Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Victory Clean Energy Inc (VYEY) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2024
Competitors
14
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
vs 0.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: -2.00 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 13.86 %

Key Findings: Victory Clean Energy Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 1,815,397M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.24M compares with $4.89M for the peer group (0.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VYEY/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VYEY/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VYEY/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Victory Clean Energy Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2024

TTM net margin

Victory Clean Energy Inc -441.1 %
Competitors combined +9.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Victory Clean Energy Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Victory Clean Energy Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Victory Clean Energy Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Victory Clean Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Victory Clean Energy Inc - - - Yes
Competitors combined (115) 68% 64% 69% 23%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 75% 50% 75% 25%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

VYEY Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

VYEY Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
54.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(48 of 88)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 3)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Victory Clean Energy Inc - -
Competitors combined (88) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Victory Clean Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

VYEY Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

VYEY High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 5) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Sharkninja Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Gran Tierra Energy Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Calumet Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Apa Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
5 Laredo Oil Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Victory Clean Energy Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Green Hydrogen competes with various energy sources and technologies addressing energy and sustainability challenges. Competitors include conventional fossil fuels such as coal, oil, and natural gas; renewable energy sources including solar power, wind power, and hydropower; alternative hydrogen sources like Blue Hydrogen; battery electric vehicles (BEVs) competing with hydrogen fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEVs) in transportation; biofuels such as biodiesel and bioethanol; direct electrification methods for applications like electric heating and vehicles; energy storage technologies including lithium-ion batteries, pumped hydro storage, and advanced flow batteries; and other low-carbon technologies such as carbon capture and storage (CCS) and carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).

Publicly Traded Peers of Victory Clean Energy Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Victory Clean Energy Inc 0.11 1.41 -6.24 6
Exxon Mobil Corporation 684,383.40 396,627.00 41,019.00 58,000
Chevron Corp 420,555.27 215,261.00 20,965.00 43,039
Shell Plc 297,786.92 266,886.00 18,119.00 85,000
Totalenergies Se 195,834.46 162,863.00 13,357.00 9,210
Nextera Energy Inc 184,654.30 27,866.00 6,556.00 17,400
SUBTOTAL 2,940,407.30 1,851,453.12 176,070.53 378,398
110 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Victory Clean Energy Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Victory Clean Energy Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Nippon Paints Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ashland Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Jotun A/S Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AkzoNobel N.V Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Beckers Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
RPM International, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Axalta Coating System Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kansai Paints Co. Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arkerma Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hempel A/S Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Sherwin-Williams Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aegion Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BASF SE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lithium Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Victory Clean Energy Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Chevron Corp Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % Other Operating 0.27 % -
Williams companies inc Transmission, Power & Gulf 47.62 % West 24.36 % Northeast G & P 18.13 %
Eog Resources Inc United States of America 98.40 % Trinidad 1.47 % Other International 0.13 %
Imperial Oil Limited Upstream 43.74 % Chemical 3.48 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.20 %
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Oil and gas 95.12 % Midstream and marketing 7.59 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Victory Clean Energy Inc 0 235,710 -1,039,717
Exxon Mobil Corporation 684,383 6,838,397 707,224
Chevron Corp 420,555 5,001,533 487,116
Shell Plc 297,787 3,139,835 213,165
Totalenergies Se 195,834 17,683,279 1,450,271
Nextera Energy Inc 184,654 1,601,494 376,782
PEERS TOTAL 2,940,407 4,892,946 465,329
110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Non-US 20.75 % - -
Sharkninja Inc North America 66.47 % Europe 33.53 % -
Sm Energy Co Permian Basin 50.83 % DJ Basin 26.73 % Uinta Basin 13.50 %
Enphase Energy Inc United States 79.60 % Non-US 20.40 % -
Granite Ridge Resources Inc Permian 67.87 % Haynesville 9.32 % Appalachian 6.85 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Victory Clean Energy Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Victory Clean Energy Inc ranks #0 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 794, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Shell Plc 300,595 18.70 %
2 Totalenergies Se 212,794 13.24 %
3 Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa 139,914 8.70 %
4 Canadian Natural Resources Limited 107,834 6.71 %
5 Eni Spa 1,234 5.2%
6 Eog Resources Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Slb Limited 1,234 5.2%
8 Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 Diamondback Energy Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Cenovus Energy Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Victory Clean Energy Inc 0 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Victory Clean Energy Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (244 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 16.4x -
EV / EBITDA - 9.5x -
P/B -266.9x 2.0x -268.9x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital - 0.90 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20162017201820192020202120222023
Revenue Growth -32.25 %-100.00 %---61.37 %-4.24 %99.28 %-500.00 %
Operating Margin -403.46 %---154.23 %-102.26 %-89.38 %-18.17 %0.07 %
Return on Invested Capital --10.46 %-111.00 %-722.15 %----
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 794 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Victory Clean Energy Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-47.8% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Victory Clean Energy Inc 0.01 0.03 - 11.14
Exxon Mobil Corporation 0.12 1.13 0.16 0.86
Chevron Corp 0.01 1.16 0.21 0.66
Shell Plc 0.37 1.30 0.05 0.72
Totalenergies Se 0.28 0.97 0.02 0.56
Nextera Energy Inc 0.09 0.56 1.42 0.13
110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Victory Clean Energy Inc Q3 2024----
Exxon Mobil CorporationQ3 2026+32.7 %-2.5 %+98.4 %+6.1 %
Chevron CorpQ2 2026+56.3 %+44.1 %+385.6 %+432.7 %
Shell PlcQ4 2025-6.1 %-6.1 %+9.7 %+9.7 %
Totalenergies SeQ4 2025-7.1 %-7.1 %-16.7 %-16.7 %
Nextera Energy Inc Q1 2026+7.3 %+3.1 %+263.8 %+54.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+4.7 %-0.1 %+42.6 %+31.0 %
110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Victory Clean Energy Inc Q3 2024----55.3 %
Exxon Mobil CorporationQ3 2026---17.7 %+10.0 %
Chevron CorpQ2 2026+36.3 %+29.5 %+22.3 %+11.7 %
Shell PlcQ4 2025----
Totalenergies SeQ4 2025----
Nextera Energy Inc Q1 2026+21.2 %-10.9 %--
110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Victory Clean Energy Inc ----37,420.88
Exxon Mobil Corporation8.87%9.71%15.39%6.80-
Chevron Corp6.40%6.49%10.85%10.0411.41
Shell Plc4.89%4.22%10.33%5.98-
Totalenergies Se4.59%11.37%11.37%8.78-
Nextera Energy Inc 3.13%3.18%10.14%6.982.35
110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Victory Clean Energy Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Victory Clean Energy Inc -0.08---
Exxon Mobil Corporation17.061.730.62-2.51
Chevron Corp20.301.950.9899.972.15
Shell Plc16.701.120.157.611.70
Totalenergies Se17.331.20-7.581.67
Nextera Energy Inc 21.216.630.38-2.77
PEERS AVERAGE16.701.5923.961.84
110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Victory Clean Energy Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI