Tompkins Financial's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Tompkins Financial (TMP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Tompkins Financial vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 448M vs 629,190M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-22.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Tompkins Financial generated 2.2% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 8.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 33.0% net margin compares with 26.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Tompkins Financial ranks #66 of 218 companies by market capitalization in the Regional Banks industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Tompkins Financial accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.52M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TMP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Tompkins Financial reported revenue growth of 2.22 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.35 %.
With a net margin of 33.00 %, Tompkins Financial achieved higher profitability than its competitors (26.09 %).
Tompkins Financial generated 0.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.06 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Tompkins Financial vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Tompkins Financial reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Tompkins Financial and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Tompkins Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs 2.2% for Tompkins Financial. Tompkins Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.05%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Tompkins Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (187) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TMP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TMP Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Optimumbank Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Old Point Financial Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Eagle Bancorp Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Community Ban corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Lionsgate Studios Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tompkins Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Tompkins Financial's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Competition among financial institutions is based upon interest rates offered on deposit accounts, interest rates charged on loans and other credit and service charges, the quality and scope of the services rendered the convenience of facilities and, in the case of loans to commercial borrowers, relative lending limits. Management believes that a community based financial organization is better positioned to establish personalized financial relationships with both commercial customers and individual households. The Company’s community commitment and involvement in its primary market areas, as well as its commitment to quality and personalized financial services, are factors that contribute to the Company’s competitiveness. Management believes that each of the Company’s subsidiary banks can compete successfully in its primary market areas by making prudent lending decisions quickly and more efficiently than its competitors, without compromising asset quality or profitability, although no assurances can be given that such factors will assure success.
Publicly Traded Peers of Tompkins Financial Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,426.55 | 448.50 | |
| 897,436.67 | 190,733.00 | |
| 356,921.12 | 122,968.00 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| 206,640.54 | 91,360.00 | |
| 123,039.77 | 54,798.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,803,136.12 | 876,856.67 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Tompkins Financial Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Tompkins Financial Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Tompkins Financial's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Tompkins Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bank Bradesco | Company report | 85% |
| Chemung Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Pathfinder Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Greene County Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Northeast Community Bancorp inc | Company report | 85% |
| Flushing Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Trustco Bank Corp Ny | Company report | 85% |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| M and t Bank Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lakeland Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Beacon Federal Bancorp, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Cnb Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Home Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Wintrust Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| CARV | Company report | 85% |
| Pcsb Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Connectone Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amalgamated Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Ballston Spa Bancorp, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Gouverneur Bancorp, Inc./MD/ | Company report | 85% |
| Renasant Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Pioneer Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sb One Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Northern Trust Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Bm Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fb Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Dime Community Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Trico Bancshares | Company report | 85% |
| Rbb Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Customers Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Beacon Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Bancorpsouth Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hanover Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Merchants Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Northfield Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pcb Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Flagstar Bank National Association | Company report | 85% |
| Vsb Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Century Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tristate Capital Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| C1 Financial, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Franklin Financial Network Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Zions Bancorporation National Association | Company report | 85% |
| Orange County Bancorp inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Tompkins Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Tompkins Financial's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Credit Card 74.32 % |
| D r Horton Inc | HomeBuildingOps 94.14 % |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | Consumer Banking 73.64 % |
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Commercial Bank 46.42 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
Tompkins Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | 1,427 | 515,513 | 207,218 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 897,437 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 356,921 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| Citigroup inc | 206,641 | 404,248 | 80,004 |
| Capital one financial corp | 123,040 | 718,191 | 142,595 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,801,710 | 494,644 | 131,921 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
Tompkins Financial's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Lionsgate Studios Corp | UNITED STATES 64.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Tompkins Financial's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 198 companies in Tompkins Financial's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Tompkins Financial ranks #66 of 198 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.19 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 516, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Of Nova Scotia | 113,512 | 15.05 % |
| 2 | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 69,917 | 9.27 % |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 48,582 | 6.44 % |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 46,533 | 6.17 % |
| 5 | Ita Unibanco Holding S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | M and t Bank Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Citizens Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | East West Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 66 | Tompkins Financial Corp | 1,425 | 0.19 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Tompkins Financial's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Tompkins Financial's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | Connectone Bancorp Inc | 1,634 | 31.19 % |
| 62 | Live Oak Bancshares Inc | 1,580 | 6.31 % |
| 63 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 1,543 | 6.36 % |
| 64 | Amalgamated Financial Corp | 1,496 | 77.32 % |
| 65 | Triumph Financial Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 66 | Tompkins Financial Corp | 1,425 | 45.95 % |
| 67 | Peoples Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 68 | Hbt Financial Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 69 | First Mid Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 70 | Old Second Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 71 | Community Trust Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Tompkins Financial's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Tompkins Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 56.54 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 71.84 % | 50.49 % (avg) | +21.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.06 % | 1.38 % (avg) | +0.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Tompkins Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 7.7x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.6x | - | - |
| P/B | 1.5x | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 19.07 % | industry aggregate | 7.51 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.16 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Tompkins Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 3.40 % | 7.12 % | -0.21 % | 9.39 % | 0.20 % | -46.60 % | 79.38 % | 48.68 % |
| Operating Margin | 35.76 % | 36.54 % | 36.13 % | 37.58 % | 35.92 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.47 % | 4.43 % | 4.80 % | 6.54 % | 2.22 % | - | 1.08 % | 2.46 % |
| P/E | 24.3x | 14.3x | 16.6x | 13.6x | 13.4x | 84.9x | 14.0x | 6.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Tompkins Financial's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Tompkins Financial falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Tompkins Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 516 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.06 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Tompkins Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Tompkins Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Tompkins Financial falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Tompkins Financial's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 7.5 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-22.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.8% median pace.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Tompkins Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.52 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Citigroup inc | 0.07 | 0.40 | 1.78 |
| Capital one financial corp | 0.05 | 1.03 | 0.58 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tompkins Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | Q3 2026 | +2.2 % | +21.0 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | +14.3 % | +44.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +29.3 % | +12.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.2 % | +9.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tompkins Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | Q3 2026 | +21.0 % | +1.4 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | - | -11.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +1.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
Tompkins Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | 2.05% | 2.06% | 19.07% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
| Citigroup inc | 0.66% | 0.69% | 8.46% |
| Capital one financial corp | 1.61% | 1.59% | 9.69% |
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Tompkins Financial's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial Corp | 7.91 | 3.18 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.07 | 4.71 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 11.79 | 2.90 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| Citigroup inc | 12.90 | 2.26 |
| Capital one financial corp | 11.48 | 2.25 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 11.98 | 3.20 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tompkins Financial Corp.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
