Bio Techne's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bio Techne (TECH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Bio Techne vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,214M vs 129,656M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Bio Techne generated 1.1% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 7.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 17.0% net margin compares with 4.0% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Bio Techne accounted for 1.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.40M compares with $0.56M for the peer group (0.7x).
- Structure: Bio Techne operates in the following segments: Protein Sciences, Diagnostics and Spatial Biology.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TECH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Bio Techne reported revenue growth of 1.06 % year on year in Q4 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.32 %.
With a net margin of 17.01 %, Bio Techne achieved higher profitability than its competitors (4.03 %).
Bio Techne generated 0.98 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.04 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Bio Techne vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Bio Techne reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Bio Techne and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Bio Techne's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry grew revenue 20.8% year over year, combined, vs 1.1% for Bio Techne. Bio Techne's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.85% to 0.71%, a loss of 0.14 percentage points.
Bio Techne's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TECH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TECH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TECH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twist Bioscience Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Illumina Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Merck and Co Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Bio rad Laboratories Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bio Techne's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Bio Techne's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Bio techne Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 11,427.12 | 1,213.87 | |
| 362,398.40 | 66,569.00 | |
| 257,755.96 | 47,351.00 | |
| 49,457.08 | 7,372.00 | |
| 32,822.02 | 4,538.00 | |
| 11,016.23 | 2,034.50 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 752,458.13 | 132,904.77 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Bio techne Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bio techne Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Bio Techne's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Bio Techne reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Quanterix Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mdxhealth Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Akoya Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abcam plc. | Company report | 85% |
| Luminex | Company report | 85% |
| PeproTech, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Waters | Company report | 85% |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Millipore | Company report | 85% |
| Tecan BioTek | Company report | 85% |
| Agilent Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| Merck KGaA | Company report | 85% |
| PerkinElmer | Company report | 85% |
| Danaher | Company report | 85% |
| Molecular Devices | Company report | 85% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc | Company report | 85% |
| BD Biosciences | Company report | 85% |
| Meso Scale Discovery | Company report | 85% |
| Shimadzu | Company report | 85% |
| Nanostring Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Repligen Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Qiagen N v | Company report | 85% |
| Twist Bioscience Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Illumina Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bio Techne's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Bio Techne's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | Protein Sciences 73.30 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Clinical Research 20.15 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Agilent CrossLab 41.36 % |
| Illumina Inc | Sequencing 90.43 % |
| Bio rad Laboratories Inc | Clinical Diagnostics 59.96 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Bio Techne's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | 11,427 | 404,623 | 60,621 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 362,398 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 257,756 | 378,808 | 56,712 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 49,457 | 407,293 | 79,558 |
| Illumina Inc | 32,822 | 3,545,313 | 699,219 |
| Qiagen N v | 11,016 | 356,929 | 74,540 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 741,031 | 559,176 | 55,593 |
Bio Techne's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | US 50.94 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 21.50 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | North America 51.63 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Americas 41.63 % |
| Illumina Inc | United States and Canada 56.42 % |
| Qiagen N v | United States 49.08 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Bio Techne's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Bio Techne's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Bio Techne ranks #0 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 26.02 % |
| 2 | Gilead Sciences Inc | 207,444 | 21.55 % |
| 3 | Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | Argenx Se | 61,223 | 6.36 % |
| 5 | Revolution Medicines Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Biogen Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Biontech Se | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mesoblast Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Exelixis Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Bio techne Corp | 11,372 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bio Techne's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Bio Techne's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (160 companies). See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 65.83 % | 34.84 % (avg) | +31.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.75 % | industry median | +20.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 39.43 % | -2.62 % (avg) | +42.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 8.89 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Bio Techne's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 47.0x | 27.3x | +19.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.9x | 17.0x | +0.8x |
| P/B | 4.2x | 5.1x | -0.9x |
| Return on Equity | 9.01 % | industry aggregate | 10.55 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.71 % | -11.80 % (avg) | 17.51 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Bio Techne's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 13.74 % | 9.24 % | 7.29 % | 28.86 % | 8.76 % | 2.11 % | 4.55 % | 1.62 % |
| Operating Margin | 21.32 % | 21.17 % | 23.43 % | 25.52 % | 26.36 % | 23.49 % | 15.64 % | 9.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.31 % | 5.21 % | 5.52 % | 6.96 % | 7.60 % | 6.13 % | 4.10 % | 2.71 % |
| P/E | 15.7x | 10.9x | 71.5x | 89.9x | 29.3x | 47.7x | 74.2x | 119.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Bio Techne's Strategic Group Map
Bio Techne is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Bio Techne's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -0.4% and operating margin of 20.8% compares with an average of 5.7% growth and 19.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Bio Techne sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Bio Techne's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Bio Techne's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Bio Techne's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Bio Techne falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Bio Techne's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 20.7 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 10.6 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Bio Techne's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | 1.23 | 4.16 | 0.13 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 0.39 | 1.69 | 0.81 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 0.77 | 2.02 | 1.02 |
| Illumina Inc | - | 2.02 | 0.68 |
| Qiagen N v | 1.53 | 3.90 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bio Techne's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | Q2 2026 | +1.1 % | - |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.1 % | +6.2 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +7.7 % |
| Illumina Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.2 % | +46.7 % |
| Qiagen N v | Q4 2025 | +6.0 % | +408.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.6 % | -74.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bio Techne's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | Q2 2026 | -7.7 % | +73.4 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Q3 2026 | +133.0 % | +8.2 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Q2 2026 | -1.6 % | -22.3 % |
| Illumina Inc | Q3 2026 | -14.8 % | +29.0 % |
| Qiagen N v | Q4 2025 | -22.8 % | +49.4 % |
Bio Techne's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | 7.12% | 7.61% | 9.01% |
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 6.29% | 7.46% | 13.32% |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 10.97% | 19.84% | 41.99% |
| Illumina Inc | 13.43% | 18.74% | 31.45% |
| Qiagen N v | 6.76% | 10.69% | 11.25% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Bio Techne's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Bio techne Corp | 63.29 | 9.41 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 118.32 | 5.44 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 36.72 | 5.44 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 34.47 | 6.71 |
| Illumina Inc | 36.81 | 7.23 |
| Qiagen N v | 25.94 | 5.41 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 56.68 | 5.66 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
