Up Fintech Holding Limited's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Up Fintech Holding Limited (TIGR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Up Fintech Holding Limited vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 612M vs 257,784M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+8.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Up Fintech Holding Limited generated 56.3% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 26.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 28.0% net margin compares with 10.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Up Fintech Holding Limited ranks #30 of 90 companies by market capitalization in the Investment Services industry, holding 0.5% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Up Fintech Holding Limited accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $4.71M compares with $2.15M for the peer group (2.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TIGR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Up Fintech Holding Limited reported revenue growth of 56.32 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 26.10 %.
With a net margin of 28.02 %, Up Fintech Holding Limited achieved higher profitability than its competitors (10.43 %).
Up Fintech Holding Limited generated 0.87 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.70 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Up Fintech Holding Limited vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Up Fintech Holding Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Up Fintech Holding Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Up Fintech Holding Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Investment Services industry grew revenue -1.7% year over year, combined, vs 56.3% for Up Fintech Holding Limited. Up Fintech Holding Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.15% to 0.24%, a gain of 0.09 percentage points.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (27) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TIGR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TIGR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TIGR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TIGR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wisdomtree Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Franklin Resources Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Popular Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Flushing Financial Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Up Fintech Holding Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Up Fintech Holding Limited
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 10,950.16 | 612.06 | |
| 260,698.40 | 42,162.00 | |
| 23,156.38 | 7,703.40 | |
| 17,404.68 | 9,324.10 | |
| 11,708.79 | 4,741.99 | |
| 11,532.37 | 6,691.85 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 393,200.03 | 258,437.48 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Up Fintech Holding Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Up Fintech Holding Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Top Financial Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Interactive Brokers | Company report | 85% |
| Noah Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Up Fintech Holding Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Evercore Inc | Investment Banking and Equities 95.78 % |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Global Wealth Management 38.96 % |
| Stonex Group Inc | Commercial 97.75 % |
| Genworth Financial Inc | Closed Block 82.39 % |
| Noah Holdings Ltd | Segment Overseas Insurance and Comprehensive Services 47.93 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | 10,950 | 4,708,192 | 1,319,089 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 260,698 | 889,494 | 467,700 |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | 23,156 | 991,046 | 289,772 |
| Franklin Resources Inc | 17,405 | 951,439 | 116,041 |
| Evercore Inc | 11,709 | 1,845,132 | 314,863 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 11,532 | 743,539 | 105,959 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 382,250 | 2,149,907 | 277,554 |
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | NZ 35.88 % |
| Franklin Resources Inc | United States 72.53 % |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Americas 57.23 % |
| Stonex Group Inc | Middle East and Asia 90.47 % |
| Wisdomtree Inc | United States 54.30 % |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | United States 82.75 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 88 companies in Up Fintech Holding Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Up Fintech Holding Limited ranks #30 of 88 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.48 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 580, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 284,679 | 12.54 % |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 263,989 | 11.62 % |
| 3 | Blackrock Inc | 194,098 | 8.55 % |
| 4 | Schwab Charles Corp | 159,101 | 7.01 % |
| 5 | Futu Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Cme Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Blackstone Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Kkr and co inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 30 | Up Fintech Holding Limited | 10,950 | 0.48 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Up Fintech Holding Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Carlyle Group Inc | 14,582 | -23.52 % |
| 26 | Sei Investments Company | 12,987 | 28.28 % |
| 27 | Evercore Inc | 11,709 | -4.42 % |
| 28 | Stifel Financial Corp | 11,532 | -8.64 % |
| 29 | Freedom Holding Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Up Fintech Holding Limited | 10,950 | -63.48 % |
| 31 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Figma Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Houlihan Lokey Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Affiliated Managers Group inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Morningstar inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Up Fintech Holding Limited's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Investment Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (142 companies). See the full Investment Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 88.02 % | 21.10 % (avg) | +66.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 39.96 % | industry median | +1.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 46.35 % | 22.65 % (avg) | +23.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.90 % | 3.62 % (avg) | -2.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Investment Services industry average (142 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Investment Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 154.0x | 24.3x | +129.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 80.7x | 12.5x | +68.2x |
| P/B | 31.0x | 3.6x | +27.4x |
| Return on Equity | 19.81 % | industry aggregate | 4.97 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 12.85 % | 6.42 % (avg) | 6.43 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 20.92 % | 43.68 % | 56.32 % |
| Operating Margin | 20.05 % | 30.07 % | 39.96 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.73 % | 7.95 % | 12.85 % |
| P/E | 461.2x | 286.6x | 154.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Strategic Group Map
Up Fintech Holding Limited is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 56.3% and operating margin of 40.0% compares with an average of 49.4% growth and 38.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Up Fintech Holding Limited sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Up Fintech Holding Limited falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 580 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.90 % vs industry average 3.62 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Up Fintech Holding Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Up Fintech Holding Limited falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | 0.57 | 1.12 | 0.32 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.43 | 0.79 | 3.30 |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | 2.28 | 1.86 | - |
| Franklin Resources Inc | 0.42 | 3.42 | 0.18 |
| Evercore Inc | 0.94 | 2.54 | 0.26 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.10 | 0.93 | 0.12 |
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | Q4 2025 | +56.3 % | +179.5 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | -68.0 % | +29.2 % |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -10.8 % |
| Franklin Resources Inc | Q2 2026 | +14.3 % | +118.8 % |
| Evercore Inc | Q2 2026 | +19.1 % | -0.4 % |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | +9.9 % | +46.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -3.5 % | +33.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | Q4 2025 | +20.6 % | +253.0 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.6 % | -5.9 % |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +14.8 % |
| Franklin Resources Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +7.1 % |
| Evercore Inc | Q2 2026 | +97.1 % | -58.8 % |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | +2,447.5 % | -0.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | 2.08% | 16.53% | 19.81% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.08% | 1.63% | 17.90% |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | 14.96% | 15.55% | 20.17% |
| Franklin Resources Inc | 3.37% | 3.45% | 8.74% |
| Evercore Inc | 17.22% | 21.62% | 37.32% |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 2.23% | 5.30% | 16.07% |
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Up Fintech Holding Limited's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | 62.90 | 17.89 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 12.49 | 6.18 |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | 10.98 | 3.01 |
| Franklin Resources Inc | 22.95 | 1.87 |
| Evercore Inc | 16.43 | 2.47 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 12.77 | 1.72 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 11.75 | 1.52 |
Sign in to see all peers for Up Fintech Holding Limited.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
