V F's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of V F (VFC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: V F vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,406M vs 58,669M combined for its competitors (13.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-1.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: V F generated -3.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -2.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 10.6% net margin compares with 8.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: V F ranks #10 of 51 companies by market capitalization in the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry, holding 2.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: V F accounted for 15.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 15.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (1.0x).
- Structure: V F operates in the following segments: Outdoor, Active.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
VFC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
V F reported revenue contraction of 3.84 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -2.52 %.
With a net margin of 10.58 %, V F achieved higher profitability than its competitors (8.35 %).
V F generated 15.73 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 15.91 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
V F vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in V F reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across V F and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across V F's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry grew revenue 8.3% year over year, combined, vs -3.8% for V F. V F's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.01% to 3.56%, a loss of 0.45 percentage points.
V F's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (33) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
VFC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
VFC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
VFC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
VFC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fossil Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Vera Bradley Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Weyco Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Rocky Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Movado Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for V F's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
V F's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of V F Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 8,133.49 | 9,406.35 | |
| 74,233.27 | 23,776.06 | |
| 57,275.28 | 45,891.00 | |
| 27,914.56 | 8,004.00 | |
| 23,083.13 | 8,355.20 | |
| 17,719.99 | 6,565.30 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 283,556.32 | 184,923.75 |
Sign in to see all competitors of V F Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on V F Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
V F's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from V F reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Helen Of Troy Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Clarus Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dick s Sporting Goods inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iconic Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | Company report | 85% |
| Hanesbrands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pvh Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Under Armour Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Guess Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nike Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Skechers Usa Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Weyco Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Levi Strauss and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Oxford Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tapestry Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Steven Madden Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Wolverine World Wide Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Delta Apparel Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Perfect Moment Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Capri Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| UAA | Company report | 85% |
| G Iii Apparel Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Amer Sports Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vera Bradley Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zumiez Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Canada Goose Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for V F's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
V F's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| V F Corporation | Outdoor 64.31 % |
| Ross Stores Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Nike Inc | North America 45.72 % |
| Tapestry Inc | Coach 88.57 % |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | North America 40.38 % |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc | Americas 71.41 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
V F's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | 8,133 | 348,383 | 13,691 |
| Ross Stores Inc | 74,233 | 214,199 | 20,863 |
| Nike Inc | 57,275 | 628,644 | 42,370 |
| Tapestry Inc | 27,915 | 388,544 | 74,160 |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,083 | 357,060 | 42,004 |
| Amer Sports Inc | 17,720 | 426,318 | 28,597 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 275,423 | 364,480 | 29,639 |
V F's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| V F Corporation | Americas 49.07 % |
| Tapestry Inc | North America 57.37 % |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Americas 42.46 % |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc | Americas 71.41 % |
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | United States 56.45 % |
| Skechers Usa Inc | Americas 45.63 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
V F's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 46 companies in V F's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.V F ranks #10 of 46 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.45 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,307, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cintas Corporation | 90,322 | 27.72 % |
| 2 | Nike Inc | 57,152 | 17.54 % |
| 3 | Tapestry Inc | 27,915 | 8.57 % |
| 4 | Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,083 | 7.09 % |
| 5 | Amer Sports Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lululemon Athletica Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Deckers Outdoor Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | On Holding Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Levi Strauss and Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | V F Corporation | 7,979 | 2.45 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of V F's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
V F's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Amer Sports Inc | 17,720 | -1.38 % |
| 6 | Lululemon Athletica Inc | 12,510 | -34.14 % |
| 7 | Deckers Outdoor Corp | 12,014 | 5.76 % |
| 8 | On Holding Ag | 11,895 | 3.64 % |
| 9 | Levi Strauss and Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | V F Corporation | 7,979 | 36.94 % |
| 11 | Crocs inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Birkenstock Holding Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Gildan Activewear Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Kontoor Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Pvh Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of V F's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
V F's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.17 % | 37.62 % (avg) | +8.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.76 % | industry median | -1.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 8.31 % | 0.77 % (avg) | +7.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.06 % | 2.99 % (avg) | -0.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
V F's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry average (69 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.1x | 17.2x | -1.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.6x | 10.5x | +2.1x |
| P/B | 3.3x | 2.7x | +0.6x |
| Return on Equity | 20.72 % | industry aggregate | -11.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.38 % | 2.32 % (avg) | 4.06 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
V F's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -0.24 % | -4.71 % | -33.98 % | 43.29 % | 0.84 % | -7.50 % | -8.76 % | -2.94 % |
| Operating Margin | 12.23 % | 12.11 % | 1.50 % | 13.47 % | 5.82 % | 0.83 % | 0.21 % | 5.83 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 13.78 % | 11.53 % | 0.91 % | 11.10 % | 5.31 % | 0.69 % | 0.22 % | 6.03 % |
| P/E | 46.8x | 28.3x | - | 20.5x | 27.8x | - | - | 28.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
V F's Strategic Group Map
V F is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
V F's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -1.4% and operating margin of 6.8% compares with an average of 2.3% growth and 7.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- V F sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
V F's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
V F falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.09x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
V F's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,307 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.06 % vs industry average 2.99 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on V F's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
V F's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
V F falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
V F's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 11.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.09x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (16.1x vs 17.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
V F's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | 0.22 | 1.52 | 2.53 |
| Ross Stores Inc | 0.87 | 1.55 | 0.23 |
| Nike Inc | 0.63 | 2.09 | 0.55 |
| Tapestry Inc | 0.60 | 1.74 | 3.73 |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 0.93 | 1.99 | 0.46 |
| Amer Sports Inc | 0.30 | 1.50 | 0.05 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
V F's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | Q3 2026 | -3.8 % | +50.3 % |
| Ross Stores Inc | Q1 2026 | +20.6 % | +35.6 % |
| Nike Inc | Q3 2026 | -4.3 % | -2.1 % |
| Tapestry Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.8 % | - |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Q2 2026 | +14.0 % | +19.0 % |
| Amer Sports Inc | Q4 2025 | +26.7 % | +461.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.7 % | +33.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
V F's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | Q3 2026 | -10.3 % | +57.3 % |
| Ross Stores Inc | Q1 2026 | +18.1 % | +0.8 % |
| Nike Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.3 % | -3.9 % |
| Tapestry Inc | Q2 2026 | -23.5 % | +50.7 % |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | -71.5 % |
| Amer Sports Inc | Q4 2025 | +19.6 % | -5.5 % |
V F's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | 3.88% | 4.52% | 20.72% |
| Ross Stores Inc | 15.18% | 23.36% | 38.42% |
| Nike Inc | 8.26% | 13.37% | 21.56% |
| Tapestry Inc | 23.41% | 28.75% | 232.19% |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 13.20% | 14.27% | 36.63% |
| Amer Sports Inc | 4.38% | 3.89% | 7.57% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
V F's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| V F Corporation | 22.12 | 0.86 |
| Ross Stores Inc | 32.32 | 3.12 |
| Nike Inc | 18.55 | 1.25 |
| Tapestry Inc | 18.29 | 3.49 |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23.76 | 2.76 |
| Amer Sports Inc | 41.41 | 2.70 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.37 | 1.53 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
