Telef Nica S A's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Telef Nica S A (TEF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Telef Nica S A vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 44,703M vs 463,287M combined for its competitors (8.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+314.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+123.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Telef Nica S A generated 1.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2024, vs 23.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 0.5% net margin compares with 17.2% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Telef Nica S A accounted for 15.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 17.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.44M compares with $0.68M for the peer group (0.6x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TEF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024
Telef Nica S A reported revenue growth of 1.63 % year on year in Q4 2024, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 23.07 %.
With a net margin of 0.51 %, Telef Nica S A reported lower profitability than its competitors (17.24 %).
Telef Nica S A generated 15.17 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 17.80 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Telef Nica S A vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Telef Nica S A reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Telef Nica S A and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Telef Nica S A's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Communications Services industry grew revenue -4.9% year over year, combined, vs 1.6% for Telef Nica S A. Telef Nica S A's share of combined industry revenue moved from 6.09% to 6.51%, a gain of 0.42 percentage points.
Telef Nica S A's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (14) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TEF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TEF Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TEF Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Millicom International Cellular Sa | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Veon ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Liberty Latin America Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Verizon Communications Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Telef Nica S A's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Telef Nica S A's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Telef nica S a
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 21,611.35 | 44,702.81 | |
| 191,905.32 | 139,387.00 | |
| 172,093.13 | 92,982.00 | |
| 149,336.08 | 128,852.00 | |
| 135,159.96 | 4,399.00 | |
| 83,666.52 | 52,521.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 939,768.14 | 597,656.72 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Telef nica S a .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Telef nica S a versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Telef Nica S A's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Telef Nica S A reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Millicom International Cellular Sa | Company report | 85% |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | Company report | 85% |
| Telecom Argentina Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Tim S a | Company report | 85% |
| Kore Group Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vodafone | Company report | 85% |
| Más Móvil | Company report | 85% |
| Three | Company report | 85% |
| Vodafone UK | Company report | 85% |
| Orange | Company report | 85% |
| Three UK | Company report | 85% |
| MasOrange | Company report | 85% |
| Zegona | Company report | 85% |
| Telefónica Móviles Panamá | Company report | 85% |
| Telefónica Hispam | Company report | 85% |
| Telefónica Brazil | Company report | 85% |
| Telefónica United Kingdom | Company report | 85% |
| Telefónica Móviles Guatemala | Company report | 85% |
| Telefónica Germany | Company report | 85% |
| Telxius | Company report | 85% |
| TelefonÃa Celular de Nicaragua | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Latin America Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| At and t Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Veon ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Global Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Verizon Communications Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dte Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
| T mobile Us Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Telef Nica S A's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Telef Nica S A's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Verizon Communications Inc | Verizon Consumer Group 77.03 % |
| T mobile Us Inc | Wireless 100.00 % |
| At and t Inc | Advanced Connectivity 91.21 % |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | Electricity 59.49 % |
| Liberty Global Ltd | Ziggo Group 99.27 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Telef Nica S A's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | 21,611 | 438,263 | 2,217 |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 191,905 | 1,550,467 | 186,218 |
| T mobile Us Inc | 172,093 | 1,239,760 | 143,680 |
| At and t Inc | 149,336 | 968,594 | 107,028 |
| Veon ltd | 135,160 | 232,284 | 31,207 |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | 83,667 | 262,605 | 24,525 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 918,157 | 683,504 | 58,214 |
Telef Nica S A's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Ormat Technologies Inc | UNITED STATES 60.59 % |
| Liberty Latin America Ltd | Networks and Latin America 8.96 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Telef Nica S A's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 56 companies in Telef Nica S A's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Telef Nica S A ranks #0 of 56 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,141, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verizon Communications Inc | 192,367 | 18.52 % |
| 2 | T mobile Us Inc | 173,824 | 16.74 % |
| 3 | At and t Inc | 151,562 | 14.59 % |
| 4 | Veon ltd | 135,160 | 13.02 % |
| 5 | America Movil Sab De Cv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Tim S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Echostar Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Telecom Argentina Sa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Telef nica S a | - | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Telef Nica S A's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-01-16.
Telef Nica S A's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Communications Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (121 companies). See the full Communications Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 34.70 % (avg) | -34.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.80 % | industry median | +3.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 1.35 % | 6.36 % (avg) | -5.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 13.45 % (avg) | -13.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Telef Nica S A's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -9.33 % | 4.37 % | 1.66 % |
| Operating Margin | 10.14 % | 6.38 % | 5.80 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.45 % | 3.93 % | 4.55 % |
| P/E | 11.3x | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Telef Nica S A's Strategic Group Map
Telef Nica S A is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Telef Nica S A's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.7% and operating margin of 5.8% compares with an average of 2.9% growth and 6.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Telef Nica S A sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Telef Nica S A's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,141 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 13.45 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Telef Nica S A's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Telef Nica S A's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Telef Nica S A falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Telef Nica S A's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+314.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 10.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Telef Nica S A's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | 0.31 | 0.87 | 0.05 |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 0.13 | 0.69 | 1.57 |
| T mobile Us Inc | 0.19 | 0.97 | 1.13 |
| At and t Inc | 0.27 | 0.91 | 1.15 |
| Veon ltd | 0.50 | 0.97 | 0.01 |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | 0.07 | 0.74 | 1.01 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Telef Nica S A's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | Q4 2024 | +1.7 % | - |
| Verizon Communications Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.5 % | +2.8 % |
| T mobile Us Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.6 % | +7.2 % |
| At and t Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.3 % | -90.8 % |
| Veon ltd | Q4 2025 | +9.9 % | +21.4 % |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | Q4 2025 | +22.5 % | +260.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -7.2 % | +4.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Telef Nica S A's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | Q4 2024 | +0.9 % | - |
| Verizon Communications Inc | Q3 2026 | +281.5 % | +57.3 % |
| T mobile Us Inc | Q3 2026 | +411.4 % | +78.5 % |
| At and t Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.1 % | +3.6 % |
| Veon ltd | Q4 2025 | - | +16.9 % |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | Q4 2025 | +21.8 % | +14.2 % |
Telef Nica S A's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | 0.22% | 0.68% | 0.96% |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 4.06% | 4.74% | 15.84% |
| T mobile Us Inc | 4.99% | 7.11% | 18.59% |
| At and t Inc | 3.32% | 3.09% | 11.36% |
| Veon ltd | 6.41% | 7.01% | 36.17% |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | 4.90% | 6.76% | 20.60% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Telef Nica S A's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Telef nica S a | - | 0.48 |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 11.83 | 1.38 |
| T mobile Us Inc | 16.45 | 1.85 |
| At and t Inc | 11.86 | 1.16 |
| Veon ltd | 251.13 | 30.73 |
| America Movil Sab De Cv | 358.71 | 1.59 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.86 | 1.57 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
