Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Sprague Resources Lp's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sprague Resources Lp (SRLP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2022
Competitors
6
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.47 %
vs 0.34 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
94.37 %
Peers: 42.63 %
Net Margin
-3.54 %
Peers: -9.29 %

Key Findings: Sprague Resources Lp vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,896M vs 1,178,311M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-7.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Sprague Resources Lp generated 94.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2022, vs 42.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -3.5% net margin compares with -9.3% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Sprague Resources Lp accounted for 0.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.3% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $8.16M compares with $1.45M for the peer group (5.6x).
  • Structure: Sprague Resources Lp operates in the following segments: Refined Products, Natural Gas, Materials Handling, Other.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SRLP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022

Sprague Resources Lp reported revenue growth of 94.37 % year on year in Q2 2022, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 42.63 %.

With a net margin of -3.54 %, Sprague Resources Lp achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-9.29 %).

Sprague Resources Lp generated 0.47 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.34 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SRLP/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SRLP/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SRLP/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Sprague Resources Lp vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Sprague Resources Lp +94.4 %
Competitors combined +42.6 %

Net margin

Sprague Resources Lp -3.5 %
Competitors combined -9.3 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Sprague Resources Lp +4.4 %
Competitors combined -7.5 %

TTM net margin

Sprague Resources Lp -2.0 %
Competitors combined +14.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sprague Resources Lp reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sprague Resources Lp and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Sprague Resources Lp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sprague Resources Lp's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Oil Refineries industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs 94.4% for Sprague Resources Lp. Sprague Resources Lp's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.40% to 3.69%, a gain of 1.30 percentage points.

Sprague Resources Lp's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Sprague Resources Lp No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (34) 100% 94% 91% 6%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2022

0.5%market share
  • Sprague Resources Lp0.5%
  • Competitors combined99.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Sprague Resources Lp and its 6 competitors.

See Sprague Resources Lp's full market share breakdown »

SRLP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SRLP Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Sprague Resources Lp's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
31.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(10 of 32)
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Sprague Resources Lp - -
Competitors combined (32) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sprague Resources Lp's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SRLP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

SRLP Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Valero Energy Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Marathon Petroleum Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 Murphy Usa Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Oneok Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Sunoco Lp 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sprague Resources Lp's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Sprague Resources Lp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Sprague Resources Lp 524.73 4,895.98 -99.44 600
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 104,367.20 174,800.00 15,815.00 18,500
The Southern Company 104,159.52 30,174.00 4,239.00 29,800
Valero Energy Corp 98,738.25 153,327.00 13,392.00 9,811
Constellation Energy Corporation 88,482.30 29,867.00 3,797.00 15,339
Dominion Energy Inc 60,374.86 17,449.00 3,194.00 15,200
SUBTOTAL 1,179,682.28 1,183,206.80 171,065.73 812,534
29 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Sprague Resources Lp.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sprague Resources Lp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Sprague Resources Lp's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Sprague Resources Lp reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Crossamerica Partners Lp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sunoco Lp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Murphy Usa Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valero Energy Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Patriot Transportation Holding Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sprague Resources Lp's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Sprague Resources Lp's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Sprague Resources Lp Refined Products 93.03 % Natural Gas 5.52 % Materials Handling 1.01 %
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Refining and Marketing 94.77 % Midstream 5.88 % Renewable Diesel 2.44 %
Valero Energy Corp Refining 96.26 % Renewable Diesel 5.19 % Ethanol 3.07 %
Oneok Inc Refined Products and Crude Oil 53.35 % Natural Gas Liquids 40.92 % Natural Gas Gathering and Processing 18.19 %
Sempra Sempra California 82.93 % Sempra Infrastructure 17.61 % -
Entergy Corporation Utility 99.46 % Corporate Segment and Other Operating 0.55 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

Sprague Resources Lp's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Sprague Resources Lp 525 8,159,965 -165,740
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 104,367 9,448,649 854,865
The Southern Company 104,160 1,012,550 142,248
Valero Energy Corp 98,738 15,628,071 1,364,998
Constellation Energy Corporation 88,482 1,947,128 247,539
Dominion Energy Inc 60,375 1,147,961 210,132
PEERS TOTAL 1,179,158 1,451,240 210,812
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

Sprague Resources Lp's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Sprague Resources Lp United States 92.23 % Canada 7.77 % -
Sea Limited Southeast Asia excluding Singapore 62.69 % Latin America 24.12 % Rest of Asia 8.74 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Sprague Resources Lp's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil Refineries industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (27 companies). See the full Oil Refineries industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 2.99 % 17.57 % (avg) -14.6 pp
Operating Margin -1.34 % industry median -1.0 pp
EBITDA Margin -0.72 % 8.49 % (avg) -9.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.30 % 7.17 % (avg) -6.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Sprague Resources Lp's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Oil Refineries industry average (27 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil Refineries industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 12.1x -
EV / EBITDA - 6.6x -
P/B -5.8x 1.0x -6.8x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital -36.93 % -1.24 % (avg) -35.69 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Sprague Resources Lp's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2014201520162018201920202021
Revenue Growth -64.48 %-31.32 %-33.64 %-7.13 %-33.30 %49.75 %
Operating Margin 3.11 %3.07 %-3.11 %2.21 %--0.92 %
Return on Invested Capital 46.64 %12.84 %-11.98 %8.25 %--6.79 %
P/E -3.8x-5.7x15.4x15.2x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Sprague Resources Lp's Strategic Group Map

Sprague Resources Lp is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)OKEDTESECAPLSUNAMCFWKCUFGSprague Resources Lp

Sprague Resources Lp's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 80.6% and operating margin of -1.3% compares with an average of 48.5% growth and 6.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sprague Resources Lp sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Sprague Resources Lp's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.30 % vs industry average 7.17 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sprague Resources Lp's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Sprague Resources Lp's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Sprague Resources Lp
Harvest / Divest

Sprague Resources Lp falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Sprague Resources Lp's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

No rule matched.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-7.5% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Sprague Resources Lp's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Sprague Resources Lp 0.00 0.80 - 3.53
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 0.26 1.29 1.92 1.90
The Southern Company 0.11 0.70 1.86 0.20
Valero Energy Corp 0.40 1.65 0.31 2.43
Constellation Energy Corporation 0.32 1.46 0.63 0.45
Dominion Energy Inc 0.05 0.76 2.00 0.15
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Sprague Resources Lp's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Sprague Resources LpQ2 2022+94.4 %-29.5 %--
Marathon Petroleum CorporationQ3 2026+61.0 %+7.8 %+283.3 %+34.5 %
The Southern CompanyQ1 2026+8.0 %+20.3 %+0.3 %+292.4 %
Valero Energy CorpQ3 2026+43.3 %+3.6 %+540.5 %+67.6 %
Constellation Energy CorporationQ1 2026+63.8 %+83.1 %+1,142.6 %+271.1 %
Dominion Energy Inc Q1 2026+23.1 %+22.6 %+18.0 %+38.4 %
PEERS TOTAL+28.0 %+11.1 %+106.6 %+71.7 %
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Sprague Resources Lp's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Sprague Resources LpQ2 2022+91.3 %-27.0 %+3.4 %+36.0 %
Marathon Petroleum CorporationQ3 2026+40.4 %+1.7 %+19.0 %-5.0 %
The Southern CompanyQ1 2026+2.1 %-22.0 %+20.8 %-31.3 %
Valero Energy CorpQ3 2026+20.7 %-5.9 %--
Constellation Energy CorporationQ1 2026+15.2 %+19.8 %+58.2 %+29.3 %
Dominion Energy Inc Q1 2026+9.7 %+7.5 %-7.1 %-11.5 %
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

Sprague Resources Lp's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Sprague Resources Lp---17.9515.69
Marathon Petroleum Corporation17.15%17.01%61.37%12.0314.32
The Southern Company2.76%2.74%10.98%11.2811.03
Valero Energy Corp21.19%26.74%47.45%11.8017.71
Constellation Energy Corporation5.77%5.64%19.68%8.075.37
Dominion Energy Inc 2.82%2.16%9.85%7.351.91
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Sprague Resources Lp's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Sprague Resources Lp-0.11---
Marathon Petroleum Corporation7.300.600.0110.283.50
The Southern Company23.093.45--2.61
Valero Energy Corp7.800.640.0119.443.18
Constellation Energy Corporation21.702.961.01-2.62
Dominion Energy Inc 20.183.460.736,037.491.79
PEERS AVERAGE6.901.00-0.89
29 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Sprague Resources Lp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI