Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Valmont Industries Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
2
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
36.68 %
vs 41.16 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
5.53 %
Peers: 27.45 %
Net Margin
10.97 %
Peers: 14.68 %

Key Findings: Valmont Industries Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,290M vs 6,748M combined for its competitors (38.9% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+12.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Valmont Industries Inc generated 5.5% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 27.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 11.0% net margin compares with 14.7% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Valmont Industries Inc ranks #11 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry, holding 1.6% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Valmont Industries Inc accounted for 36.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 41.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.40M compares with $0.58M for the peer group (0.7x).
  • Structure: Valmont Industries Inc operates in the following segments: Infrastructure, Agriculture.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

VMI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Valmont Industries Inc reported revenue growth of 5.53 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 27.45 %.

With a net margin of 10.97 %, Valmont Industries Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.68 %).

Valmont Industries Inc generated 36.68 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 41.16 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VMI/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VMI/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VMI/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Valmont Industries Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Valmont Industries Inc +5.5 %
Competitors combined +27.5 %

Net income growth, year on year

Valmont Industries Inc +19.8 %
Competitors combined -6.7 %

Net margin

Valmont Industries Inc +11.0 %
Competitors combined +14.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Valmont Industries Inc +2.9 %
Competitors combined +12.9 %

TTM net margin

Valmont Industries Inc +12.1 %
Competitors combined +15.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Valmont Industries Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Valmont Industries Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Valmont Industries Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Valmont Industries Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 5.5% for Valmont Industries Inc. Valmont Industries Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.68% to 1.50%, a loss of 0.18 percentage points.

Valmont Industries Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Valmont Industries Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (7) 71% 43% 43% 29%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 70% 70% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

36.7%market share
  • Valmont Industries Inc36.7%
  • Competitors combined63.3%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Valmont Industries Inc and its 2 competitors.

See Valmont Industries Inc's full market share breakdown »

VMI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

VMI Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Valmont Industries Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(4 of 6)
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(7 of 10)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Valmont Industries Inc -1.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (6) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Valmont Industries Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

VMI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

VMI Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

VMI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

VMI Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 United States Steel Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Olympic Steel Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Azz Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Ascent Industries Co 282.9% Outperformed
5 Core Natural Resources Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Valmont Industries Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Valmont Industries Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The competitive landscape includes numerous participants in both North American and international markets. Pricing competition intensifies during periods of weak demand or currency fluctuations. In the Infrastructure sector, contracts are awarded through competitive bidding to the lowest qualified bidder, with preferred-provider agreements typically lasting three to five years. The Coatings market is fragmented, consisting of many smaller, privately held companies competing primarily on price and customer relationships. The Solar product line competes mainly with other mid-sized market participants. In North America, the company is recognized as a leader in mechanized irrigation, competing with key participants differentiated by product durability, reliability, pricing, quality, and dealer service capabilities. International competition includes major U.S. companies and privately owned local businesses. Valmont is identified as a competitor in company filings.

Publicly Traded Peers of Valmont Industries Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Valmont Industries Inc 7,839.98 4,289.95 518.52 10,791
United States Steel Corp 12,374.37 15,207.00 97.00 24,000
Mueller Industries Inc 11,657.40 5,001.91 867.82 4,832
Azz Inc 3,786.76 1,746.26 167.46 3,767
Leggett and Platt Inc 1,302.72 3,892.90 219.40 15,900
Olympic Steel Inc 562.98 1,898.86 13.79 2,168
SUBTOTAL 37,649.43 36,686.21 1,682.39 66,506
2 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Valmont Industries Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Valmont Industries Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Valmont Industries Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Valmont Industries Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Azz Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mueller Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Valmont Industries Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Valmont Industries Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Valmont Industries Inc Infrastructure 79.91 % Agriculture 20.47 % -
United States Steel Corp Flat Rolled Products 60.10 % Mini Mill 18.11 % Us Steel Europe 17.84 %
Mueller Industries Inc Piping Systems 62.78 % Industrial Metals 28.86 % Climate 10.07 %
Azz Inc Precoat Metals 53.11 % Metal Coatings 46.89 % -
Leggett and Platt Inc Bedding Products 40.39 % Specialized Products 26.74 % Intersubsegment Eliminations 0.97 %
Olympic Steel Inc Carbon Flat Products 54.66 % Specialty Metals Flat Products 28.71 % Tubular and Pipe Products 16.62 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

Valmont Industries Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Valmont Industries Inc 7,840 397,549 48,051
United States Steel Corp 12,374 633,625 4,042
Mueller Industries Inc 11,657 1,035,164 179,598
Azz Inc 3,787 463,569 44,455
Leggett and Platt Inc 1,303 244,836 13,799
Olympic Steel Inc 563 875,859 6,360
PEERS TOTAL 29,809 581,464 20,890
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

Valmont Industries Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Valmont Industries Inc North America 76.68 % International 23.32 % -
Azz Inc United States 97.20 % Canada 2.80 % -
Ascent Industries Co United States 95.25 % Australia 1.22 % Canada 1.03 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Valmont Industries Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Valmont Industries Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Valmont Industries Inc ranks #11 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.63 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,263, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Parker hannifin Corporation 117,569 24.32 %
2 Howmet Aerospace Inc 82,732 17.12 %
3 Barrick Mining Corp 69,236 14.32 %
4 Baker Hughes Company 47,870 9.90 %
5 Technipfmc Plc 1,234 5.2%
6 Rbc Bearings Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Crane Company 1,234 5.2%
8 Mueller Industries Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Watts Water Technologies Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Generac Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
11 Valmont Industries Inc 7,892 1.63 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Valmont Industries Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Valmont Industries Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
6 Rbc Bearings Inc 15,047 8.63 % -15.46 % 0.96 0.25
7 Crane Company 11,802 4.16 % -9.16 % 1.31 0.15
8 Mueller Industries Inc 11,714 -50.23 % -19.37 % 3.25 19.09
9 Watts Water Technologies Inc 11,596 23.87 % -8.73 % 0.90 0.44
10 Generac Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Valmont Industries Inc 7,892 -1.86 % -18.42 % 1.03 -0.10
12 Timken Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Nov Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
14 Weatherford International Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Enpro Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
16 Griffon Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Valmont Industries Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Valmont Industries Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (77 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 30.27 % 24.01 % (avg) +6.3 pp
Operating Margin 14.24 % industry median +0.9 pp
EBITDA Margin 16.39 % 9.85 % (avg) +6.5 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.66 % 9.33 % (avg) -5.7 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Valmont Industries Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (77 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 18.4x 26.4x -8.0x
EV / EBITDA 14.5x 12.6x +1.9x
P/B 5.6x 3.7x +2.0x
Return on Equity 30.51 % industry aggregate 12.93 %
Return on Invested Capital 13.88 % 4.47 % (avg) 9.41 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Valmont Industries Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 0.41 %0.36 %4.64 %20.94 %19.40 %1.58 %-3.96 %0.71 %
Operating Margin 7.34 %8.59 %7.80 %8.19 %10.32 %6.67 %12.87 %10.13 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.98 %6.99 %6.57 %7.28 %10.66 %6.62 %12.53 %9.91 %
P/E 29.1x21.8x26.8x26.8x26.9x43.2x18.8x24.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Valmont Industries Inc's Strategic Group Map

Valmont Industries Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)FLOCPFIEValmont Industries IncFELEWFRDPGTITKRGNRCNVLCN

Valmont Industries Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.5% and operating margin of 14.2% compares with an average of 4.2% growth and 12.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Valmont Industries Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Valmont Industries Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Valmont Industries Inc

Valmont Industries Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.07x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.3% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Valmont Industries Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,263 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.66 % vs industry average 9.33 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Valmont Industries Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Valmont Industries Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Valmont Industries Inc
Harvest / Divest

Valmont Industries Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Valmont Industries Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 12.9 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.07x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (18.4x vs 26.4x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Valmont Industries Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Valmont Industries Inc 0.20 2.37 0.45 1.24
United States Steel Corp 0.42 1.60 0.37 0.75
Mueller Industries Inc 2.58 5.01 0.00 1.23
Azz Inc 0.01 1.78 0.44 0.77
Leggett and Platt Inc 0.68 2.27 1.46 1.10
Olympic Steel Inc 0.07 3.35 0.43 1.78
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Valmont Industries Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Valmont Industries Inc Q3 2026+5.5 %-1.3 %+19.7 %+0.7 %
United States Steel CorpQ1 2025-10.4 %+6.2 %--
Mueller Industries IncQ3 2026+31.6 %-0.7 %+5.2 %-11.4 %
Azz Inc Q3 2026+16.7 %+8.6 %-34.6 %+12.4 %
Leggett and Platt IncQ2 2026-5.5 %+8.9 %-10.3 %+135.5 %
Olympic Steel IncQ3 2025+4.4 %-1.2 %-21.2 %-58.9 %
PEERS TOTAL+3.7 %+7.5 %-72.5 %-56.6 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Valmont Industries Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Valmont Industries Inc Q3 2026+6.1 %-0.7 %+8.7 %+26.8 %
United States Steel CorpQ1 2025-4.7 %+5.3 %-43.9 %-28.9 %
Mueller Industries IncQ3 2026+43.2 %+2.4 %+20.1 %+1.9 %
Azz Inc Q3 2026+15.4 %+8.4 %-4.2 %-1.5 %
Leggett and Platt IncQ2 2026-7.9 %+6.6 %+141.2 %-15.6 %
Olympic Steel IncQ3 2025---17.5 %-13.9 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

Valmont Industries Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Valmont Industries Inc 15.02%19.18%30.51%6.754.97
United States Steel Corp0.48%0.55%0.85%10.716.46
Mueller Industries Inc21.39%24.30%25.31%7.606.37
Azz Inc 7.42%8.33%12.95%11.2511.00
Leggett and Platt Inc6.19%8.31%21.32%7.884.94
Olympic Steel Inc1.29%1.55%2.39%9.59-
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Valmont Industries Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Valmont Industries Inc 15.051.830.27-4.46
United States Steel Corp156.690.81--1.10
Mueller Industries Inc9.372.330.0962.313.29
Azz Inc 22.672.170.093,585.952.68
Leggett and Platt Inc5.900.33-7.361.20
Olympic Steel Inc40.910.30--0.97
PEERS AVERAGE22.381.03-2.00
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Valmont Industries Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI