Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Vulcan Materials's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Vulcan Materials (VMC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
22
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
40.97 %
vs 45.56 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-4.67 %
Peers: 14.97 %
Net Margin
16.58 %
Peers: 5.69 %

Key Findings: Vulcan Materials vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 8,009M vs 9,062M combined for its competitors (46.9% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+9.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+39.0%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Vulcan Materials generated -4.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 15.0% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 16.6% net margin compares with 5.7% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Vulcan Materials ranks #3 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Construction Raw Materials industry, holding 11.7% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Vulcan Materials accounted for 41.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 45.6% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.68M compares with $0.76M for the peer group (0.9x).
  • Structure: Vulcan Materials operates in the following segments: Aggregates, Asphalt, Concrete.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

VMC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Vulcan Materials reported revenue contraction of 4.67 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.97 %.

With a net margin of 16.58 %, Vulcan Materials achieved higher profitability than its competitors (5.69 %).

Vulcan Materials generated 40.97 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 45.56 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VMC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VMC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VMC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Vulcan Materials vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Vulcan Materials -4.7 %
Competitors combined +15.0 %

Net income growth, year on year

Vulcan Materials -3.4 %
Competitors combined -63.0 %

Net margin

Vulcan Materials +16.6 %
Competitors combined +5.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Vulcan Materials +9.1 %
Competitors combined +39.0 %

TTM net margin

Vulcan Materials +13.8 %
Competitors combined -3.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Vulcan Materials reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Vulcan Materials and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Vulcan Materials Company $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Vulcan Materials's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Construction Raw Materials industry grew revenue 44.1% year over year, combined, vs -4.7% for Vulcan Materials. Vulcan Materials's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.00% to 2.65%, a loss of 1.35 percentage points.

Vulcan Materials's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Vulcan Materials Company Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (7) 71% 67% 50% 29%
High-Confidence Competitors (10) 89% 63% 50% 20%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 100% 50% 33% 14%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

41%market share
  • Vulcan Materials41.0%
  • Competitors combined59.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Vulcan Materials and its 22 competitors.

See Vulcan Materials's full market share breakdown »

VMC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

VMC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Vulcan Materials's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
14.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 7)
12.5%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 8)
42.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(3 of 7)
16.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Vulcan Materials Company -1.30 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (7) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vulcan Materials's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

VMC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

VMC High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

VMC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

VMC Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

VMC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

VMC Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Granite Construction Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 United States Lime and Minerals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Mdu Resources Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Eagle Materials Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Martin Marietta Materials Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vulcan Materials's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Vulcan Materials's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The U.S. aggregates industry is fragmented, with many small, privately held companies. As of December 31, 2025, the ten largest producers accounted for approximately 35% of total U.S. aggregates production. Vulcan was the industry leader with about a 10% market share. Other publicly traded companies among the ten largest producers included Arcosa, Inc., Amrize, Cemex S.A.B. de C.V., CRH plc, Heidelberg Materials AG, Knife River Corporation, and Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Publicly Traded Peers of Vulcan Materials Company

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Vulcan Materials Company 36,612.24 8,008.90 1,104.60 11,748
Martin Marietta Materials Inc 31,192.63 6,295.00 2,457.00 9,400
Eagle Materials Inc 5,783.70 2,324.93 402.57 2,500
Granite Construction Inc 5,575.01 5,301.83 -245.83 5,800
Mdu Resources Group Inc 3,943.28 1,830.33 196.71 2,096
United States Lime and Minerals Inc 3,398.68 381.09 133.68 346
SUBTOTAL 89,849.04 27,610.96 3,836.39 37,473
2 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Vulcan Materials Company.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Vulcan Materials Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Vulcan Materials's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Vulcan Materials reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Knife River Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
CRH PLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cemex S.A.B. de C.V. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Summit Materials, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
MDU Resources Group, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcosa, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Frp Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heidelberg Materials AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amrize Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Holcim Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
HeidelbergCement AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Omeros Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heidelberg Cement AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
LafargeHolcim Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Colas SA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
LafargeHolcim Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eagle Materials Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Granite Construction Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United States Lime and Minerals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Smith midland Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rocky Mountain Industrials Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Vulcan Materials's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Vulcan Materials's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Vulcan Materials Company Aggregates 83.42 % Asphalt 17.45 % Concrete 4.23 %
Martin Marietta Materials Inc Building Materials Business 84.72 % Building Materials Business East Group 43.06 % Building Materials Business West Group 41.66 %
Eagle Materials Inc Cement 59.83 % Gypsum Wallboard 28.45 % Concrete and Aggregates 14.00 %
Granite Construction Inc Constructions 83.45 % Materials 16.55 % -
Mdu Resources Group Inc Natural gas distribution 76.30 % Electric 19.97 % Pipeline and Midstream 3.73 %
United States Lime and Minerals Inc Lime and Limestone Operations Segment 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

Vulcan Materials's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Vulcan Materials Company 36,612 681,725 94,025
Martin Marietta Materials Inc 31,193 669,681 261,383
Eagle Materials Inc 5,784 929,974 161,030
Granite Construction Inc 5,575 914,108 -42,384
Mdu Resources Group Inc 3,943 873,248 93,849
United States Lime and Minerals Inc 3,399 1,101,408 386,367
PEERS TOTAL 53,237 761,985 106,192
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

Vulcan Materials's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 35 companies in Vulcan Materials's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Vulcan Materials ranks #3 of 35 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 11.68 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,091, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Crh Public Limited Company 63,551 20.15 %
2 Cemex Sab De Cv 47,586 15.09 %
3 Vulcan Materials Company 36,838 11.68 %
4 Martin Marietta Materials Inc 31,193 9.89 %
5 Teck Resources Limited 1,234 5.2%
6 Amrize Ltd 1,234 5.2%
7 Chemical and Mining Co Of Chile Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 James Hardie Industries Plc 1,234 5.2%
9 Hecla Mining Company 1,234 5.2%
10 Ioneer Ltd 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Vulcan Materials's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Vulcan Materials's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Crh Public Limited Company 63,551 -18.96 % -4.05 % 1.22 -0.57
2 Cemex Sab De Cv 47,586 3.94 % -3.66 % 1.10 -0.12
3 Vulcan Materials Company 36,838 -1.26 % 1.44 % 0.81 0.09
4 Martin Marietta Materials Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Teck Resources Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Amrize Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Chemical and Mining Co Of Chile Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 James Hardie Industries Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Vulcan Materials's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Vulcan Materials's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Construction Raw Materials industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (46 companies). See the full Construction Raw Materials industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 27.48 % 24.19 % (avg) +3.3 pp
Operating Margin 20.28 % industry median +4.9 pp
EBITDA Margin 29.25 % 6.59 % (avg) +22.7 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 9.15 % 12.68 % (avg) -3.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Vulcan Materials's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Construction Raw Materials industry average (46 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Construction Raw Materials industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 32.3x 24.2x +8.1x
EV / EBITDA 16.9x 13.6x +3.2x
P/B 4.2x 2.6x +1.6x
Return on Equity 13.02 % industry aggregate 0.94 %
Return on Invested Capital 6.38 % 2.99 % (avg) 3.39 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Vulcan Materials's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 12.66 %12.46 %-1.47 %14.32 %31.75 %6.38 %-4.68 %7.06 %
Operating Margin 17.06 %17.80 %18.44 %18.21 %13.01 %18.34 %18.40 %20.40 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.27 %5.65 %5.30 %5.24 %4.49 %6.63 %5.91 %6.28 %
P/E 26.4x30.5x33.3x39.7x41.3x30.3x39.3x36.2x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Vulcan Materials's Strategic Group Map

Vulcan Materials is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)SQMMLMVulcan MaterialsSMIDCBPXTTAMAMRZCRHMCEM

Vulcan Materials's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.6% and operating margin of 20.3% compares with an average of 0.3% growth and 17.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Vulcan Materials sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Vulcan Materials's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Vulcan Materials

Vulcan Materials falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.58x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Vulcan Materials's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,091 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 9.15 % vs industry average 12.68 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Vulcan Materials's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Vulcan Materials's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Vulcan Materials
Harvest / Divest

Vulcan Materials falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Vulcan Materials's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+9.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Losing revenue share to the broader industry (-1.4 points over the past year).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Vulcan Materials's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Vulcan Materials Company 0.14 2.02 0.52 0.48
Martin Marietta Materials Inc 0.11 2.37 0.54 0.32
Eagle Materials Inc 0.56 3.10 1.01 0.64
Granite Construction Inc 0.30 1.10 1.57 1.24
Mdu Resources Group Inc 0.08 0.83 0.90 0.24
United States Lime and Minerals Inc 17.90 22.16 - 0.52
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Vulcan Materials's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Vulcan Materials CompanyQ3 2026-4.7 %+1.3 %-3.4 %+12.0 %
Martin Marietta Materials Inc Q2 2026+7.5 %+43.0 %-23.5 %-83.4 %
Eagle Materials Inc Q2 2026+2.6 %+35.9 %-17.2 %+69.8 %
Granite Construction IncQ3 2026+23.3 %+21.3 %-97.1 %-
Mdu Resources Group Inc Q2 2026+6.9 %-38.1 %+54.1 %-73.7 %
United States Lime and Minerals IncQ3 2026+4.1 %+7.1 %-1.9 %+10.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+6.1 %+17.0 %-31.0 %-48.6 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Vulcan Materials's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Vulcan Materials CompanyQ3 2026-4.7 %-0.7 %-20.0 %-8.4 %
Martin Marietta Materials Inc Q2 2026+30.3 %+113.1 %-28.5 %-31.2 %
Eagle Materials Inc Q2 2026+9.0 %+31.4 %+58.7 %-45.5 %
Granite Construction IncQ3 2026+22.1 %+17.5 %+27.3 %+14.4 %
Mdu Resources Group Inc Q2 2026+10.8 %-16.0 %+24.9 %+9.4 %
United States Lime and Minerals IncQ3 2026+11.2 %+5.8 %-4.7 %-22.0 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

Vulcan Materials's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Vulcan Materials Company6.64%6.50%13.02%7.888.46
Martin Marietta Materials Inc 12.41%12.99%23.06%7.184.98
Eagle Materials Inc 11.16%11.07%27.04%9.444.31
Granite Construction Inc---6.8326.36
Mdu Resources Group Inc 2.61%3.06%6.95%9.565.41
United States Lime and Minerals Inc18.18%18.67%19.65%6.546.31
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Vulcan Materials's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Vulcan Materials Company33.544.571.71-4.34
Martin Marietta Materials Inc 12.744.960.09-2.70
Eagle Materials Inc 14.752.49-33.283.89
Granite Construction Inc-1.05-144.865.59
Mdu Resources Group Inc 19.612.15--1.35
United States Lime and Minerals Inc25.448.922.4237.884.63
PEERS AVERAGE23.423.25359.363.22
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vulcan Materials Company.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI