Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Zenvia Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Zenvia Inc (ZENV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2024
Competitors
7
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.81 %
vs 0.80 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
18.83 %
Peers: 17.74 %
Net Margin
-16.12 %
Peers: 25.86 %

Key Findings: Zenvia Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 179M vs 114,513M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+307.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-22.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Zenvia Inc generated 18.8% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2024, vs 17.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -16.1% net margin compares with 25.9% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Zenvia Inc accounted for 0.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.8% a year earlier.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

ZENV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024

Zenvia Inc reported revenue growth of 18.83 % year on year in Q4 2024, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 17.74 %.

With a net margin of -16.12 %, Zenvia Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (25.86 %).

Zenvia Inc generated 0.81 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.80 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ZENV/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ZENV/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ZENV/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Zenvia Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024

Revenue growth, year on year

Zenvia Inc +18.8 %
Competitors combined +17.7 %

Net margin

Zenvia Inc -16.1 %
Competitors combined +25.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Zenvia Inc +307.6 %
Competitors combined -22.2 %

TTM net margin

Zenvia Inc -16.1 %
Competitors combined +35.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Zenvia Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Zenvia Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Zenvia Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Zenvia Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 18.8% for Zenvia Inc. Zenvia Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.06%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Zenvia Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Zenvia Inc No Yes No No
Competitors combined (20) 74% 63% 42% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2024

0.8%market share
  • Zenvia Inc0.8%
  • Competitors combined99.2%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Zenvia Inc and its 7 competitors.

See Zenvia Inc's full market share breakdown »

ZENV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

ZENV Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Zenvia Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
38.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(7 of 18)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 3)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Zenvia Inc -93.10 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (18) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Zenvia Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

ZENV Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

ZENV Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Bandwidth Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Twilio Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Broadcom Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Dropbox Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Extreme Networks Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Zenvia Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Zenvia Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The market for cloud communications is rapidly evolving and is increasingly competitive. We believe that the key competitive factors in our market are:

completeness of value offering;
credibility with business analysts and leaderships from companies;
credibility with developers;
ease of integration and programmability;
product features;
low cost of adoption our products;
fast use and fast results with our products and services;
platform scalability, reliability, security and performance;
brand awareness and reputation;
the strength of sales and marketing efforts;
customer support; and,
the cost of deploying and using our products.
Some of our current and future competitors may have greater financial, technical and other resources, greater name recognition, larger sales and marketing budgets and larger intellectual property portfolios. As a result, certain of our current and future competitors may be able to respond more quickly and effectively to new opportunities, technologies and standards or changing customer requirements. In addition, some competitors may offer products or services that serve one or a limited number of functions at lower prices, with greater coverage than our products or geographies where we do not operate. With the introduction of new products and services and new market participants, we expect competition to intensify in the future. In addition, as we expand the scope of our platform, we may face additional competition.
Considering only CPaaS players, our main competitors are Infobip, Sinch (which acquired the Brazilian companies TWW and Wavy, with operations in Brazil and other Latin American countries), Twilio and MessageBird.

Global players, such as Zendesk and Salesforce, in addition to local players, such as Take (Brazil) and Yalo (Mexico), may be considered as our competitors in the CX communications platform market.

Publicly Traded Peers of Zenvia Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Zenvia Inc 5.05 178.93 -28.83 -
Broadcom Inc 1,424,707.11 89,104.00 38,265.00 33,000
Atlassian Corporation 47,685.28 6,569.93 -53.83 13,301
Twilio Inc 32,504.48 5,832.22 1,272.65 5,587
Gitlab Inc 8,264.76 1,054.46 -54.02 13,975
Dropbox Inc 8,110.37 2,532.10 442.80 2,113
SUBTOTAL 1,552,135.16 115,833.76 40,399.59 94,453
15 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Zenvia Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Zenvia Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Zenvia Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Zenvia Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Bandwidth Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Freshworks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Twilio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zendesk Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Monday com Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pagerduty Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Liveperson Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Zenvia Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Zenvia Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Broadcom Inc Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % Infrastructure Software 35.19 % -
Evercommerce Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Kaltura Inc Enterprise, Education and Technology 77.43 % Enterprise, Education and Technology 77.43 % Media and Telecom 23.75 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Zenvia Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Zenvia Inc 5 - -
Broadcom Inc 1,424,707 2,700,121 1,159,545
Atlassian Corporation 47,685 493,943 -4,047
Twilio Inc 32,504 1,043,891 227,788
Gitlab Inc 8,265 75,453 -3,866
Dropbox Inc 8,110 1,198,344 209,560
PEERS TOTAL 1,552,130 1,224,470 428,027
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

Zenvia Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Broadcom Inc Asia Pacific 60.15 % Americas 26.31 % EMEA 13.54 %
Atlassian Corporation United States 42.00 % Other EMEA 30.44 % Asia Pacific 10.85 %
Twilio Inc United States 63.95 % Non-US 36.05 % -
Gitlab Inc UNITED STATES 82.54 % Europe 15.14 % Asia Pacific 2.50 %
Dropbox Inc United States 55.88 % Non-US 44.12 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

11 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

Zenvia Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 229 companies in Zenvia Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Zenvia Inc ranks #0 of 229 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,887, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Microsoft Corporation 3,994,286 52.72 %
2 Palantir Technologies Inc 398,122 5.25 %
3 Oracle Corporation 335,576 4.43 %
4 Sap Se 320,485 4.23 %
5 Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd 1,234 5.2%
7 Shopify Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Salesforce Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Servicenow Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Adobe Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Zenvia Inc 5,050 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Zenvia Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-05-20.

Zenvia Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 31.30 % 50.50 % (avg) -19.2 pp
Operating Margin 0.34 % industry median +5.2 pp
EBITDA Margin -13.34 % 1.87 % (avg) -15.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.45 % 5.22 % (avg) -4.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Zenvia Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (442 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 40.4x -
EV / EBITDA - 20.3x -
P/B 606.1x 5.5x +600.6x
Return on Equity -23.12 % industry aggregate -42.78 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.24 % -3.23 % (avg) 3.47 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Zenvia Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202220232024
Revenue Growth 29.27 %10.15 %10.57 %
Operating Margin -38.19 %-1.33 %0.34 %
Return on Invested Capital -15.34 %-0.58 %0.24 %
P/E ---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Zenvia Inc's Strategic Group Map

Zenvia Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)COVRALTRHPTOGECPWSCZenvia IncOKTANTWKBSFT

Zenvia Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.6% and operating margin of 0.3% compares with an average of 9.8% growth and 1.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Zenvia Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Zenvia Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 2,887 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.45 % vs industry average 5.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Zenvia Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Zenvia Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Zenvia Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Zenvia Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Zenvia Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 5.2 points above the industry median.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+307.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 42.8 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Microsoft Corporation, holding 52.72 % of industry market cap.
  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-22.2% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Zenvia Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Zenvia Inc 0.17 0.47 0.06 0.63
Broadcom Inc 0.99 2.05 0.75 0.50
Atlassian Corporation 0.56 0.98 0.85 1.12
Twilio Inc 0.93 4.43 0.12 0.56
Gitlab Inc 0.40 2.54 - 0.63
Dropbox Inc 0.64 0.81 - 0.88
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Zenvia Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Zenvia Inc Q4 2024+10.6 %+10.6 %--
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+85.5 %+33.4 %+216.1 %+40.6 %
Atlassian CorporationQ2 2026+27.6 %-1.1 %--
Twilio Inc Q3 2026+20.0 %+4.0 %+332.7 %-84.9 %
Gitlab Inc Q2 2026+21.6 %+8.6 %--
Dropbox Inc Q2 2026+1.0 %+0.3 %-23.7 %-16.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+61.4 %+25.0 %+210.7 %+28.8 %
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Zenvia Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Zenvia Inc Q4 2024+33.5 %+33.5 %+33.9 %+33.9 %
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+74.0 %+34.9 %+274.6 %-
Atlassian CorporationQ2 2026+1.5 %-9.3 %-8.6 %-
Twilio Inc Q3 2026+19.6 %+3.3 %+21.7 %-1.0 %
Gitlab Inc Q2 2026+63.0 %+23.3 %-92.7 %-91.1 %
Dropbox Inc Q2 2026+1.6 %-2.3 %+230.0 %+450.0 %
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

Zenvia Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Zenvia Inc ---6.46-
Broadcom Inc 21.57%24.07%43.74%9.188.31
Atlassian Corporation---7.52-
Twilio Inc 12.33%13.41%15.08%8.15-
Gitlab Inc ---4.29-
Dropbox Inc 15.40%33.13%-33.32-
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Zenvia Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Zenvia Inc -0.03-0.420.04
Broadcom Inc 37.1415.990.19107.4714.29
Atlassian Corporation-7.26--45.05
Twilio Inc 25.245.57-99.503.54
Gitlab Inc -7.84--8.51
Dropbox Inc 20.203.201.3027.11-
PEERS AVERAGE38.4213.40124.6213.39
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Zenvia Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI