Spark I Acquisition's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Spark I Acquisition (SPKL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Spark I Acquisition vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 0M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Scale: Spark I Acquisition ranks #145 of 242 companies by market capitalization in the Blank Checks industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.00M compares with $0.04M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Spark I Acquisition vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Spark I Acquisition reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Spark I Acquisition and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Spark I Acquisition's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Spark I Acquisition's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | - | - | - | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | - | - | |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SPKL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SPKL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
Spark I Acquisition's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Spark I Acquisition Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 0.00 | |
| 17.74 | 0.08 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 17.74 | 0.08 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Spark I Acquisition Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Spark I Acquisition's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Spark I Acquisition reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| SparkLabs Group | Company report | 85% |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Spark I Acquisition's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Spark I Acquisition's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | - | 0 | -42,844 |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | 18 | 42,456 | -37,956 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 18 | 42,456 | -37,956 |
Spark I Acquisition's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 175 companies in Spark I Acquisition's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Spark I Acquisition ranks #145 of 175 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.09 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 120, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dutch Oven Gold Group Inc | 1,700 | 5.79 % |
| 2 | Jaws Mustang Acquisition Corporation | 940 | 3.20 % |
| 3 | Constellation Acquisition Corp I | 677 | 2.30 % |
| 4 | Drugs Made In America Acquisition Ii Corp | 513 | 1.75 % |
| 5 | Cantor Equity Partners Iv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Mntn Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Gores Holdings X Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aldel Financial Ii inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | American Exceptionalism Acquisition Corp A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp Ii | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 145 | Spark I Acquisition Corp | 26 | 0.09 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Spark I Acquisition's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Spark I Acquisition's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | Hennessy Capital Investment Corp Vii | 32 | - |
| 141 | Concord Acquisition Corp Ii | 30 | - |
| 142 | Four Leaf Acquisition Corporation | 29 | - |
| 143 | Yhn Acquisition I Limited | 28 | - |
| 144 | Mountain Crest Acquisition 6 Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 145 | Spark I Acquisition Corp | 26 | - |
| 146 | Flag Ship Acquisition Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 147 | Starry Sea Acquisition Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 148 | Rf Acquisition Corp Ii | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 149 | Quetta Acquisition Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 150 | Dt Cloud Star Acquisition Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Spark I Acquisition's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Spark I Acquisition's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | -1.74 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Spark I Acquisition's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Spark I Acquisition falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 26.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Spark I Acquisition's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 120 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Spark I Acquisition's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Spark I Acquisition's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Spark I Acquisition falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Spark I Acquisition's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 26.9% median pace.
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Spark I Acquisition's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | 0.07 | 0.09 | - |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | 5.55 | 7.82 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Spark I Acquisition's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | - | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Spark I Acquisition's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Spark I Acquisition's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | - | - | - |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Spark I Acquisition's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Spark I Acquisition Corp | - | - |
| Strategic Acquisitions Inc | - | 208.97 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 208.96 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
