Value Line Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Value Line Inc (VALU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Value Line Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 36M vs 59,051M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-11.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Value Line Inc generated -24.2% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 12.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 57.8% net margin compares with 27.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Value Line Inc ranks #69 of 90 companies by market capitalization in the Investment Services industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Value Line Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.34M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (0.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
VALU Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Value Line Inc reported revenue contraction of 24.23 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.00 %.
With a net margin of 57.82 %, Value Line Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (27.84 %).
Value Line Inc generated 0.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.08 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Value Line Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Value Line Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Value Line Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Value Line Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Investment Services industry grew revenue -3.0% year over year, combined, vs -24.2% for Value Line Inc. Value Line Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Value Line Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | Yes | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (13) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
VALU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
VALU Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cboe Global Markets Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Factset Research Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Marketwise Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Nasdaq Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Value Line Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Value Line Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Value Line Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 397.61 | 36.25 | |
| 109,704.70 | 6,972.30 | |
| 96,988.01 | 14,100.00 | |
| 87,632.61 | 8,199.00 | |
| 60,342.14 | 9,186.00 | |
| 50,603.87 | 7,476.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 491,878.09 | 68,522.25 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Value Line Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Value Line Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Value Line Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Value Line Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Morningstar inc | Company report | 85% |
| Factset Research Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Value Line Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Value Line Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | Exchanges 66.31 % |
| Moody s Corporation | Rating Revenue 53.14 % |
| Nasdaq Inc | Market Services 51.02 % |
| Cboe Global Markets Inc | Options 53.97 % |
| News Corporation | Dow Jones 27.62 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Value Line Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | 398 | 342,000 | 187,028 |
| Cme Group Inc | 109,705 | 1,799,303 | 1,139,277 |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 96,988 | 1,097,789 | 327,702 |
| Moody s Corporation | 87,633 | 510,015 | 179,460 |
| Nasdaq Inc | 60,342 | 357,724 | 81,117 |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | 50,604 | 300,241 | 60,321 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 491,480 | 504,126 | 140,802 |
Value Line Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Moody s Corporation | United States 56.06 % |
| Nasdaq Inc | United States 75.55 % |
| News Corporation | United States and Canada 48.38 % |
| Factset Research Systems Inc | United States 60.98 % |
| Morningstar inc | United States 72.19 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Value Line Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 88 companies in Value Line Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Value Line Inc ranks #69 of 88 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 580, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 284,679 | 12.54 % |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 263,989 | 11.62 % |
| 3 | Blackrock Inc | 194,098 | 8.55 % |
| 4 | Schwab Charles Corp | 159,101 | 7.01 % |
| 5 | Futu Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Cme Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Blackstone Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Kkr and co inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 69 | Value Line Inc | 398 | 0.02 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Value Line Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Value Line Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc | 1,042 | 33.21 % |
| 65 | Abacus Global Management Inc | 864 | 69.06 % |
| 66 | Virtus Investment Partners Inc | 863 | -23.61 % |
| 67 | Navient Corporation | 800 | -26.87 % |
| 68 | Vinci Compass Investments Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 69 | Value Line Inc | 398 | 17.08 % |
| 70 | Alti Global Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 71 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 72 | Brc Group Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 73 | Top Financial Group Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 74 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Value Line Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Value Line Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Investment Services industry average (142 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Investment Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.4x | 24.3x | -7.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.7x | 12.5x | +0.2x |
| P/B | 3.1x | 3.6x | -0.5x |
| Return on Equity | 0.18 % | industry aggregate | -15.67 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 6.42 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Value Line Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -16.25 % | 3.11 % | 8.66 % | 5.05 % | 6.78 % | -0.76 % | 1.37 % | -3.59 % |
| Operating Margin | 2.52 % | 15.39 % | -2.01 % | 18.19 % | 27.87 % | 23.04 % | 28.31 % | 21.18 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.87 % | 5.18 % | -0.63 % | 5.07 % | 7.21 % | 4.76 % | 5.48 % | 3.42 % |
| P/E | 13.4x | 21.1x | 18.0x | 15.0x | 16.2x | 22.0x | 22.4x | 16.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Value Line Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Value Line Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Value Line Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 580 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Value Line Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Value Line Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Value Line Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Value Line Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 15.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-11.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Value Line Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | 1.72 | 3.57 | - |
| Cme Group Inc | 0.02 | 0.99 | 0.13 |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 0.01 | 0.88 | 0.70 |
| Moody s Corporation | 0.52 | 1.33 | 2.08 |
| Nasdaq Inc | 0.11 | 1.28 | 0.73 |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | 0.15 | 0.64 | 0.11 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Value Line Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | Q2 2026 | -24.2 % | -27.9 % |
| Cme Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +13.0 % | +15.6 % |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.6 % | +13.1 % |
| Moody s Corporation | Q3 2026 | +0.8 % | +13.4 % |
| Nasdaq Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.2 % | +27.7 % |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | Q4 2025 | +3.0 % | -31.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.8 % | -6.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Value Line Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Cme Group Inc | Q3 2026 | - | -14.1 % |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +33.7 % |
| Moody s Corporation | Q3 2026 | +6.5 % | +0.0 % |
| Nasdaq Inc | Q3 2026 | +37.3 % | -10.1 % |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | Q4 2025 | -57.9 % | +4.4 % |
Value Line Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | 13.28% | 13.93% | 18.78% |
| Cme Group Inc | 2.24% | 3.59% | 16.29% |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 2.52% | 3.85% | 14.26% |
| Moody s Corporation | 19.21% | 23.29% | 82.87% |
| Nasdaq Inc | 7.37% | 7.72% | 17.26% |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | 8.37% | 12.17% | 12.61% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Value Line Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | 20.08 | 10.97 |
| Cme Group Inc | 25.10 | 15.73 |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 23.60 | 6.88 |
| Moody s Corporation | 30.85 | 10.69 |
| Nasdaq Inc | 29.28 | 6.57 |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | 33.80 | 6.77 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 25.69 | 7.18 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
