Stewardship Financial's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Stewardship Financial (SSFN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Stewardship Financial vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 32M vs 203M combined for its competitors (13.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Stewardship Financial generated -10.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2019, vs 7.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 18.7% net margin compares with 25.3% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Stewardship Financial accounted for 14.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 16.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.27M compares with $0.25M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SSFN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2019
Stewardship Financial reported revenue contraction of 10.15 % year on year in Q2 2019, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.91 %.
With a net margin of 18.70 %, Stewardship Financial reported lower profitability than its competitors (25.33 %).
Stewardship Financial generated 14.06 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 16.42 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Stewardship Financial vs. its Competitors, Q2 2019
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Stewardship Financial reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Stewardship Financial and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Stewardship Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs -10.2% for Stewardship Financial. Stewardship Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Stewardship Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SSFN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SSFN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Financial Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Stewardship Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Stewardship Financial Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 137.23 | 32.26 | |
| 1,132.62 | 202.97 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,269.86 | 235.23 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Stewardship Financial Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Stewardship Financial's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Stewardship Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Stewardship Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Stewardship Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | 137 | 266,603 | 58,025 |
| Columbia Financial Inc | 1,133 | 254,992 | 73,048 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,133 | 254,992 | 73,048 |
Stewardship Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 56.54 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | 0.59 % | industry median | -35.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.61 % | 50.49 % (avg) | -49.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.26 % | 1.38 % (avg) | +0.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Stewardship Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 13.4x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.2x | - | - |
| P/B | 1.2x | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 0.09 % | industry aggregate | -10.41 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.18 % | 4.16 % (avg) | -3.98 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Stewardship Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 15.17 % | 7.80 % | 7.74 % | 2.56 % | 6.19 % | 14.37 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | 24.28 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | 3.83 % | - | 3.75 % | 4.76 % |
| P/E | - | - | 9.6x | 11.0x | 18.7x | 10.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Stewardship Financial's Strategic Group Map
Stewardship Financial is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Stewardship Financial's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.5% and operating margin of 0.6% compares with an average of 4.1% growth and 0.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Stewardship Financial sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Stewardship Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.26 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Stewardship Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Stewardship Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Stewardship Financial falls in the High attractiveness / Low strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Stewardship Financial's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 35.0 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 10.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.8% median pace.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.4% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Stewardship Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | - | 1.17 | 0.29 |
| Columbia Financial Inc | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1.05 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Stewardship Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | Q2 2019 | -10.2 % | -36.9 % |
| Columbia Financial Inc | Q2 2026 | -91.6 % | +17.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -81.5 % | +9.1 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Stewardship Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | Q2 2019 | - | -55.7 % |
| Columbia Financial Inc | Q2 2026 | +74.7 % | +50.2 % |
Stewardship Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | 0.73% | 4.12% | 8.66% |
| Columbia Financial Inc | 0.52% | 1.19% | 4.98% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Stewardship Financial's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Stewardship Financial Corp | 19.38 | 4.25 |
| Columbia Financial Inc | 19.49 | 5.58 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.49 | 5.40 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
