Village Farms International Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Village Farms International Inc (VFF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Village Farms International Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 231M vs 167M combined for its competitors (58.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Village Farms International Inc generated 6.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 6.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 11.2% net margin compares with -4.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Village Farms International Inc ranks #17 of 44 companies by market capitalization in the Agricultural Production industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Village Farms International Inc accounted for 59.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 59.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.20M compares with $0.35M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Village Farms International Inc operates in the following segments: Cannabis Business, Cannabis Segment, Produce Business, Energy Business.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
VFF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Village Farms International Inc reported revenue growth of 6.81 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 6.46 %.
With a net margin of 11.24 %, Village Farms International Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-4.66 %).
Village Farms International Inc generated 59.68 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 59.61 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Village Farms International Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Village Farms International Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Village Farms International Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Village Farms International Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Agricultural Production industry grew revenue 7.5% year over year, combined, vs 6.8% for Village Farms International Inc. Village Farms International Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.06%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Village Farms International Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (3) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
VFF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
VFF Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
VFF Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
VFF Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Growgeneration Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Organigram Global Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Village Farms International Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Village Farms International Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Village Farms International Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 351.05 | 230.57 | |
| 87.91 | 166.93 | |
| 0.04 | 0.05 | |
| - | 198.53 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 439.00 | 596.09 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Village Farms International Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Village Farms International Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Village Farms International Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Rose | Company report | 85% |
| Intercure Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Leli | Company report | 85% |
| Growgeneration Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Organigram Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| One World Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Clever Leaves Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Village Farms International Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Village Farms International Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | Cannabis Business 83.66 % |
| Growgeneration Corp | Cultivation and Gardening 84.52 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Village Farms International Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | 351 | 204,409 | 20,304 |
| Growgeneration Corp | 88 | 659,798 | -66,375 |
| One World Products Inc | 0 | - | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | 248,168 | -23,707 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 88 | 347,119 | -30,112 |
Village Farms International Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 38 companies in Village Farms International Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Village Farms International Inc ranks #17 of 38 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.24 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,553, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nutrien Ltd | 35,131 | 24.11 % |
| 2 | Archer daniels midland Co | 34,178 | 23.46 % |
| 3 | Bunge Global Sa | 19,249 | 13.21 % |
| 4 | Cf Industries Holdings inc | 18,248 | 12.53 % |
| 5 | Darling Ingredients Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Mosaic Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Icl Group Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Scotts Miracle gro Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Seaboard Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Andersons Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 17 | Village Farms International Inc | 351 | 0.24 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Village Farms International Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Village Farms International Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Adecoagro S a | 1,296 | 20.94 % |
| 14 | Brightview Holdings Inc | 1,097 | -2.13 % |
| 15 | Universal Corporation | 1,029 | -16.87 % |
| 16 | Mission Produce Inc | 954 | -0.08 % |
| 17 | Village Farms International Inc | 351 | -7.50 % |
| 18 | Brasilagro Brazilian Agricultural Real Estate Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Alico Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Cea Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Limoneira Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Cibus Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Village Farms International Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Village Farms International Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Agricultural Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (68 companies). See the full Agricultural Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.29 % | 15.30 % (avg) | +29.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 18.17 % | industry median | +17.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.74 % | 1.88 % (avg) | +23.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.58 % | 4.90 % (avg) | -0.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Village Farms International Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Agricultural Production industry average (68 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Agricultural Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 12.6x | 18.7x | -6.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.7x | 9.9x | -5.2x |
| P/B | 1.0x | 1.9x | -0.9x |
| Return on Equity | 7.63 % | industry aggregate | 0.34 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.28 % | -2.59 % (avg) | 8.87 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Village Farms International Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | 57.58 % | -2.71 % | -5.76 % | -19.78 % |
| Operating Margin | -4.45 % | - | -5.32 % | -0.55 % | -9.85 % | -7.86 % | 14.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.00 % | - | -2.37 % | -0.18 % | -3.79 % | -3.30 % | 5.06 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Village Farms International Inc's Strategic Group Map
Village Farms International Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Village Farms International Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.7% and operating margin of 18.2% compares with an average of -1.2% growth and 10.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Village Farms International Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Village Farms International Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Village Farms International Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Village Farms International Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,553 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.58 % vs industry average 4.90 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Village Farms International Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Village Farms International Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Village Farms International Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Village Farms International Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 17.9 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (12.6x vs 18.7x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Village Farms International Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | 1.38 | 2.89 | 0.13 |
| Growgeneration Corp | 0.98 | 3.93 | - |
| One World Products Inc | 0.02 | 0.04 | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | 0.22 | 2.26 | 0.04 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Village Farms International Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.8 % | -72.6 % |
| Growgeneration Corp | Q2 2026 | +6.5 % | - |
| One World Products Inc | Q3 2025 | +3,193.7 % | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | Q3 2025 | +69.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +40.3 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Village Farms International Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | Q2 2026 | -9.5 % | +54.3 % |
| Growgeneration Corp | Q2 2026 | +6.5 % | +298.0 % |
| One World Products Inc | Q3 2025 | +343.5 % | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | Q3 2025 | +58.1 % | +274.9 % |
Village Farms International Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | 5.48% | 6.25% | 7.63% |
| Growgeneration Corp | - | - | - |
| One World Products Inc | 233.44% | - | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Village Farms International Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International Inc | 14.11 | 1.52 |
| Growgeneration Corp | - | 0.53 |
| One World Products Inc | - | 0.67 |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.74 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
