Vishay Precision Group Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Vishay Precision Group Inc (VPG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Vishay Precision Group Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 335M vs 715,948M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Vishay Precision Group Inc generated 11.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -2.0% net margin compares with 21.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Vishay Precision Group Inc ranks #35 of 71 companies by market capitalization in the IT Infrastructure industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Vishay Precision Group Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.16M compares with $0.48M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Vishay Precision Group Inc operates in the following segments: Sensors Segment, Weighing Solutions Segment, Measurement Systems Segment, Corporate and Unallocated.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
VPG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Vishay Precision Group Inc reported revenue growth of 11.67 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.16 %.
With a net margin of -2.03 %, Vishay Precision Group Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (21.74 %).
Vishay Precision Group Inc generated 0.04 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.04 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Vishay Precision Group Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Vishay Precision Group Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Vishay Precision Group Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Vishay Precision Group Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the IT Infrastructure industry grew revenue 26.5% year over year, combined, vs 11.7% for Vishay Precision Group Inc. Vishay Precision Group Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.14% to 0.12%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (45) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
VPG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
VPG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
VPG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
VPG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Energy Focus Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Vishay Intertechnology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Diodes Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vishay Precision Group Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Vishay Precision Group Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 593.78 | 334.63 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 162,740.70 | 25,608.00 | |
| 133,134.11 | 31,984.00 | |
| 117,293.56 | 22,407.00 | |
| 91,094.59 | 18,637.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,204,861.32 | 718,106.76 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Vishay Precision Group Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Vishay Precision Group Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Vishay Intertechnology | Company report | 85% |
| Bourns | Company report | 85% |
| Isabellenhute | Company report | 85% |
| TML | Company report | 85% |
| Spectris | Company report | 85% |
| TT Electronics | Company report | 85% |
| Caddock | Company report | 85% |
| KOA | Company report | 85% |
| Tokyo Sokki Kenkyujo Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| HBK | Company report | 85% |
| Susumu | Company report | 85% |
| Flat Dashi | Company report | 85% |
| Tokyo Sokki Kenkyujo Co., Ltd (TML) | Company report | 85% |
| Flintec | Company report | 85% |
| Zemic | Company report | 85% |
| Utilcell | Company report | 85% |
| Kyowa | Company report | 85% |
| Abb Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nve Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Transphorm Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cts Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Bel Fuse Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Emerson Electric Co | Company report | 85% |
| Pioneer Power Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Idex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Diodes Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Danaher Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Surge Components Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Badger Meter Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Stoneridge Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Te Connectivity plc | Company report | 85% |
| Power Integrations Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Vishay Precision Group Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | Sensors Segment 46.04 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Diagnostics 43.97 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.63 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | Diversified Industrial 66.93 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Safety and Productivity 11.33 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | 594 | 159,347 | -1,606 |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Danaher Corporation | 162,741 | 426,800 | 72,183 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,134 | 328,705 | 40,102 |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | 117,294 | 374,386 | 62,239 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 91,095 | 255,301 | 35,329 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,204,268 | 480,568 | 86,323 |
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | US 45.69 % |
| Danaher Corporation | North America 41.81 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | North America 67.21 % |
| Te Connectivity plc | Asia Pacific 36.91 % |
| Rockwell Automation Inc | North America 64.07 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | UNITED STATES 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Vishay Precision Group Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Vishay Precision Group Inc ranks #35 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.08 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,082, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danaher Corporation | 162,925 | 23.50 % |
| 2 | Amphenol Corporation | 96,161 | 13.87 % |
| 3 | Vertiv Holdings Co | 71,818 | 10.36 % |
| 4 | Ametek Inc | 52,561 | 7.58 % |
| 5 | Roper Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Keysight Technologies inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Teradyne Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Veralto Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hubbell Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Fortive Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 35 | Vishay Precision Group Inc | 588 | 0.08 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Vishay Precision Group Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | Transcat Inc | 962 | 68.14 % |
| 31 | Varex Imaging Corporation | 786 | 55.65 % |
| 32 | Mesa Laboratories Inc | 738 | 67.26 % |
| 33 | Frequency Electronics Inc | 616 | 65.56 % |
| 34 | Park ohio Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Vishay Precision Group Inc | 588 | 19.29 % |
| 36 | Senseonics Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 37 | Methode Electronics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 38 | Mayville Engineering Company inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | M tron Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Intest Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Vishay Precision Group Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the IT Infrastructure industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (97 companies). See the full IT Infrastructure industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.39 % | 32.80 % (avg) | -32.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.02 % | industry median | -3.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.07 % | 5.03 % (avg) | -5.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.13 % | 4.57 % (avg) | -1.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the IT Infrastructure industry average (97 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full IT Infrastructure industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 308.6x | 36.8x | +271.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 42.7x | 20.6x | +22.1x |
| P/B | 3.7x | 4.4x | -0.8x |
| Return on Equity | 0.01 % | industry aggregate | -14.09 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.02 % | 0.27 % (avg) | -0.25 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 21.40 % | 2.58 % | -10.00 % | 17.83 % | 13.29 % | -1.62 % | -13.77 % | 0.55 % |
| Operating Margin | 12.68 % | 9.56 % | 8.40 % | 8.61 % | 12.16 % | 11.84 % | 5.52 % | 4.51 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.86 % | 5.47 % | 3.84 % | 4.15 % | 6.29 % | 5.62 % | 2.35 % | 1.82 % |
| P/E | 17.4x | 21.1x | 39.1x | 23.9x | 15.0x | 16.7x | 31.7x | 88.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Strategic Group Map
Vishay Precision Group Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 11.3% and operating margin of 0.0% compares with an average of 9.9% growth and -0.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Vishay Precision Group Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Vishay Precision Group Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,082 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.13 % vs industry average 4.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Vishay Precision Group Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Vishay Precision Group Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 14.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | 1.36 | 4.13 | 0.05 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Danaher Corporation | - | 1.75 | 0.45 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.24 | 0.89 |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | 0.08 | 1.11 | 0.73 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 0.05 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.7 % | -93.0 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +36.0 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +28.0 % | +6.7 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | Q2 2026 | +17.9 % | +9.4 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +22.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.1 % | +62.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.9 % | +154.4 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -12.7 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +35.5 % | +54.5 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | Q2 2026 | +17.4 % | +22.5 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +9.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | - | - | - |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Danaher Corporation | 4.91% | 5.57% | 8.18% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.43% | 9.80% | 19.38% |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | 11.12% | 14.01% | 24.66% |
| Emerson Electric Co | 6.13% | 8.71% | 12.69% |
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Vishay Precision Group Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | - | 1.77 |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Danaher Corporation | 37.75 | 6.36 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 34.21 | 4.16 |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | 31.54 | 5.23 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 35.53 | 4.89 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 9.35 | 1.68 |
Sign in to see all peers for Vishay Precision Group Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
