Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc (SLS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc vs Its Competitors
- Scale: Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc ranks #112 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $-0.02M compares with $1.07M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (56) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (18) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SLS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SLS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SLS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Prelude Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Enliven Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | 89bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,592.93 | -0.28 | |
| 1,209,663.60 | 86,462.00 | |
| 612,622.08 | 6,128.24 | |
| 362,398.40 | 66,569.00 | |
| 317,785.25 | 56,674.00 | |
| 127,573.42 | 50,033.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,806,981.38 | 289,265.31 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Kronos Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marker Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| AbbVie/Genentech | Company report | 85% |
| Daiichi-Sankyo | Company report | 85% |
| Pfizer | Company report | 85% |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Cothera Bioscience | Company report | 85% |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | Company report | 85% |
| Delta-Fly Pharma | Company report | 85% |
| Prelude Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Curis | Company report | 85% |
| Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma | Company report | 85% |
| AROG Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Vincerx Pharma | Company report | 85% |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| AstraZeneca PLC | Company report | 85% |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Novartis | Company report | 85% |
| Servier | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson & Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| AbbVie | Company report | 85% |
| Astellas Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Janssen Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen | Company report | 85% |
| Bristol-Myers Squib Company | Company report | 85% |
| Genentech, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % |
| Hutchmed china Limited | Other Ventures segment 47.94 % |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Single Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | 1,593 | -21,231 | -2,497,000 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,209,664 | 1,729,240 | 551,594 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 510,686 | 54,642 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 362,398 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| Novartis Ag | 317,785 | 752,973 | 185,566 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 127,573 | 1,539,477 | 284,338 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,805,388 | 1,072,422 | 208,653 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 62.04 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | United States 54.39 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 21.50 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | United States 69.43 % |
| Hutchmed china Limited | CN 74.28 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc ranks #112 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 112 | Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | 1,593 | 0.03 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | Stoke Therapeutics Inc | 1,752 | 13.98 % |
| 108 | Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,750 | -33.02 % |
| 109 | Nurix Therapeutics Inc | 1,700 | 18.99 % |
| 110 | First Tracks Biotherapeutics Inc | 1,677 | - |
| 111 | Generate Biomedicines Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 112 | Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | 1,593 | 346.61 % |
| 113 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 114 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 115 | Omeros Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 116 | Ocular Therapeutix Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 117 | Ani Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 14.4x | 4.3x | +10.2x |
| Return on Equity | -35.91 % | industry aggregate | -52.26 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -19.44 % | -9.83 % (avg) | -9.61 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | -67.27 % | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | -1,872.37 % | -4,196.41 % | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -211.79 % | -124.58 % | -56.92 % | -42.69 % | -1,099.09 % | -164.05 % | -33.04 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 52.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (43.60 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | 13.42 | 14.01 | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.16 | 1.44 | 1.44 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 2.30 | 3.16 | 0.23 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
| Novartis Ag | 0.42 | 1.12 | 0.02 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 0.48 | 1.44 | 2.12 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +38.6 % | +15.6 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +29.7 % | +151.3 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| Novartis Ag | Q4 2025 | +9.6 % | +17.0 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Q3 2026 | +6.9 % | -1.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +15.7 % | -4.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +30.7 % | +52.2 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | -57.0 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
| Novartis Ag | Q4 2025 | +18.3 % | +13.3 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | +7.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | - | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.24% | 32.00% | 83.65% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 7.82% | 10.32% | 14.24% |
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
| Novartis Ag | 12.59% | 12.62% | 30.00% |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 10.47% | 13.59% | 43.83% |
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 43.96 | 13.99 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 924.91 | 99.97 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 118.32 | 5.44 |
| Novartis Ag | 22.73 | 5.61 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 13.77 | 2.55 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 49.90 | 9.70 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
