Sunoco Lp's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sunoco Lp (SUN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sunoco Lp vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 39,581M vs 1,797,109M combined for its competitors (2.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+44.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+16.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Sunoco Lp generated 164.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 34.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 2.0% net margin compares with 13.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Sunoco Lp ranks #12 of 13 companies by market capitalization in the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Sunoco Lp accounted for 2.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $4.44M compares with $2.63M for the peer group (1.7x).
- Structure: Sunoco Lp operates in the following segments: Refinery, Terminals, Pipeline Systems.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SUN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Sunoco Lp reported revenue growth of 164.55 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 34.16 %.
With a net margin of 1.98 %, Sunoco Lp reported lower profitability than its competitors (13.81 %).
Sunoco Lp generated 2.65 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.36 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Sunoco Lp vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sunoco Lp reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sunoco Lp and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sunoco Lp's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry grew revenue 19.9% year over year, combined, vs 164.6% for Sunoco Lp. Sunoco Lp's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.50% to 1.11%, a gain of 0.61 percentage points.
Sunoco Lp's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (62) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SUN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SUN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SUN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Dolphin Energy Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Calumet Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Valero Energy Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Pbf Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sunoco Lp's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Sunoco Lp's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Sunoco Lp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 39,581.00 | |
| 686,784.60 | 396,627.00 | |
| 420,022.00 | 215,261.00 | |
| 172,500.12 | 26,516.00 | |
| 165,466.53 | 63,345.00 | |
| 109,215.99 | 106,462.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,295,155.88 | 2,322,135.55 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Sunoco Lp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sunoco Lp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sunoco Lp's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sunoco Lp reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sprague Resources Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Valero Energy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Delek Us Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Calumet Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Murphy Usa Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Global Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Phillips 66 | Company report | 85% |
| World Kinect Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cvr Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hollyfrontier Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Pbf Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hess Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Bp Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Chevron Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Oneok Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crossamerica Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sunoco Lp's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sunoco Lp's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | Refinery 5.38 % |
| Chevron Corp | Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % |
| Union Pacific Corp | Reportable 99.00 % |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Refining and Marketing 94.77 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Refining 96.26 % |
| Phillips 66 | Refining 70.79 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sunoco Lp's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | - | 4,442,312 | 107,295 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 686,785 | 6,838,397 | 707,224 |
| Chevron Corp | 420,022 | 5,001,533 | 487,116 |
| Union Pacific Corp | 172,500 | 905,385 | 260,115 |
| Conocophillips | 165,467 | 6,398,485 | 936,263 |
| Equinor Asa | 109,216 | 1,971,518,519 | 93,666,667 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,295,156 | 2,631,147 | 244,648 |
Sunoco Lp's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Phillips 66 | United States 81.30 % |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Non-US 20.75 % |
| Sea Limited | Southeast Asia excluding Singapore 62.69 % |
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sunoco Lp's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 13 companies in Sunoco Lp's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sunoco Lp ranks #12 of 13 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.45 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,848, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 692,425 | 34.31 % |
| 2 | Chevron Corp | 420,022 | 20.81 % |
| 3 | Conocophillips | 165,467 | 8.20 % |
| 4 | Bp Plc | 131,740 | 6.53 % |
| 5 | Equinor Asa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Valero Energy Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Phillips 66 | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Suncor Energy inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Ypf Sociedad An nima | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 12 | Sunoco Lp | 9,005 | 0.45 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sunoco Lp's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-06-26.
Sunoco Lp's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Valero Energy Corp | 101,856 | 107.95 % |
| 8 | Phillips 66 | 98,931 | 83.05 % |
| 9 | Suncor Energy inc | 90,079 | 67.10 % |
| 11 | Ypf Sociedad An nima | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Pbf Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Delek Us Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Calumet Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sunoco Lp's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sunoco Lp's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (25 companies). See the full Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.93 % | 21.37 % (avg) | -9.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.76 % | industry median | -0.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 6.63 % | 16.66 % (avg) | -10.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.74 % | 4.43 % (avg) | -2.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sunoco Lp's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry average (25 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.3x | 14.1x | +0.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 9.6x | - |
| P/B | - | 2.6x | - |
| Return on Equity | 12.64 % | industry aggregate | -2.24 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.43 % | 9.58 % (avg) | -5.15 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sunoco Lp's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 44.96 % | -2.34 % | -35.47 % | 64.30 % | 46.22 % | -10.34 % | -1.63 % | 11.05 % |
| Operating Margin | 2.03 % | 2.80 % | 3.89 % | 4.26 % | 2.64 % | 2.75 % | 3.49 % | 3.71 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.09 % | 7.47 % | 7.24 % | 11.99 % | - | - | 4.10 % | 3.16 % |
| P/E | - | 10.2x | 15.8x | 7.3x | 8.8x | 13.5x | 7.9x | 22.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sunoco Lp's Strategic Group Map
Sunoco Lp is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Sunoco Lp's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 83.3% and operating margin of 4.8% compares with an average of 48.8% growth and 6.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sunoco Lp sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Sunoco Lp's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sunoco Lp falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 14.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Sunoco Lp's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,848 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.74 % vs industry average 4.43 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sunoco Lp's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sunoco Lp's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sunoco Lp falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sunoco Lp's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+44.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 14.7% median pace.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sunoco Lp's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | 0.06 | 1.56 | 2.54 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 0.12 | 1.13 | 0.16 |
| Chevron Corp | 0.01 | 1.16 | 0.21 |
| Union Pacific Corp | 0.28 | 1.00 | 1.53 |
| Conocophillips | 0.49 | 1.36 | 0.45 |
| Equinor Asa | 0.14 | 0.99 | 0.10 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sunoco Lp's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | Q2 2026 | +164.5 % | +229.1 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | +98.4 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +56.3 % | +385.6 % |
| Union Pacific Corp | Q3 2026 | +16.4 % | +16.1 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +36.8 % | +98.8 % |
| Equinor Asa | Q4 2025 | +2.6 % | -42.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +19.0 % | +93.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sunoco Lp's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | Q2 2026 | +165.4 % | +8.1 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -17.7 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +36.3 % | +22.3 % |
| Union Pacific Corp | Q3 2026 | +68.8 % | +7.8 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +32.0 % | - |
| Equinor Asa | Q4 2025 | +11.2 % | +14.9 % |
Sunoco Lp's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | 3.59% | 2.73% | 12.64% |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 8.87% | 9.71% | 15.39% |
| Chevron Corp | 6.40% | 6.49% | 10.85% |
| Union Pacific Corp | 10.76% | 11.49% | 37.82% |
| Conocophillips | 7.55% | 8.36% | 14.30% |
| Equinor Asa | 3.84% | 3.20% | 12.49% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sunoco Lp's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Lp | 13.31 | - |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 17.12 | 1.73 |
| Chevron Corp | 20.27 | 1.95 |
| Union Pacific Corp | 22.63 | 6.51 |
| Conocophillips | 18.07 | 2.61 |
| Equinor Asa | 21.66 | 1.03 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 15.46 | 1.42 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
