Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Xortx Therapeutics Inc (XRTX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Xortx Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 105,541M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+15.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Xortx Therapeutics Inc generated -56.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs -1.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 0.0% net margin compares with 5.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Xortx Therapeutics Inc ranks #425 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Xortx Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.04M compares with $0.87M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
XRTX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Xortx Therapeutics Inc reported revenue contraction of 56.19 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -1.30 %.
With a net margin of 0.00 %, Xortx Therapeutics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (5.52 %).
Xortx Therapeutics Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Xortx Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Xortx Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Xortx Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Xortx Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -56.2% for Xortx Therapeutics Inc. Xortx Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | - | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (60) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
XRTX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
XRTX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Enliven Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Omeros Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Kalvista Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Xortx Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Xortx Therapeutics inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4.31 | 0.60 | |
| 250,468.48 | 38,095.00 | |
| 50,407.63 | 14,020.00 | |
| 25,740.52 | 3,154.50 | |
| 23,161.30 | 14,737.30 | |
| 21,525.96 | 5,013.24 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 455,088.96 | 105,920.91 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Xortx Therapeutics inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States 42.55 % |
| Viatris Inc | Developed Markets 59.34 % |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Single Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | 4 | 39,723 | -220,890 |
| Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 50,408 | 412,960 | 14,963 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 25,741 | 2,253,214 | 936,357 |
| Viatris Inc | 23,161 | 491,243 | -13,690 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 21,526 | 2,005,297 | 1,089,696 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 455,085 | 868,463 | 81,146 |
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | UNITED STATES 97.12 % |
| Xoma Royalty Corporation | CH 54.36 % |
| Aquestive Therapeutics Inc | United States 60.98 % |
| Adc Therapeutics Sa | United States 96.08 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Xortx Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Xortx Therapeutics Inc ranks #425 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 425 | Xortx Therapeutics inc | 4 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Xortx Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 420 | Reviva Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc | 5 | -97.07 % |
| 421 | Bio Green Med Solution Inc | 5 | -50.92 % |
| 422 | Acurx Pharmaceuticals inc | 5 | -79.61 % |
| 423 | Imunon Inc | 4 | -77.56 % |
| 424 | Psyence Biomedical ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 425 | Xortx Therapeutics inc | 4 | -70.73 % |
| 426 | Xenetic Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 427 | Ensysce Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 428 | Alaunos Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 429 | Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 430 | Gelteq Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Xortx Therapeutics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 37.89 % (avg) | -37.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -6.23 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -7.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 386.56 % | 47.93 % | -56.19 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -27.06 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -582.20 % | -48.55 % | -239.75 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Xortx Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (39.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | 2.93 | 4.28 | - |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.26 | 0.96 | 2.09 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 2.58 | 5.86 | - |
| Viatris Inc | 0.18 | 1.47 | 0.96 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.07 | 2.82 | 0.59 |
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | Q4 2025 | -56.2 % | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -1.9 % | -46.3 % |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | Q2 2026 | -1.9 % | +7.6 % |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | - |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +16.7 % | +640.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.0 % | +242.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -10.2 % | +200.0 % |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | Q2 2026 | +13.6 % | +73.6 % |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.3 % | -0.2 % |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +83.4 % | +475.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | - | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.26% | 1.96% | 6.37% |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 17.98% | 19.53% | 20.18% |
| Viatris Inc | - | - | - |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 46.08% | 63.14% | 159.72% |
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Xortx Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Xortx Therapeutics inc | - | 7.23 |
| Amgen Inc | 28.60 | 6.57 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 57.07 | 3.60 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 20.17 | 8.16 |
| Viatris Inc | - | 1.57 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 7.96 | 4.29 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 46.00 | 4.30 |
Sign in to see all peers for Xortx Therapeutics inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
