Tableau Software Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Tableau Software Inc (DATA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Tableau Software Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,231M vs 970M combined for its competitors (55.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-66.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Tableau Software Inc generated 14.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2019, vs 75.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -11.0% net margin compares with -3.9% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Tableau Software Inc accounted for 79.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 85.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $1.52M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DATA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2019
Tableau Software Inc reported revenue growth of 14.10 % year on year in Q2 2019, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 75.32 %.
With a net margin of -11.03 %, Tableau Software Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-3.92 %).
Tableau Software Inc generated 79.70 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 85.78 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Tableau Software Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2019
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Tableau Software Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Tableau Software Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (32) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Tableau Software Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 14.1% for Tableau Software Inc. Tableau Software Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.10% to 0.10%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Tableau Software Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (44) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DATA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DATA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
DATA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
Publicly Traded Peers of Tableau Software Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 14,700.12 | 1,231.42 | |
| 3,423.95 | 970.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 18,124.07 | 2,201.42 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Tableau Software Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Tableau Software Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Tableau Software Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Domo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dropbox Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Guidewire Software Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Egain Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Veeva Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Freshworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zoominfo Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Moatable inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alteryx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Liveperson Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Criteo S a | Company report | 85% |
| Microsoft Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Pegasystems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vtex | Company report | 85% |
| Health Catalyst Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Blackbaud Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Manhattan Associates Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Magic Software Enterprises Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Aiadvertising Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ncino Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Femto Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Klaviyo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Evercommerce Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nice Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| BCAN | Company report | 85% |
| ZI | Company report | 85% |
| Servicenow Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Csg Systems International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Youxin Technology Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Amdocs Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Digitalocean Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| C3 ai Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zuora Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vimeo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Appian Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Walkme Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| MSTR | Company report | 85% |
| VERB | Company report | 85% |
| Propertyguru Group Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Ton Strategy Company | Company report | 85% |
| Strategy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dun and Bradstreet Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Progress Software Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Talend S a | Company report | 85% |
| Digital Turbine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fair Isaac Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Nic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ringcentral Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Flyexclusive Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Broadcom Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rimini Street Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Braze Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sharing Services Global Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sharpspring Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sap Se | Company report | 85% |
| Cornerstone Ondemand Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Okta Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Monday com Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Oracle Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Shopify Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hubspot Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amplitude Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pagerduty Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Upland Software Inc | Company report | 85% |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Accenture Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Zeta Global Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Amazon com Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Block Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Paycor Hcm Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Adobe Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Model N Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Thryv Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Atlassian Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Teradata Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Tableau Software Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Tableau Software Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | 14,700 | 352,944 | -40,958 |
| Alteryx Inc | 3,424 | 1,520,376 | -280,564 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,424 | 1,520,376 | -280,564 |
Tableau Software Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | United Statesand Canada 69.78 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Tableau Software Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.47 % | 50.50 % (avg) | +37.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | -12.30 % | industry median | -10.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -6.59 % | 1.87 % (avg) | -8.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.83 % | 5.22 % (avg) | -2.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Tableau Software Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (442 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 40.4x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 20.3x | - |
| P/B | 11.2x | 5.5x | +5.7x |
| Return on Equity | -14.06 % | industry aggregate | -40.88 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.85 % | -3.23 % (avg) | -3.62 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Tableau Software Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -41.57 % | 58.40 % | 26.52 % | 6.06 % | 31.73 % |
| Operating Margin | 1.53 % | -7.96 % | -16.88 % | -10.98 % | -7.77 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.50 % | -3.58 % | -8.96 % | -6.06 % | -4.52 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Tableau Software Inc's Strategic Group Map
Tableau Software Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Tableau Software Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 24.0% and operating margin of -12.3% compares with an average of 23.8% growth and -12.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Tableau Software Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Tableau Software Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.83 % vs industry average 5.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Tableau Software Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Tableau Software Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Tableau Software Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Tableau Software Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 10.1 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 40.9 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-66.2% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Tableau Software Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | 1.10 | 2.60 | - |
| Alteryx Inc | 0.90 | 1.80 | 11.58 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tableau Software Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | Q2 2019 | +14.1 % | - |
| Alteryx Inc | Q4 2023 | +16.6 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +15.4 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tableau Software Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | Q2 2019 | +13.1 % | +130.4 % |
| Alteryx Inc | Q4 2023 | +5.3 % | -7.0 % |
Tableau Software Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | - | - | - |
| Alteryx Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Tableau Software Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Tableau Software Inc | - | 11.94 |
| Alteryx Inc | - | 3.53 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 8.23 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
