Ellington Financial Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ellington Financial Inc (EFC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ellington Financial Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 15M vs 395M combined for its competitors (3.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+540.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-35.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Profitability: Its 244.3% net margin compares with 22.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ellington Financial Inc ranks #24 of 73 companies by market capitalization in the Real Estate Operations industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ellington Financial Inc accounted for 27.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
EFC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
With a net margin of 244.26 %, Ellington Financial Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (22.92 %).
Ellington Financial Inc generated 27.23 % of the combined sales of its peer group.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ellington Financial Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ellington Financial Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ellington Financial Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ellington Financial Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Ellington Financial Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 42.90 % (3 of 7) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 16.70 % (1 of 6) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
EFC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
EFC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
EFC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
EFC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ladder Capital Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ellington Financial Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Ellington Financial Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,432.94 | 14.84 | |
| 1,112.73 | 373.00 | |
| 19.82 | 22.35 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,565.48 | 410.19 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ellington Financial Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ellington Financial Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ellington Financial Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Investment Company | Company report | 85% |
| Paid Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ladder Capital Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ellington Financial Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ellington Financial Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | 1,433 | - | - |
| Ladder Capital Corp | 1,113 | 6,216,683 | 1,648,533 |
| Paid Inc | 20 | 744,996 | 4,298 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,133 | 4,392,788 | 1,100,455 |
Ellington Financial Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Ellington Financial Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ellington Financial Inc ranks #24 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.39 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,528, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Airbnb Inc | 113,424 | 31.14 % |
| 2 | Ke Holdings inc | 65,449 | 17.97 % |
| 3 | Cbre Group Inc | 39,821 | 10.93 % |
| 4 | Rollins Inc | 18,269 | 5.02 % |
| 5 | Api Group Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Jones Lang Lasalle Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Invitation Homes Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Terreno Realty Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Firstservice Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Frontdoor Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 24 | Ellington Financial Inc | 1,433 | 0.39 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ellington Financial Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Ellington Financial Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | The Real Brokerage Inc | 2,784 | 259.89 % |
| 20 | Urban Edge Properties | 2,689 | 9.08 % |
| 21 | Getty Realty Corp | 1,735 | 3.81 % |
| 22 | Innovative Industrial Properties Inc | 1,644 | 3.58 % |
| 24 | Ellington Financial Inc | 1,433 | -15.06 % |
| 25 | Opendoor Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Marcus and Millichap Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Office Properties Income Trust | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Hudson Pacific Properties Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Cresud Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ellington Financial Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ellington Financial Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Operations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (113 companies). See the full Real Estate Operations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 27.51 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | 9.67 % | industry median | +6.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.69 % | 17.32 % (avg) | -7.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 14.72 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ellington Financial Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Operations industry average (113 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Operations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 6.7x | 32.8x | -26.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.5x | 15.6x | -3.1x |
| P/B | 0.9x | 3.1x | -2.2x |
| Return on Equity | 0.10 % | industry aggregate | -7.24 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.12 % | 0.60 % (avg) | -0.48 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ellington Financial Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 20.56 % | 46.19 % | -28.82 % | 40.49 % | 15.27 % | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | 39.24 % | 32.91 % | 76.33 % | 32.91 % | 56.67 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.51 % | 1.65 % | 4.21 % | 2.12 % | 3.42 % | - | - | - |
| P/E | 14.4x | 10.4x | 10.1x | 15.0x | 6.6x | 633.9x | 7.1x | 8.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ellington Financial Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ellington Financial Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ellington Financial Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 234.7% and operating margin of 9.7% compares with an average of 81.4% growth and -3.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ellington Financial Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ellington Financial Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ellington Financial Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ellington Financial Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,528 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ellington Financial Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ellington Financial Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ellington Financial Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ellington Financial Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 6.2 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+540.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 7.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-35.8% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ellington Financial Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | 0.03 | 0.39 | 1.33 |
| Ladder Capital Corp | 0.61 | 24.30 | 1.44 |
| Paid Inc | 0.50 | 0.85 | 0.00 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ellington Financial Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +13.6 % |
| Ladder Capital Corp | Q3 2026 | +20.9 % | +243.7 % |
| Paid Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +43.4 % | +77.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ellington Financial Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Ladder Capital Corp | Q3 2026 | - | +335.3 % |
| Paid Inc | Q2 2026 | +16.0 % | -54.0 % |
Ellington Financial Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | 1.15% | 1.65% | 11.85% |
| Ladder Capital Corp | 1.77% | 1.76% | 6.80% |
| Paid Inc | 1.54% | 2.06% | 2.34% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ellington Financial Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial Inc | 7.56 | 96.57 |
| Ladder Capital Corp | 11.20 | 2.98 |
| Paid Inc | - | 0.89 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 7.90 | 6.25 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
