Clear Secure Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Clear Secure Inc (YOU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Clear Secure Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,001M vs 106,170M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Clear Secure Inc generated 26.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 26.0% net margin compares with 10.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Clear Secure Inc ranks #67 of 255 companies by market capitalization in the Software & Programming industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Clear Secure Inc accounted for 1.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.30M compares with $0.29M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
YOU Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Clear Secure Inc reported revenue growth of 26.56 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.99 %.
With a net margin of 26.03 %, Clear Secure Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (10.20 %).
Clear Secure Inc generated 1.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.89 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Clear Secure Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Clear Secure Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Clear Secure Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Clear Secure Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 26.6% for Clear Secure Inc. Clear Secure Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.08% to 0.09%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Clear Secure Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (19) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
YOU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
YOU Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
YOU Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fastly Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Tenable Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Palo Alto Networks Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Varonis Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Qualys Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Clear Secure Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Clear Secure Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Clear Secure Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 1,000.70 | |
| 412,806.25 | 7,289.50 | |
| 239,773.76 | 11,480.00 | |
| 233,613.25 | 69,868.00 | |
| 226,545.33 | 5,395.06 | |
| 95,227.26 | 2,512.92 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,270,347.34 | 112,152.24 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Clear Secure Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Clear Secure Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Clear Secure Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Clear Secure Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Whyline, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Varonis Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Splunk Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cloudflare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mandiant Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Fastly Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Clear Secure Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Clear Secure Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Palantir Technologies Inc | Commercial 50.48 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Software 45.63 % |
| Cloudflare Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Akamai Technologies Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Qualys Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Clear Secure Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | - | 303,152 | 66,762 |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | 412,806 | 1,645,856 | 831,335 |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 239,774 | 523,699 | 14,005 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 233,613 | 228,850 | 36,590 |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 226,545 | 504,306 | 7,166 |
| Cloudflare Inc | 95,227 | 487,378 | -40,007 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,270,347 | 289,081 | 42,336 |
Clear Secure Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | United States 61.76 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Americas 50.14 % |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | United States 66.86 % |
| Cloudflare Inc | United States 52.13 % |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd | EMEA 43.08 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Clear Secure Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 229 companies in Clear Secure Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Clear Secure Inc ranks #67 of 229 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.07 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,855, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Corporation | 3,954,636 | 52.39 % |
| 2 | Palantir Technologies Inc | 411,967 | 5.46 % |
| 3 | Oracle Corporation | 338,315 | 4.48 % |
| 4 | Sap Se | 307,220 | 4.07 % |
| 5 | Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Shopify Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Salesforce Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Servicenow Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Snowflake Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 67 | Clear Secure Inc | 5,639 | 0.07 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Clear Secure Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Clear Secure Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | Klaviyo Inc | 6,148 | -24.14 % |
| 64 | Aci Worldwide Inc | 6,103 | 21.05 % |
| 65 | Nice Ltd | 6,089 | -26.42 % |
| 66 | Box Inc | 5,861 | 37.23 % |
| 67 | Clear Secure Inc | 5,639 | 75.12 % |
| 68 | Varonis Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 69 | Octave Intelligence Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 70 | Bill Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 71 | Blackberry Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 72 | Braze Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Clear Secure Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Clear Secure Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 50.50 % (avg) | -50.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 25.13 % | industry median | +25.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 31.52 % | 1.87 % (avg) | +29.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.42 % | 5.22 % (avg) | -1.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Clear Secure Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 40.27 % | 25.57 % | 16.91 % |
| Operating Margin | -29.50 % | 3.28 % | 15.99 % | 20.70 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -9.60 % | 1.68 % | 17.72 % | 16.83 % |
| P/E | - | 67.2x | 24.5x | 30.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Clear Secure Inc's Strategic Group Map
Clear Secure Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Clear Secure Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 19.8% and operating margin of 25.1% compares with an average of 14.3% growth and 23.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Clear Secure Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Clear Secure Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Clear Secure Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Microsoft Corporation alone holds 52% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Clear Secure Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,855 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.42 % vs industry average 5.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Clear Secure Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Clear Secure Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Clear Secure Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Clear Secure Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 25.0 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 81.4 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Microsoft Corporation, holding 52.39 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Clear Secure Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | 0.14 | 1.00 | - |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | 1.59 | 7.09 | - |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 0.30 | 0.91 | 0.04 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 0.27 | 0.85 | 3.27 |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1.21 | 1.67 | 0.16 |
| Cloudflare Inc | 0.48 | 1.94 | 2.19 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Clear Secure Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.6 % | +90.9 % |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +95.9 % | +136.6 % |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | Q2 2026 | +34.4 % | - |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Q3 2026 | +4.7 % | +25.6 % |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.9 % | - |
| Cloudflare Inc | Q2 2026 | +36.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.0 % | +33.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Clear Secure Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +140.7 % |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +85.2 % | +18.0 % |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | Q2 2026 | +62.9 % | +19.4 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Q3 2026 | +6.0 % | +30.2 % |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +20.6 % | +222.1 % |
| Cloudflare Inc | Q2 2026 | +53.6 % | -8.0 % |
Clear Secure Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | 16.24% | 22.94% | 106.57% |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | 33.33% | 37.35% | 39.51% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 0.87% | 0.81% | 1.71% |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 7.26% | 7.21% | 32.73% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 0.69% | 1.09% | 1.67% |
| Cloudflare Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Clear Secure Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure Inc | 45.48 | - |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | 112.15 | 56.63 |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 640.49 | 20.89 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 20.85 | 3.34 |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1,446.00 | 41.99 |
| Cloudflare Inc | - | 37.90 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 77.00 | 11.33 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
