Standard Motor Products Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Standard Motor Products Inc (SMP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Standard Motor Products Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,846M vs 234,376M combined for its competitors (0.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Standard Motor Products Inc generated 1.8% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -0.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 2.8% net margin compares with 8.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Standard Motor Products Inc ranks #27 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 0.5% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Standard Motor Products Inc accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.32M compares with $0.32M for the peer group (1.0x).
- Structure: Standard Motor Products Inc operates in the following segments: Vehicle Control, Temperature Control, Nissens Automotive, Engineered Solutions.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SMP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Standard Motor Products Inc reported revenue growth of 1.80 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -0.68 %.
With a net margin of 2.79 %, Standard Motor Products Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.29 %).
Standard Motor Products Inc generated 0.85 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.83 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Standard Motor Products Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Standard Motor Products Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Standard Motor Products Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Standard Motor Products Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs 1.8% for Standard Motor Products Inc. Standard Motor Products Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.42% to 0.41%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (23) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SMP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SMP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SMP Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SMP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Idex Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Carmax Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Corning Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Standard Motor Products Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Standard Motor Products Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,021.08 | 1,845.57 | |
| 133,134.11 | 31,984.00 | |
| 92,439.23 | 17,719.00 | |
| 74,507.57 | 18,572.34 | |
| 70,239.96 | 30,716.00 | |
| 62,334.70 | 34,708.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 633,674.74 | 310,520.63 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Standard Motor Products Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Standard Motor Products Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Standard Motor Products Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Phinia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| NAPA | Company report | 85% |
| AutoZone | Company report | 85% |
| O’Reilly Auto Parts | Company report | 85% |
| Knightscope inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hitachi, Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Robert Bosch GmbH | Company report | 85% |
| ACDelco | Company report | 85% |
| Denso Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| NGK Spark Plug Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| MAHLE GmbH | Company report | 85% |
| Sanden International (U.S.A.), Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Aptiv Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Dorman Products, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Continental AG | Company report | 85% |
| Motorcraft | Company report | 85% |
| Visteon Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Aptive Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Motorcar Parts Of America Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Standard Motor Products Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Vehicle Control 40.57 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.63 % |
| Corning Inc | Optical Communications 49.00 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
| Cummins Inc | Distribution 35.17 % |
| Autozone Inc | Auto Parts Locations 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
Standard Motor Products Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | 1,021 | 323,784 | 12,312 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,134 | 328,705 | 40,102 |
| Corning Inc | 92,439 | 263,676 | 33,988 |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 74,508 | 199,868 | 28,522 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 70,240 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| Cummins Inc | 62,335 | 514,955 | 41,944 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 632,654 | 319,382 | 30,091 |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
Standard Motor Products Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | United States 72.06 % |
| Cummins Inc | United States 56.10 % |
| Autozone Inc | US 86.60 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | United States 64.75 % |
| Idex Corp | United States 49.75 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
Standard Motor Products Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Standard Motor Products Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Standard Motor Products Inc ranks #27 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.48 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,136, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc | 62,335 | 29.15 % |
| 2 | Magna International Inc | 17,475 | 8.17 % |
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 16,944 | 7.92 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 10,997 | 5.14 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 27 | Standard Motor Products Inc | 1,017 | 0.48 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Standard Motor Products Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Lci Industries | 2,386 | -9.55 % |
| 23 | Dana Incorporated | 2,354 | 2.98 % |
| 24 | Visteon Corp | 2,058 | -28.12 % |
| 25 | Adient Plc | 1,291 | -15.44 % |
| 26 | Dauch Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Standard Motor Products Inc | 1,017 | 17.49 % |
| 28 | Gentherm Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Power Solutions International Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | China Yuchai International Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Fox Factory Holding Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Aeva Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Standard Motor Products Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.04 % | 18.13 % (avg) | +13.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.49 % | industry median | +0.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.13 % | 1.67 % (avg) | +9.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.78 % | 4.91 % (avg) | -3.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (88 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 12.6x | 24.9x | -12.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.0x | 12.8x | -5.8x |
| P/B | 1.2x | 2.6x | -1.3x |
| Return on Equity | 9.75 % | industry aggregate | -0.70 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.77 % | -0.70 % (avg) | 7.47 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -2.16 % | 4.20 % | -0.82 % | 15.08 % | 5.62 % | -1.02 % | 7.77 % | 22.35 % |
| Operating Margin | 7.44 % | 8.30 % | 9.65 % | 9.93 % | 7.59 % | 6.83 % | 5.51 % | 7.62 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.25 % | 8.75 % | 9.32 % | 9.69 % | 6.74 % | 5.45 % | 4.31 % | 5.95 % |
| P/E | 27.1x | 20.6x | 18.0x | 12.8x | 14.9x | 23.2x | 26.4x | 20.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Strategic Group Map
Standard Motor Products Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Standard Motor Products Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.5% and operating margin of 8.5% compares with an average of 4.3% growth and 8.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Standard Motor Products Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Standard Motor Products Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Standard Motor Products Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,136 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.78 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Standard Motor Products Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Standard Motor Products Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Standard Motor Products Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (12.6x vs 24.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | 0.15 | 2.03 | 0.88 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.24 | 0.89 |
| Corning Inc | 0.34 | 1.69 | 0.65 |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 0.03 | 0.76 | - |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
| Cummins Inc | 0.19 | 1.76 | 0.64 |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | - |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +28.0 % | +6.7 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.4 % | +44.7 % |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +7.0 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| Cummins Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.4 % | +4.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +2.9 % | -10.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Standard Motor Products Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.5 % | -14.5 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +35.5 % | +54.5 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.0 % | +63.2 % |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +2.3 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
| Cummins Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.9 % | +7.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
Standard Motor Products Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | 3.46% | 4.40% | 9.75% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.43% | 9.80% | 19.38% |
| Corning Inc | 7.07% | 8.65% | 17.55% |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 15.79% | 32.79% | - |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
| Cummins Inc | 8.21% | 10.31% | 21.02% |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Standard Motor Products Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products Inc | 14.63 | 0.55 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 34.21 | 4.16 |
| Corning Inc | 44.59 | 5.22 |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 28.63 | 4.01 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.46 | 2.29 |
| Cummins Inc | 22.99 | 1.80 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 21.74 | 2.04 |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Motor Products Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
