Capstone Companies Inc | 3 | 27,780,073 | -909,749 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 10,038 | 69,474 | 9,528 |
Gentex's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Wns holdings Limited | North America 46.79 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Gentex's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Gentex's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Gentex ranks #14 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.94 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,136, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc | 62,335 | 29.15 % |
| 2 | Magna International Inc | 17,475 | 8.17 % |
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 16,944 | 7.92 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 10,997 | 5.14 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 14 | Gentex Corporation | 4,147 | 1.94 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Gentex's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Gentex's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Lear Corp | 5,605 | 3.09 % |
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 5,217 | -37.83 % |
| 11 | Lkq Corporation | 5,107 | -35.54 % |
| 12 | Brunswick Corporation | 5,059 | 17.05 % |
| 13 | Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Gentex Corporation | 4,147 | -15.55 % |
| 15 | Dorman Products Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Garrett Motion Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Harley davidson Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Icahn Enterprises l p | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Versigent Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Gentex's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Gentex's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.01 % | 18.13 % (avg) | +16.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.33 % | industry median | +13.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 22.45 % | 1.67 % (avg) | +20.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.71 % | 4.91 % (avg) | -1.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Gentex's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (88 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 12.6x | 24.9x | -12.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.1x | 12.8x | -4.7x |
| P/B | 2.0x | 2.6x | -0.6x |
| Return on Equity | 16.23 % | industry aggregate | 4.86 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.02 % | -0.70 % (avg) | 10.72 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Gentex's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 2.18 % | 1.35 % | -9.18 % | 2.55 % | 10.85 % | 19.79 % | 0.63 % | 9.54 % |
| Operating Margin | 27.70 % | 26.28 % | 23.67 % | 23.67 % | 19.28 % | 21.57 % | 19.87 % | 18.71 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 13.19 % | 12.62 % | 10.47 % | 10.53 % | 9.21 % | 11.10 % | 9.45 % | 9.49 % |
| P/E | 13.4x | 17.7x | 24.1x | 23.4x | 20.6x | 16.8x | 17.1x | 13.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Gentex's Strategic Group Map
Gentex is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Gentex's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.1% and operating margin of 19.3% compares with an average of 9.1% growth and 15.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Gentex sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Gentex's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Gentex falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.07x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Gentex's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,136 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.71 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Gentex's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Gentex's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Gentex falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Gentex's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 13.7 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.07x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (12.6x vs 24.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (66.70 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Gentex's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | 0.44 | 2.90 | 0.00 |
| Msa Safety Inc | 0.59 | 2.99 | 0.53 |
| Wns holdings Limited | 0.33 | 1.65 | 0.34 |
| Capstone Companies Inc | 0.22 | 0.24 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Gentex's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | Q2 2026 | -0.9 % | +19.4 % |
| Msa Safety Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.7 % | -16.1 % |
| Wns holdings Limited | Q2 2025 | +9.5 % | -24.8 % |
| Capstone Companies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.5 % | +0.1 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Gentex's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | Q2 2026 | -5.0 % | -38.3 % |
| Msa Safety Inc | Q3 2026 | +16.9 % | +17.9 % |
| Wns holdings Limited | Q2 2025 | +13.3 % | +38.3 % |
| Capstone Companies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Gentex's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | 13.71% | 15.90% | 16.23% |
| Msa Safety Inc | 11.01% | 11.78% | 21.79% |
| Wns holdings Limited | 10.91% | 13.50% | 20.78% |
| Capstone Companies Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Gentex's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Gentex Corporation | 10.57 | 1.58 |
| Msa Safety Inc | 21.87 | 3.26 |
| Wns holdings Limited | 21.35 | 2.57 |
| Capstone Companies Inc | - | 0.11 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 16.27 | 2.36 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
