Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bio Rad Laboratories Inc (BIO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
34
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.43 %
vs 1.59 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-0.05 %
Peers: 11.19 %
Net Margin
57.05 %
Peers: 10.77 %

Key Findings: Bio Rad Laboratories Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,589M vs 173,888M combined for its competitors (1.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Bio Rad Laboratories Inc generated -0.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 57.1% net margin compares with 10.8% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Bio Rad Laboratories Inc ranks #7 of 32 companies by market capitalization in the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry, holding 4.6% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Bio Rad Laboratories Inc accounted for 1.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.6% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (0.9x).
  • Structure: Bio Rad Laboratories Inc operates in the following segments: Clinical Diagnostics, Life Science.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

BIO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc reported revenue contraction of 0.05 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.19 %.

With a net margin of 57.05 %, Bio Rad Laboratories Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (10.77 %).

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc generated 1.43 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.59 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BIO/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BIO/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BIO/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc -0.1 %
Competitors combined +11.2 %

Net income growth, year on year

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc +16.9 %
Competitors combined -7.2 %

Net margin

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc +57.1 %
Competitors combined +10.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc +0.6 %
Competitors combined +3.2 %

TTM net margin

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc +8.6 %
Competitors combined +12.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Bio Rad Laboratories Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Bio Rad Laboratories Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Bio rad Laboratories Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry grew revenue 13.3% year over year, combined, vs -0.1% for Bio Rad Laboratories Inc. Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 6.78% to 5.98%, a loss of 0.80 percentage points.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Bio rad Laboratories Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (34) 43% 66% 50% 21%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 25% 33% 33% 50%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 56% 89% 44% 20%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

1.4%market share
  • Bio Rad Laboratories Inc1.4%
  • Competitors combined98.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Bio Rad Laboratories Inc and its 34 competitors.

See Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's full market share breakdown »

BIO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

BIO Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
63.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(21 of 33)
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 6)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(9 of 9)
85.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(6 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Bio rad Laboratories Inc 21.60 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (33) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

BIO Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

BIO High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

BIO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

BIO Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

BIO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

BIO Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 10x Genomics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Twist Bioscience Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 Maravai Lifesciences Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Haemonetics Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
5 Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Bio rad Laboratories Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Bio rad Laboratories Inc 10,231.42 2,589.00 222.40 7,450
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,755.96 47,351.00 7,089.00 125,000
Abbott Laboratories 191,605.90 46,585.00 5,425.00 115,000
Danaher Corporation 162,740.70 25,608.00 4,331.00 60,000
Agilent Technologies inc 49,457.08 7,372.00 1,440.00 18,100
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 37,318.14 19,878.00 2,189.00 54,000
SUBTOTAL 870,414.93 178,641.86 22,937.73 454,483
29 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bio rad Laboratories Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Bio Rad Laboratories Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Cytek Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quantum si Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maxcyte inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quanterix Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quidelortho Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bio techne Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Danaher Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbott Laboratories Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nautilus Biotechnology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Somalogic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avantor Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Standard Biotools Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Singular Genomics Systems Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bruker Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enzo Biochem Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Telesis Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maravai Lifesciences Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Harvard Bioscience Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Twist Bioscience Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Co diagnostics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astrotech Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Qiagen N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
10x Genomics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nanostring Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Revvity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mettler toledo International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Seer Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Repligen Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Agilent Technologies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pacific Biosciences Of California Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Olink Holding Ab publ Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Illumina Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Bio rad Laboratories Inc Clinical Diagnostics 59.96 % Life Science 40.13 % -
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Clinical Research 20.15 % Research and Safety Market Channel 16.73 % Pharma Services 16.72 %
Abbott Laboratories Diabetes Care 16.79 % Core Laboratory 11.05 % Adult Nutritionals 9.21 %
Danaher Corporation Diagnostics 43.97 % Life Sciences 28.46 % Biotechnology 27.57 %
Agilent Technologies inc Agilent CrossLab 41.36 % Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets 39.89 % Applied Markets 18.75 %
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc Radiology Subsegment 44.68 % PDx 15.35 % Procedural Guidance Subsegment 14.00 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Bio rad Laboratories Inc 10,231 347,517 29,852
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,756 378,808 56,712
Abbott Laboratories 191,606 405,087 47,174
Danaher Corporation 162,741 426,800 72,183
Agilent Technologies inc 49,457 407,293 79,558
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 37,318 368,111 40,537
PEERS TOTAL 860,184 393,825 50,814
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Bio rad Laboratories Inc UNITED STATES 41.39 % Europe 34.06 % Asia Pacific 18.55 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc North America 51.63 % Europe 26.37 % Asia Pacific 18.46 %
Abbott Laboratories Non-US 57.70 % - -
Danaher Corporation North America 41.81 % High-growth markets 30.91 % Western Europe 22.73 %
Agilent Technologies inc Americas 41.63 % Asia Pacific 30.14 % Europe 28.23 %
Mettler toledo International Inc Us Operations segment 35.68 % Western European Operations 20.91 % Other Operations 20.01 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 28 companies in Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc ranks #7 of 28 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.63 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,513, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Agilent Technologies inc 49,457 22.37 %
2 Waters Corporation 44,938 20.32 %
3 Mettler toledo International Inc 34,729 15.71 %
4 Illumina Inc 32,609 14.75 %
5 Revvity Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Avantor Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Bio rad Laboratories Inc 10,231 4.63 %
8 Bruker Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 10x Genomics Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Alamar Biosciences Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
2 Waters Corporation 44,938 23.69 % 11.26 % 1.01 0.65
3 Mettler toledo International Inc 34,729 21.79 % 22.55 % 1.05 0.60
4 Illumina Inc 32,609 72.75 % 9.80 % 1.15 1.31
5 Revvity Inc 17,315 67.79 % 32.19 % 1.10 1.39
6 Avantor Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Bio rad Laboratories Inc 10,231 21.64 % 4.40 % 0.90 0.64
8 Bruker Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
9 10x Genomics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Alamar Biosciences Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Cytek Biosciences Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Pacific Biosciences Of California Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (49 companies). See the full Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.52 % 33.44 % (avg) -32.9 pp
Operating Margin 0.15 % industry median +0.7 pp
EBITDA Margin 0.24 % -14.36 % (avg) +14.6 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 5.39 % 3.87 % (avg) +1.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry average (49 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 35.5x 35.6x -0.1x
EV / EBITDA 14.0x 20.2x -6.2x
P/B 1.1x 2.9x -1.8x
Return on Equity 0.03 % industry aggregate -6.06 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.05 % -10.55 % (avg) 10.59 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 5.98 %0.97 %10.12 %14.81 %-4.12 %-4.69 %-3.93 %0.66 %
Operating Margin -4.51 %9.93 %16.14 %16.75 %17.22 %12.65 %10.48 %1.83 %
Return on Invested Capital -1.00 %1.89 %2.24 %1.69 %2.19 %1.62 %1.52 %0.28 %
P/E 20.8x6.3x4.6x5.1x---11.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Strategic Group Map

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)RVTYAVTRKEQURGENABAXABio Rad Laboratories IncHBIOBRKR

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.4% and operating margin of 0.2% compares with an average of 5.1% growth and 3.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Bio Rad Laboratories Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Bio Rad Laboratories Inc

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.21x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,513 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.39 % vs industry average 3.87 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Bio Rad Laboratories Inc
Harvest / Divest

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 6.1 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.21x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (35.5x vs 35.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Bio rad Laboratories Inc 0.67 4.01 0.20 0.26
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.39 1.69 0.81 0.42
Abbott Laboratories 0.42 1.50 0.44 0.48
Danaher Corporation - 1.75 0.45 0.29
Agilent Technologies inc 0.77 2.02 1.02 0.56
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 0.14 1.29 0.92 0.53
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Bio rad Laboratories Inc Q2 20260.0 %+10.1 %+16.9 %-
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+9.1 %+1.2 %+6.2 %-1.1 %
Abbott LaboratoriesQ2 2026+13.0 %+12.8 %-47.8 %-13.8 %
Danaher CorporationQ3 2026+8.3 %+4.6 %+36.0 %+42.0 %
Agilent Technologies inc Q2 2026+8.1 %+2.3 %+7.7 %+6.8 %
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc Q3 2026+29.4 %+4.1 %+32.5 %+9.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+11.0 %+5.3 %+23.1 %+38.8 %
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Bio rad Laboratories Inc Q2 2026-0.3 %+8.2 %-30.0 %+6.7 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+133.0 %-1.5 %+8.2 %-2.9 %
Abbott LaboratoriesQ2 2026+9.7 %+8.9 %-1.0 %+24.6 %
Danaher CorporationQ3 2026+7.4 %+2.4 %-12.7 %-5.2 %
Agilent Technologies inc Q2 2026-1.6 %-1.1 %-22.3 %-
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc Q3 2026+188.1 %-+3.6 %+14.0 %
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Bio rad Laboratories Inc 2.21%2.34%3.15%5.771.62
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 6.29%7.46%13.32%5.094.07
Abbott Laboratories5.56%6.45%10.41%5.672.94
Danaher Corporation4.91%5.57%8.18%6.473.69
Agilent Technologies inc 10.97%19.84%41.99%4.963.20
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 5.85%7.60%20.04%5.114.69
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Bio Rad Laboratories Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Bio rad Laboratories Inc 47.763.95-69.551.43
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 36.725.442.5473.984.71
Abbott Laboratories35.354.11--3.70
Danaher Corporation37.756.362.0839.183.03
Agilent Technologies inc 34.476.711.69221.786.72
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 17.531.882.04-3.21
PEERS AVERAGE37.954.87156.204.01
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bio rad Laboratories Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI