Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Autozone Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Autozone Inc (AZO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2026
Competitors
10
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
13.46 %
vs 14.14 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
5.64 %
Peers: 11.83 %
Net Margin
14.13 %
Peers: 2.60 %

Key Findings: Autozone Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 20,339M vs 159,524M combined for its competitors (11.3% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Autozone Inc generated 5.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 11.8% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 14.1% net margin compares with 2.6% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Autozone Inc ranks #3 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Automotive Aftermarket industry, holding 17.5% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Autozone Inc accounted for 13.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 14.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.15M compares with $0.42M for the peer group (0.4x).
  • Structure: Autozone Inc operates in the following segments: Auto Parts Locations.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

AZO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026

Autozone Inc reported revenue growth of 5.64 % year on year in Q4 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.83 %.

With a net margin of 14.13 %, Autozone Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (2.60 %).

Autozone Inc generated 13.46 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 14.14 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AZO/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AZO/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AZO/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Autozone Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Autozone Inc +5.6 %
Competitors combined +11.8 %

Net income growth, year on year

Autozone Inc +11.3 %
Competitors combined -28.9 %

Net margin

Autozone Inc +14.1 %
Competitors combined +2.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Autozone Inc +29.7 %
Competitors combined +6.3 %

TTM net margin

Autozone Inc +12.7 %
Competitors combined +2.8 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Autozone Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Autozone Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Autozone Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Autozone Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Automotive Aftermarket industry grew revenue 10.7% year over year, combined, vs 5.6% for Autozone Inc. Autozone Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 6.51% to 6.21%, a loss of 0.30 percentage points.

Autozone Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Autozone Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (15) 73% 53% 40% 13%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 67% 67% 67% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 100% 86% 71% 29%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2026

13.5%market share
  • Autozone Inc13.5%
  • Competitors combined86.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Autozone Inc and its 10 competitors.

See Autozone Inc's full market share breakdown »

AZO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

AZO Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Autozone Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(5 of 15)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 3)
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 7)
14.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Autozone Inc -12.00 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (15) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Autozone Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

AZO Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

AZO High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

AZO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

AZO Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

AZO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

AZO Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Penske Automotive Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Carmax Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Carparts com Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Carvana Co 282.9% Outperformed
5 Standard Motor Products Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Autozone Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Autozone Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

AutoZone operates in the automotive parts, accessories, and maintenance items market, competing on factors such as customer service, product quality, selection and availability, product warranty, store layout, location convenience, price, and brand strength. Its competitors include national, regional, and local auto parts chains, independently owned parts stores, online automotive parts stores or marketplaces, wholesale distributors, jobbers, repair shops, car washes, auto dealers, discount and mass merchandise stores, hardware stores, supermarkets, drugstores, convenience stores, home stores, and other retailers selling aftermarket vehicle parts and supplies, chemicals, accessories, and tools. AutoZone offers exclusive in-house brands including Duralast, Econocraft, ProElite, ShopPro, SureBilt, TotalPro, TruGrade, and Valucraft. The company employs targeted advertising, loyalty programs, and promotions to engage customers.

Publicly Traded Peers of Autozone Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Autozone Inc 54,243.74 20,338.56 2,572.78 132,000
O Reilly Automotive Inc 74,507.57 18,572.34 2,650.37 92,923
Carvana Co 54,405.58 27,455.00 2,158.00 23,100
Genuine Parts Co 16,987.05 25,332.45 31.04 65,000
Penske Automotive Group Inc 13,946.50 33,639.00 903.60 27,700
Carmax Inc 7,333.33 27,631.34 292.45 27,796
SUBTOTAL 242,057.72 230,823.35 8,009.85 639,043
10 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Autozone Inc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Autozone Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Autozone Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Autozone Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Advance Auto Parts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carparts com Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Standard Motor Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carmax Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
O Reilly Automotive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lkq Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Motorcar Parts Of America Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genuine Parts Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dorman Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Autonation Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Autozone Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Autozone Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Autozone Inc Auto Parts Locations 100.00 % - -
Carvana Co Reportable 99.98 % - -
Genuine Parts Co North America Automotive 38.95 % Industrial Parts 36.93 % International Automotive 24.11 %
Penske Automotive Group Inc Retail automotive dealership 83.48 % Retail commercial truck dealership 13.35 % Commercial vehicle distribution and other 3.16 %
Lkq Corporation Europe 43.78 % North America 42.24 % Specialty 14.01 %
Dorman Products Inc Light Duty 79.00 % Heavy Duty 11.77 % Specialty Vehicle 9.23 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

Autozone Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Autozone Inc 54,244 154,080 19,491
O Reilly Automotive Inc 74,508 199,868 28,522
Carvana Co 54,406 1,188,528 93,420
Genuine Parts Co 16,987 389,730 478
Penske Automotive Group Inc 13,947 1,214,404 32,621
Carmax Inc 7,333 994,076 10,521
PEERS TOTAL 187,814 415,122 10,723
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

Autozone Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Autozone Inc US 86.60 % Non Us 13.40 % -
Genuine Parts Co United States 64.75 % Europe 15.95 % Australasia 10.44 %
Lkq Corporation UNITED STATES 47.27 % Other countries 29.41 % UNITED KINGDOM 11.93 %
Dorman Products Inc United States 92.28 % Non-US 7.72 % -
The Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company United States 49.60 % Other international 41.23 % Luxembourg 9.16 %
Standard Motor Products Inc United States 72.06 % Europe, Excluding Poland 14.93 % Canada 4.49 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Autozone Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in Autozone Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Autozone Inc ranks #3 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 17.54 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,419, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 O Reilly Automotive Inc 74,508 24.12 %
2 Carvana Co 54,409 17.61 %
3 Autozone Inc 54,202 17.54 %
4 Copart Inc 30,572 9.90 %
5 Casey s General Stores Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Penske Automotive Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Murphy Usa Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Carmax Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Lithia Motors Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Autonation Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Autozone Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Autozone Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 O Reilly Automotive Inc 74,508 -5.70 % -3.29 % 0.21 -0.22
2 Carvana Co 54,409 18.91 % -0.07 % 2.36 0.51
3 Autozone Inc 54,202 -12.04 % 5.94 % 0.23 -0.42
4 Copart Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Casey s General Stores Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Penske Automotive Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Murphy Usa Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Carmax Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Autozone Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Autozone Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Automotive Aftermarket industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full Automotive Aftermarket industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 52.34 % 18.74 % (avg) +33.6 pp
Operating Margin 18.31 % industry median +14.4 pp
EBITDA Margin 23.38 % 0.69 % (avg) +22.7 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 3.83 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Autozone Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Automotive Aftermarket industry average (50 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Automotive Aftermarket industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 19.7x 17.8x +1.9x
EV / EBITDA 12.4x 13.1x -0.6x
P/B -17.4x 2.8x -20.1x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital 46.17 % 1.89 % (avg) 44.28 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Autozone Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 1.59 %6.58 %8.14 %16.56 %9.40 %1.48 %1.05 %1.99 %
Operating Margin 17.90 %18.55 %19.49 %20.36 %19.55 %19.73 %20.55 %18.42 %
Return on Invested Capital 70.72 %64.94 %39.66 %59.33 %120.18 %147.47 %145.67 %74.08 %
P/E 15.5x18.1x15.4x18.8x20.4x19.1x21.3x26.4x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Autozone Inc's Strategic Group Map

Autozone Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)GPCIAAGTORLYAutozone IncDORMANMUSASAH

Autozone Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.4% and operating margin of 18.3% compares with an average of 7.6% growth and 15.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Autozone Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Autozone Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Autozone Inc

Autozone Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.73x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.8% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Autozone Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,419 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Autozone Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Autozone Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Autozone Inc
Harvest / Divest

Autozone Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Autozone Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 14.4 points above the industry median.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Autozone Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Autozone Inc 0.03 0.89 - 0.99
O Reilly Automotive Inc 0.03 0.76 - 1.11
Carvana Co 1.40 4.08 1.04 1.94
Genuine Parts Co - 1.14 1.07 1.20
Penske Automotive Group Inc 0.01 0.98 0.45 1.85
Carmax Inc 0.27 4.29 2.95 1.04
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Autozone Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Autozone IncQ3 2026+5.6 %+36.2 %+11.3 %+45.2 %
O Reilly Automotive IncQ2 2026+8.1 %+7.3 %+7.0 %+18.4 %
Carvana Co Q3 2026+42.4 %+9.0 %+9.9 %-43.7 %
Genuine Parts CoQ3 2026+4.2 %-0.2 %-0.8 %-1.4 %
Penske Automotive Group Inc Q3 2026+9.4 %-1.1 %-1.8 %-15.5 %
Carmax Inc Q3 2026+19.5 %-1.7 %+73.3 %-11.0 %
PEERS TOTAL-2.1 %-5.9 %-12.4 %-0.4 %
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Autozone Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Autozone IncQ3 2026+1.7 %+32.8 %-1.3 %+26.2 %
O Reilly Automotive IncQ2 2026+8.1 %+7.3 %+2.3 %+25.8 %
Carvana Co Q3 2026+44.9 %+8.8 %+68.4 %+25.5 %
Genuine Parts CoQ3 2026+3.0 %-0.7 %+7.3 %+1.2 %
Penske Automotive Group Inc Q3 2026+5.0 %-0.9 %+0.6 %+13.7 %
Carmax Inc Q3 2026+19.5 %-0.9 %-41.3 %-25.4 %
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

Autozone Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Autozone Inc12.50%23.46%-28.171.30
O Reilly Automotive Inc15.79%32.79%-43.661.55
Carvana Co 15.22%15.71%43.98%85.737.54
Genuine Parts Co0.15%0.31%0.68%9.962.56
Penske Automotive Group Inc 4.96%5.58%15.67%31.575.70
Carmax Inc 1.10%1.16%4.76%125.356.27
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Autozone Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Autozone Inc21.162.6712.47998.74-
O Reilly Automotive Inc28.634.011.881,172.09-
Carvana Co 12.691.980.1357.219.62
Genuine Parts Co472.310.67-51.203.65
Penske Automotive Group Inc 15.510.41--2.34
Carmax Inc 24.750.27--1.16
PEERS AVERAGE30.221.0534.485.55
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Autozone Inc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI