First Financial's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of First Financial (THFF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: First Financial vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 268M vs 816,508M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+8.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: First Financial generated 15.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 24.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 32.2% net margin compares with 28.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: First Financial ranks #87 of 218 companies by market capitalization in the Regional Banks industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: First Financial accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.28M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.6x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
THFF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
First Financial reported revenue growth of 15.49 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 24.66 %.
With a net margin of 32.23 %, First Financial achieved higher profitability than its competitors (28.09 %).
First Financial generated 0.03 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.03 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
First Financial vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in First Financial reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across First Financial and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across First Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs 15.5% for First Financial. First Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.04% to 0.04%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
First Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (153) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
THFF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
THFF Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
THFF Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Optimumbank Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Old Point Financial Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Eagle Bancorp Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Community Ban corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Lionsgate Studios Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for First Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
First Financial's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of First Financial Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 906.65 | 268.17 | |
| 897,436.67 | 190,733.00 | |
| 356,921.12 | 122,968.00 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| 206,640.54 | 91,360.00 | |
| 123,039.77 | 54,798.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,625,697.20 | 821,389.01 |
Sign in to see all competitors of First Financial Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on First Financial Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
First Financial's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from First Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| First Financial Bank | Company report | 85% |
| Morris Plan | Company report | 85% |
| First Financial Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Bank Bradesco | Company report | 85% |
| Merchants Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| 1st Source Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Horizon Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| German American Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Busey Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Richmond Mutual Bancorporation Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The First Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zions Bancorporation National Association | Company report | 85% |
| Mutualfirst Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Peoples United Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| VWF Bancorp, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Mercantile Bank Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Capital one financial corp | Company report | 85% |
| NORTHPOINTE BANCSHARES INC | Company report | 85% |
| Byline Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| West End Indiana Bancshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Middlefield Banc Corp | Company report | 85% |
| First Horizon Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for First Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
First Financial's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Credit Card 74.32 % |
| D r Horton Inc | HomeBuildingOps 94.14 % |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | Consumer Banking 73.64 % |
| Pultegroup Inc | Florida 27.75 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
First Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | 907 | 283,478 | 89,601 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 897,437 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 356,921 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| Citigroup inc | 206,641 | 404,248 | 80,004 |
| Capital one financial corp | 123,040 | 718,191 | 142,595 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,624,791 | 492,913 | 130,253 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
First Financial's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Lionsgate Studios Corp | UNITED STATES 64.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
First Financial's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 198 companies in First Financial's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.First Financial ranks #87 of 198 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 516, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Of Nova Scotia | 113,512 | 15.05 % |
| 2 | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 69,917 | 9.27 % |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 48,582 | 6.44 % |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 46,533 | 6.17 % |
| 5 | Ita Unibanco Holding S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | M and t Bank Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Citizens Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | East West Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 87 | First Financial Corporation | 907 | 0.12 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of First Financial's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
First Financial's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | Equity Bancshares Inc | 1,014 | 18.32 % |
| 83 | Central Pacific Financial Corp | 1,000 | 31.88 % |
| 84 | Trustco Bank Corp Ny | 996 | 50.64 % |
| 85 | Five Star Bancorp | 941 | 24.29 % |
| 86 | Farmers National Banc Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 87 | First Financial Corporation | 907 | 36.46 % |
| 88 | Mid Penn Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 89 | Great Southern Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 90 | First Community Bankshares Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 91 | Capital City Bank Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 92 | Orrstown Financial Services Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of First Financial's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
First Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 56.54 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 68.71 % | 50.49 % (avg) | +18.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.59 % | 1.38 % (avg) | +0.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
First Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 9.7x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.5x | - | - |
| P/B | 1.3x | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 13.02 % | industry aggregate | 2.14 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.16 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
First Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 7.33 % | 11.27 % | 7.79 % | 2.65 % | 19.85 % | -150.43 % | - | 25.82 % |
| Operating Margin | 37.97 % | 36.88 % | 36.76 % | 35.85 % | 41.16 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.14 % | 5.43 % | 5.10 % | 5.20 % | 2.77 % | - | 0.96 % | 6.82 % |
| P/E | 11.4x | 11.8x | 9.8x | 11.2x | 7.6x | 7.4x | 11.6x | 8.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
First Financial's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
First Financial falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
First Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 516 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.59 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on First Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
First Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
First Financial falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
First Financial's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.8% median pace.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
First Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | 0.03 | 1.16 | 0.46 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Citigroup inc | 0.07 | 0.40 | 1.78 |
| Capital one financial corp | 0.05 | 1.03 | 0.58 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
First Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | Q2 2026 | +15.5 % | +22.4 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | +14.3 % | +44.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +29.3 % | +12.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.2 % | +8.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
First Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | Q2 2026 | -33.3 % | +14.7 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | - | -11.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +1.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
First Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | 1.43% | 3.96% | 13.02% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
| Citigroup inc | 0.66% | 0.69% | 8.46% |
| Capital one financial corp | 1.61% | 1.59% | 9.69% |
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
First Financial's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation | 10.68 | 3.38 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.07 | 4.71 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 11.79 | 2.90 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| Citigroup inc | 12.90 | 2.26 |
| Capital one financial corp | 11.48 | 2.25 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.10 | 3.20 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Financial Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
