Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S (TKC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 6,125M vs 1,188M combined for its competitors (83.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S generated 38.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 19.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 6.1% net margin compares with 11.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S ranks #16 of 59 companies by market capitalization in the Communications Services industry, holding 1.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S accounted for 87.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 86.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (0.9x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TKC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S reported revenue growth of 38.19 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 19.03 %.
With a net margin of 6.12 %, Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.94 %).
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S generated 87.71 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 86.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Communications Services industry grew revenue -4.9% year over year, combined, vs 38.2% for Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S. Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.19% to 0.28%, a gain of 0.09 percentage points.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TKC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TKC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TKC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ormat Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 6,124.71 | |
| 38,332.64 | 41,941.76 | |
| 5,814.41 | 1,188.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 44,147.05 | 49,254.46 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ormat Technologies Inc | Electricity 59.49 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | - | 349,923 | 25,511 |
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 38,333 | 403,286 | -40,342 |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | 5,814 | 720,871 | 77,903 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 44,147 | 408,240 | -38,497 |
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Ormat Technologies Inc | UNITED STATES 60.59 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 56 companies in Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S ranks #16 of 56 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.97 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,141, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verizon Communications Inc | 192,367 | 18.52 % |
| 2 | T mobile Us Inc | 173,824 | 16.74 % |
| 3 | At and t Inc | 151,562 | 14.59 % |
| 4 | Veon ltd | 135,160 | 13.02 % |
| 5 | America Movil Sab De Cv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Tim S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Echostar Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Telecom Argentina Sa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 16 | Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | 10,038 | 0.97 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Bce Inc | 15,679 | -3.30 % |
| 12 | Telus Corp | 14,460 | -35.97 % |
| 13 | Millicom International Cellular Sa | 13,516 | 76.50 % |
| 14 | Perusahaan Perseroan Persero Pt Telekomunikasi Indonesia Tbk | 10,950 | -47.08 % |
| 15 | Globalstar Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | 10,038 | -19.64 % |
| 17 | Ast Spacemobile Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Sk Telecom Co Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Kt Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Lumen Technologies inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Pldt Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Communications Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (121 companies). See the full Communications Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.30 % | 34.70 % (avg) | -6.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.87 % | industry median | +10.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 6.36 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 29.72 % | 13.45 % (avg) | +16.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -18.78 % | 9.29 % | 20.47 % |
| Operating Margin | 7.29 % | 11.95 % | 15.87 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.28 % | 0.38 % | 0.47 % |
| P/E | 0.8x | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Strategic Group Map
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 20.5% and operating margin of 15.9% compares with an average of 19.2% growth and 11.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.05x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 0.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,141 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 29.72 % vs industry average 13.45 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 10.1 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.05x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.8% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | 0.02 | 0.03 | 20.65 |
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 0.19 | 0.58 | 0.84 |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | 0.56 | 0.95 | 0.33 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | Q4 2025 | +20.5 % | -37.8 % |
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.6 % | -7.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -86.0 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | Q4 2025 | +14.7 % | +17.2 % |
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | Q1 2026 | - | +4.9 % |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.4 % | +2.4 % |
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | 3.83% | 0.22% | 7.40% |
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | - | - | - |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | 1.98% | 2.21% | 4.77% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | 0.80 | - |
| Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 339.07 | 0.91 |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | 46.26 | 4.89 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.90 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
