First Community Bankshares Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of First Community Bankshares Inc (FCBC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: First Community Bankshares Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 187M vs 875,315M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+21.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: First Community Bankshares Inc generated 37.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 23.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 39.7% net margin compares with 28.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: First Community Bankshares Inc ranks #90 of 218 companies by market capitalization in the Regional Banks industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: First Community Bankshares Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.29M compares with $0.52M for the peer group (0.6x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FCBC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
First Community Bankshares Inc reported revenue growth of 37.43 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 23.46 %.
With a net margin of 39.68 %, First Community Bankshares Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (28.32 %).
First Community Bankshares Inc generated 0.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.02 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
First Community Bankshares Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in First Community Bankshares Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across First Community Bankshares Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across First Community Bankshares Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs 37.4% for First Community Bankshares Inc. First Community Bankshares Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.03% to 0.03%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (186) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FCBC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FCBC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Optimumbank Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Old Point Financial Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Eagle Bancorp Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Community Ban corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Lionsgate Studios Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for First Community Bankshares Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of First Community Bankshares Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 863.18 | 187.05 | |
| 897,436.67 | 190,733.00 | |
| 356,921.12 | 122,968.00 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| 206,640.54 | 91,360.00 | |
| 123,039.77 | 54,798.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,813,842.64 | 879,967.54 |
Sign in to see all competitors of First Community Bankshares Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on First Community Bankshares Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from First Community Bankshares Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Residential | Company report | 85% |
| Financial Institutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Primis Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Bank Of The James Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eagle Financial Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First National Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Community bankers trust corp | Company report | 85% |
| C and F Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Village Bank and Trust Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Eastern Virginia Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Live Oak Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Franklin Financial Network Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Renasant Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Xenith Bankshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Newbridge Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| United Community Banks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Potomac Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Blue Ridge Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Communityone Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Ecb Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Community Trust Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Citizens Banc Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Peoples Bancorp Of North Carolina Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Highlands Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Monarch Financial Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Summit Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Skyline Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bank Of Kentucky Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Southern Community Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Commercial Bancgroup, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Southstate Bank Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Capstar Financial Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fb Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| M and t Bank Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| First Sentry Bancshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| John Marshall Bancorp inc | Company report | 85% |
| Servisfirst Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| North State Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Reliant Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Carolina Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Vantagesouth Bancshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Zions Bancorporation National Association | Company report | 85% |
| Entegra Financial Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Farmers & Merchants Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Premier Financial Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hopfed Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mainstreet Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| United Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Park Sterling Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Bnc Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Yadkin Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cnb Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Capital City Bank Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Citizens Bancorp Of Virginia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fauquier Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mvb Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Fvcbankcorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Middleburg Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Select Bancorp inc | Company report | 85% |
| Old Line Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bay Banks Of Virginia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Richmond Mutual Bancorporation Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Capital Bank Financial Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Cornerstone Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for First Community Bankshares Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Credit Card 74.32 % |
| D r Horton Inc | HomeBuildingOps 94.14 % |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | Consumer Banking 73.64 % |
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Commercial Bank 46.42 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | 863 | 287,763 | 91,185 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 897,437 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 356,921 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| Citigroup inc | 206,641 | 404,248 | 80,004 |
| Capital one financial corp | 123,040 | 718,191 | 142,595 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,812,979 | 520,155 | 136,317 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Lionsgate Studios Corp | UNITED STATES 64.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 198 companies in First Community Bankshares Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.First Community Bankshares Inc ranks #90 of 198 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.11 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 516, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Of Nova Scotia | 113,512 | 15.05 % |
| 2 | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 69,917 | 9.27 % |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 48,582 | 6.44 % |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 46,533 | 6.17 % |
| 5 | Ita Unibanco Holding S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | M and t Bank Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Citizens Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | East West Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 90 | First Community Bankshares Inc | 863 | 0.11 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of First Community Bankshares Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | Five Star Bancorp | 941 | 24.29 % |
| 86 | Farmers National Banc Corp | 913 | 16.62 % |
| 87 | First Financial Corporation | 907 | 36.46 % |
| 88 | Mid Penn Bancorp Inc | 883 | 16.75 % |
| 89 | Great Southern Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 90 | First Community Bankshares Inc | 863 | 38.03 % |
| 91 | Capital City Bank Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 92 | Orrstown Financial Services Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 93 | South Plains Financial Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 94 | Hills Bancorporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 95 | Third Coast Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of First Community Bankshares Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 56.54 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 51.17 % | 50.49 % (avg) | +0.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.85 % | 1.38 % (avg) | +0.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 13.7x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.0x | - | - |
| P/B | 1.6x | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 11.44 % | industry aggregate | 0.56 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.16 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 3.79 % | 4.06 % | 5.17 % | 15.52 % | -1.01 % | 9.66 % | 3.25 % | 3.18 % |
| Operating Margin | 39.27 % | 41.65 % | 36.67 % | 45.80 % | 40.00 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.38 % | 6.82 % | 5.51 % | 7.71 % | 3.74 % | 1.66 % | 1.75 % | 5.97 % |
| P/E | 15.2x | 12.6x | 10.9x | 11.5x | 13.0x | 12.3x | 15.5x | 12.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
First Community Bankshares Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
First Community Bankshares Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 516 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.85 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on First Community Bankshares Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
First Community Bankshares Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
First Community Bankshares Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+21.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.8% median pace.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | 0.05 | 1.47 | 0.01 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Citigroup inc | 0.07 | 0.40 | 1.78 |
| Capital one financial corp | 0.05 | 1.03 | 0.58 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | Q2 2026 | +37.4 % | +83.8 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | +14.3 % | +44.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +29.3 % | +12.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.2 % | +8.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +283.5 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | - | -11.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +1.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
First Community Bankshares Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | 1.73% | 4.46% | 11.44% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
| Citigroup inc | 0.66% | 0.69% | 8.46% |
| Capital one financial corp | 1.61% | 1.59% | 9.69% |
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
First Community Bankshares Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| First Community Bankshares Inc | 14.48 | 4.61 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.07 | 4.71 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 11.79 | 2.90 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| Citigroup inc | 12.90 | 2.26 |
| Capital one financial corp | 11.48 | 2.25 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.20 | 3.20 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Community Bankshares Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
