Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Waste Management Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Waste Management Inc (WM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
21
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
41.34 %
vs 43.94 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
6.25 %
Peers: 18.16 %
Net Margin
11.98 %
Peers: 11.90 %

Key Findings: Waste Management Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 26,070M vs 35,037M combined for its competitors (42.7% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+10.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Waste Management Inc generated 6.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 18.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 12.0% net margin compares with 11.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Waste Management Inc ranks #1 of 17 companies by market capitalization in the Environmental Services industry, holding 37.2% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Waste Management Inc accounted for 41.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 43.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.43M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (1.0x).
  • Structure: Waste Management Inc operates in the following segments: East Tier, West Tier, Other Operating, Healthcare Solutions, Recycling Processing and Sales, Renewable Energy, Corporate Segment and Other Operating.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

WM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Waste Management Inc reported revenue growth of 6.25 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 18.16 %.

With a net margin of 11.98 %, Waste Management Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.90 %).

Waste Management Inc generated 41.34 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 43.94 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/WM/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/WM/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/WM/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Waste Management Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Waste Management Inc +6.3 %
Competitors combined +18.2 %

Net income growth, year on year

Waste Management Inc +36.0 %
Competitors combined +21.4 %

Net margin

Waste Management Inc +12.0 %
Competitors combined +11.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Waste Management Inc +5.0 %
Competitors combined +10.9 %

TTM net margin

Waste Management Inc +11.8 %
Competitors combined +11.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Waste Management Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Waste Management Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Waste Management Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Waste Management Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Environmental Services industry grew revenue 6.4% year over year, combined, vs 6.3% for Waste Management Inc. Waste Management Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 27.60% to 27.57%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.

Waste Management Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Waste Management Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (18) 67% 56% 56% 44%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 80% 67% 67% 57%
Similar-Size Competitors (5) 100% 100% 100% 40%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

41.3%market share
  • Waste Management Inc41.3%
  • Competitors combined58.7%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Waste Management Inc and its 21 competitors.

See Waste Management Inc's full market share breakdown »

WM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

WM Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Waste Management Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
46.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(7 of 15)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 5)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(3 of 5)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Waste Management Inc 20.00 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (15) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Waste Management Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

WM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

WM High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

WM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

WM Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 5) Percent change over the selected range

WM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

WM Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Enviri Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Concrete Pumping Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Darling Ingredients Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Clean Harbors inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Envela Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Waste Management Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Waste Management Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive environment that includes governmental, quasi-governmental, and private entities. Key competitors consist of large national waste management firms, counties and municipalities with their own waste collection and disposal services, as well as regional and local companies of various sizes and financial capacities. The industry also includes specialists in specific waste management areas, operators of alternative disposal facilities, companies utilizing waste streams for renewable energy and by-products, and waste brokers working with local haulers. Competition factors include pricing, service quality, range of service offerings, and sustainability initiatives beyond basic waste collection and disposal.

Publicly Traded Peers of Waste Management Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Waste Management Inc 97,105.42 26,070.00 3,071.00 60,500
Republic Services Inc 76,570.71 18,529.00 2,226.56 42,000
Waste Connections Inc 48,649.30 9,943.63 1,133.47 24,214
Gfl Environmental Inc 17,200.06 4,707.96 2,730.08 3,800
Clean Harbors inc 15,324.79 6,563.69 528.36 22,591
Darling Ingredients Inc 8,378.30 6,548.66 606.26 15,000
SUBTOTAL 272,465.82 79,303.02 9,697.53 189,866
13 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Waste Management Inc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Waste Management Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Waste Management Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Waste Management Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Clean Harbors inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Casella Waste Systems Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Deep Green Waste and Recycling Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Waste Connections Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quest Resource Holding Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Montauk Renewables Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Purebase Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aptargroup inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biolargo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rubicon Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Darling Ingredients Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Concrete Pumping Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Susglobal Energy Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Perma Fix Environmental Services Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heritage crystal Clean Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gfl Environmental Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avalon Holdings Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Republic Services Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sector 10 Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vivakor Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Envela Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Waste Management Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Waste Management Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Waste Management Inc East Tier 45.15 % West Tier 43.13 % Other Operating 12.64 %
Republic Services Inc Group 1 45.96 % Group 2 42.06 % Group 3 10.22 %
Waste Connections Inc Solid Waste Collection 69.20 % Southern 23.22 % Western 22.55 %
Clean Harbors inc Environmental Services 82.29 % Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions 17.71 % -
Darling Ingredients Inc Feed Ingredients 66.67 % Food Ingredients 23.69 % Fuel Ingredients 9.63 %
Casella Waste Systems Inc Western Region 47.02 % Eastern Region 35.24 % Western Region 34.16 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

7 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

Waste Management Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Waste Management Inc 97,105 430,909 50,760
Republic Services Inc 76,571 441,167 53,013
Waste Connections Inc 48,649 410,656 46,810
Gfl Environmental Inc 17,200 1,238,936 718,442
Clean Harbors inc 15,325 290,544 23,388
Darling Ingredients Inc 8,378 436,578 40,417
PEERS TOTAL 175,360 411,492 51,223
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

Waste Management Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Clean Harbors inc United States 91.38 % Canada 8.62 % -
Darling Ingredients Inc North America 58.21 % Europe 27.27 % South America 8.86 %
Ameresco Inc United States 61.89 % Europe 30.12 % Canada 7.68 %
Enviri Corp North America 59.02 % Western Europe 21.52 % Latin America 7.67 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Waste Management Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 14 companies in Waste Management Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Waste Management Inc ranks #1 of 14 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 37.17 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,674, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Waste Management Inc 95,968 37.17 %
2 Republic Services Inc 75,495 29.24 %
3 Waste Connections Inc 48,885 18.94 %
4 Gfl Environmental Inc 15,817 6.13 %
5 Clean Harbors inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Casella Waste Systems Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Perma Fix Environmental Services Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Athena Technology Acquisition Corp Ii 1,234 5.2%
9 Oio Group 1,234 5.2%
10 Quest Resource Holding Corporation 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Waste Management Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.

Waste Management Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Waste Management Inc 95,968 19.95 % 4.05 % 0.10 0.70
2 Republic Services Inc 75,495 17.50 % 12.14 % 0.14 0.80
3 Waste Connections Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
4 Gfl Environmental Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Clean Harbors inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Casella Waste Systems Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Waste Management Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Waste Management Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Environmental Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (38 companies). See the full Environmental Services industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 40.79 % 18.38 % (avg) +22.4 pp
Operating Margin 18.41 % industry median +5.2 pp
EBITDA Margin 28.34 % -2.57 % (avg) +30.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 10.84 % 4.41 % (avg) +6.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Waste Management Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Environmental Services industry average (38 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Environmental Services industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 29.3x 19.0x +10.3x
EV / EBITDA 16.8x 12.3x +4.5x
P/B 9.0x 3.6x +5.4x
Return on Equity 30.86 % industry aggregate 8.18 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.62 % -3.90 % (avg) 11.52 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Waste Management Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 3.12 %3.47 %-1.53 %17.83 %9.85 %3.70 %8.01 %14.24 %
Operating Margin 18.77 %17.51 %15.99 %16.54 %17.08 %17.50 %18.42 %17.09 %
Return on Invested Capital 11.08 %9.14 %8.05 %9.12 %10.12 %10.31 %10.31 %8.16 %
P/E 19.2x29.3x33.3x37.4x29.5x29.4x31.6x31.8x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Waste Management Inc's Strategic Group Map

Waste Management Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)RSGWaste Management IncGPRCAMBIDARCLHAMRCADSWAWX

Waste Management Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.2% and operating margin of 18.4% compares with an average of 7.1% growth and 11.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Waste Management Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Waste Management Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Waste Management Inc

Waste Management Inc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 1.27x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 0.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Waste Management Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 2,674 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 10.84 % vs industry average 4.41 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Waste Management Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Waste Management Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Waste Management Inc
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Waste Management Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Waste Management Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 14, 37.17 % share).
  • Operating margin 5.2 points above the industry median.
  • Return on equity 8.2 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

No rule matched.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (44.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Waste Management Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Waste Management Inc 0.05 0.89 3.50 0.57
Republic Services Inc 0.03 0.67 1.74 0.53
Waste Connections Inc 0.04 0.66 2.29 0.47
Gfl Environmental Inc 0.04 0.58 1.00 0.33
Clean Harbors inc - 2.18 0.97 0.84
Darling Ingredients Inc 0.13 1.54 1.01 0.62
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Waste Management Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Waste Management IncQ3 2026+6.3 %+2.4 %+36.0 %+4.3 %
Republic Services Inc Q3 2026+23.6 %+2.5 %+7.6 %+4.5 %
Waste Connections Inc Q3 2026+7.3 %+3.0 %+25.5 %+21.2 %
Gfl Environmental Inc Q4 2025+4.7 %+4.7 %--
Clean Harbors incQ3 2026+20.7 %+7.7 %+75.2 %+22.1 %
Darling Ingredients Inc Q2 2026+16.4 %+11.2 %+2,628.8 %+184.0 %
PEERS TOTAL+10.0 %+3.0 %+385.5 %+242.8 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Waste Management Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Waste Management IncQ3 2026+6.8 %+3.5 %-15.3 %+4.3 %
Republic Services Inc Q3 2026+8.1 %+3.9 %+11.5 %+26.3 %
Waste Connections Inc Q3 2026+6.7 %+1.5 %-0.8 %-2.5 %
Gfl Environmental Inc Q4 2025+2.7 %+2.7 %--
Clean Harbors incQ3 2026+15.2 %+7.3 %+83.5 %+37.5 %
Darling Ingredients Inc Q2 2026+7.5 %+6.5 %--
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

Waste Management Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Waste Management Inc6.66%5.79%30.86%7.4788.20
Republic Services Inc 6.38%5.96%18.47%9.30-
Waste Connections Inc 5.32%3.76%14.12%9.39-
Gfl Environmental Inc 19.40%30.97%50.01%8.0584.60
Clean Harbors inc6.75%8.47%18.27%5.5811.50
Darling Ingredients Inc 5.72%5.72%12.23%14.118.27
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Waste Management Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Waste Management Inc31.833.722.114,046.069.84
Republic Services Inc 34.654.133.991,215.416.26
Waste Connections Inc 36.374.890.31-6.17
Gfl Environmental Inc 4.553.65-167.823.15
Clean Harbors inc29.122.330.77-4.92
Darling Ingredients Inc 14.021.280.06181.561.58
PEERS AVERAGE28.103.4432,459.285.68
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Waste Management Inc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI