Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Surrozen Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Surrozen Inc (SRZN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
15
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.04 %
vs 0.01 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
408.65 %
Peers: 14.81 %
Net Margin
1,003.54 %
Peers: 13.84 %

Key Findings: Surrozen Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 12M vs 47,014M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+73.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Surrozen Inc generated 408.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 14.8% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 1,003.5% net margin compares with 13.8% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Surrozen Inc ranks #52 of 165 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Surrozen Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.26M compares with $2.14M for the peer group (0.1x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SRZN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Surrozen Inc reported revenue growth of 408.65 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.81 %.

With a net margin of 1,003.54 %, Surrozen Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (13.84 %).

Surrozen Inc generated 0.04 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.01 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SRZN/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SRZN/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SRZN/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Surrozen Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Surrozen Inc +408.7 %
Competitors combined +14.8 %

Net income growth, year on year

Surrozen Inc +130.1 %
Competitors combined +769.7 %

Net margin

Surrozen Inc +1,003.5 %
Competitors combined +13.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Surrozen Inc +73.7 %
Competitors combined +0.5 %

TTM net margin

Surrozen Inc -2,729.5 %
Competitors combined +15.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Surrozen Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Surrozen Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Surrozen Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Surrozen Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry grew revenue 20.8% year over year, combined, vs 408.7% for Surrozen Inc. Surrozen Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.

Surrozen Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Surrozen Inc - No No Yes
Competitors combined (7) 50% 86% 86% 57%
High-Confidence Competitors (11) 90% 90% 50% 27%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 50% 60% 40% 80%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0%market share
  • Surrozen Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Surrozen Inc and its 15 competitors.

See Surrozen Inc's full market share breakdown »

SRZN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SRZN Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Surrozen Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
42.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(3 of 7)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(10 of 10)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Surrozen Inc 135.20 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (7) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Surrozen Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SRZN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

SRZN High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 12) Percent change over the selected range

SRZN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

SRZN Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Moderna Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Amgen Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Aligos Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Surrozen Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Surrozen Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Surrozen operates in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries, which are characterized by rapid technological advancements and intense competition. The company faces competition from multinational pharmaceutical companies, established biotechnology firms, specialty pharmaceutical companies, universities, academic institutions, government agencies, and other research organizations. In the treatment of retinal diseases, Surrozen competes with large pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies that have commercially approved products. Notable competitors with approved treatments for wet age-related macular degeneration (AMD), diabetic macular edema (DME), diabetic retinopathy (DR), and retinal vein occlusion include Roche, Regeneron, and Novartis. These competitors' drugs are well established and widely accepted by physicians, patients, and third-party payors.

Publicly Traded Peers of Surrozen Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Surrozen Inc 717.53 11.51 -314.19 44
Amgen Inc 250,468.48 38,095.00 8,743.00 13,000
Moderna Inc 101,167.62 2,228.00 -3,151.00 4,700
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 21,525.96 5,013.24 2,724.24 2,500
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc 8,338.86 669.50 -272.13 711
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc 2,039.12 940.61 -384.67 435
SUBTOTAL 384,442.68 47,025.35 6,726.88 21,983
2 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Surrozen Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Surrozen Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Surrozen Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Surrozen Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Novartis Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Roche Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regeneron Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astellas Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Apellis Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intercept Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Akaza Bioscience Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alfasigma Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Durect Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbvie Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amgen Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bristol Myers Squibb Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Johnson & Johnson Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Takeda Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Surrozen Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Surrozen Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Surrozen Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Surrozen Inc 718 261,614 -7,140,727
Amgen Inc 250,468 2,930,385 672,538
Moderna Inc 101,168 474,043 -670,426
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 21,526 2,005,297 1,089,696
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc 8,339 941,624 -382,736
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc 2,039 2,162,329 -884,306
PEERS TOTAL 383,725 2,142,935 320,939
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surrozen Inc .

Surrozen Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Surrozen Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Surrozen Inc ranks #52 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.07 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Amgen Inc 250,468 26.02 %
2 Gilead Sciences Inc 207,444 21.55 %
3 Moderna Inc 101,168 10.51 %
4 Argenx Se 61,223 6.36 %
5 Revolution Medicines Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Biogen Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Biontech Se 1,234 5.2%
8 Mesoblast Limited 1,234 5.2%
9 Exelixis Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Neurocrine Biosciences Inc 1,234 5.2%
52 Surrozen Inc 718 0.07 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Surrozen Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Surrozen Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
47 Solid Biosciences Inc 947 61.58 % -30.07 % 1.99 1.00
48 Valneva Se 895 -38.89 % -2.65 % 0.85 -0.44
49 4d Molecular Therapeutics Inc 861 8.99 % -1.67 % 1.44 0.55
50 Meiragtx Holdings Plc 844 3.03 % -30.23 % 1.38 0.30
51 Prime Medicine Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
52 Surrozen Inc 718 135.23 % 23.11 % 0.79 1.01
53 Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
54 Sana Biotechnology Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
55 Cullinan Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
56 Candel Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
57 Aura Biosciences Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Surrozen Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Surrozen Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (160 companies). See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.00 % 34.84 % (avg) -34.8 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -2.62 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.14 % 8.89 % (avg) -6.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Surrozen Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 27.3x -
EV / EBITDA - 17.0x -
P/B -3.6x 5.1x -8.7x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital - -11.80 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Surrozen Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth ------
Operating Margin ------
Return on Invested Capital --31.58 %-24.86 %-44.47 %-59.00 %-
P/E ------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Surrozen Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Surrozen Inc

Surrozen Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Surrozen Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.14 % vs industry average 8.89 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Surrozen Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Surrozen Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Surrozen Inc

Surrozen Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Surrozen Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+73.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (57.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Surrozen Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Surrozen Inc 0.80 0.84 - 0.11
Amgen Inc 0.46 1.26 5.86 0.41
Moderna Inc 0.86 2.88 0.07 0.19
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 1.07 2.82 0.59 0.85
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc 0.00 5.58 1.06 0.37
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc 0.64 2.05 - 1.90
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surrozen Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Surrozen Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Surrozen Inc Q2 2026+408.6 %+0.0 %+130.1 %-
Amgen Inc Q2 2026+9.5 %+16.7 %+65.9 %+30.6 %
Moderna Inc Q2 2026+2.1 %-62.7 %--
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc Q3 2026+16.7 %+12.9 %+640.5 %+1,217.6 %
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc Q2 2026+171.0 %+2.1 %--
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc Q2 2026+33.6 %+39.5 %+1,441.7 %-
PEERS TOTAL+11.3 %+13.6 %+541.7 %-
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surrozen Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Surrozen Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Surrozen Inc Q2 2026--+5.6 %-84.2 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026-6.6 %+2.4 %+39.0 %-27.9 %
Moderna Inc Q2 2026-21.8 %-90.3 %+1,133.3 %-40.3 %
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc Q3 2026+83.4 %+21.3 %+475.1 %+101.4 %
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc Q2 2026--+63.0 %-
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc Q2 2026+37.2 %-28.6 %+16.8 %-48.1 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surrozen Inc .

Surrozen Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Surrozen Inc ---2.66-
Amgen Inc 9.48%13.08%89.32%4.071.86
Moderna Inc ---6.767.50
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 46.08%63.14%159.72%5.4812.28
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc ---60.05-
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc ---9.003.69
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surrozen Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Surrozen Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Surrozen Inc -62.33-61.88-
Amgen Inc 28.606.570.6142.0221.43
Moderna Inc -45.41-228.3714.96
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 7.964.29-81.845.97
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc -12.46--17.89
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc -2.17-39.67-
PEERS AVERAGE57.158.1855.9117.40
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surrozen Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI