Silgan Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Silgan Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 6,682M vs 114,668M combined for its competitors (5.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Silgan Holdings Inc generated 6.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 8.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.6% net margin compares with 1.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Silgan Holdings Inc ranks #7 of 11 companies by market capitalization in the Containers & Packaging industry, holding 4.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Silgan Holdings Inc accounted for 5.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 5.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.39M compares with $0.40M for the peer group (1.0x).
- Structure: Silgan Holdings Inc operates in the following segments: Metal Containers, Dispensing and Specialty Closures, Custom Containers.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SLGN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Silgan Holdings Inc reported revenue growth of 6.76 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.00 %.
With a net margin of 4.61 %, Silgan Holdings Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (1.05 %).
Silgan Holdings Inc generated 5.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 5.23 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Silgan Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Silgan Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Silgan Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Silgan Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Containers & Packaging industry grew revenue 4.3% year over year, combined, vs 6.8% for Silgan Holdings Inc. Silgan Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.10% to 4.19%, a gain of 0.10 percentage points.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (18) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SLGN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SLGN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SLGN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sealed Air Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ball Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Greif Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Packaging Corp Of America | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Silgan Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Of the commercial metal container manufacturers, Ardagh Group, Ball Corporation and Crown Holdings, Inc. are our most significant competitors. Our competitors also include other regional suppliers. As an alternative to purchasing containers from commercial can manufacturers, customers have the ability to invest in equipment to self-manufacture their containers.
Because of the high cost of transporting empty containers, our metal container
business generally sells to customers within a 300 mile radius of its manufacturing
plants. Strategically located existing plants give us an advantage over competitors
from other areas, but we could be potentially disadvantaged by the relocation
of a major customer.
Although metal containers face competition from plastic, paper, glass and composite
containers, we believe that metal containers are superior to plastic, composite
and paper containers in applications, where the contents are prepared at high
temperatures or packaged in larger consumer or institutional quantities or where
long-term storage of the product is desirable while maintaining the product’s
quality. We also believe that metal containers are more desirable generally
than glass containers because metal containers are more durable and less costly
to transport.
Our closures business competes primarily with Bericap Group, Berry Plastics
Corporation, Closures Systems International, Inc. (part of Rank Group Limited),
Crown Holdings, Inc., Global Closure Systems, Groupe Massilly and Tecnocap S.p.A.
With our ability to manufacture an extensive range of metal, composite and plastic
closures as well as state-of-the-art capping/sealing equipment and detection
systems and our geographic presence, we believe we are uniquely positioned to
serve food and beverage product companies for their closure needs.
Our plastic container business competes with a number of large national producers
of plastic containers and closures for personal care, food, health care, pharmaceutical,
household and industrial chemical, pet care, agricultural, automotive and marine
chemical products. These competitors include Alpha Packaging, Alpla-Werke Alwin
Lehner GmbH & Co. KG, Amcor Limited, Berry Plastics Corporation, CCL Industries
Inc., Cebal Americas, Consolidated Container Company LLC, Graham Packaging Company
(part of Rank Group Limited) and Plastipak Packaging Inc. To compete effectively
in the constantly changing market for plastic containers and closures, we must
remain current with, and to some extent anticipate, innovations in resin composition
and applications and changes in the technology for the manufacturing of plastic
containers and closures.
Publicly Traded Peers of Silgan Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,346.99 | 6,681.87 | |
| 150,892.91 | 59,320.00 | |
| 22,223.30 | 9,824.00 | |
| 20,810.71 | 23,506.00 | |
| 18,287.09 | 22,916.00 | |
| 17,390.95 | 15,155.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 283,264.47 | 201,861.36 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Silgan Holdings Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Silgan Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Silgan Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Amcor Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Crown Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Trimas Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| O i Glass Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Berry Global Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pactiv Evergreen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aptargroup inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sonoco Products Company | Company report | 85% |
| Greif Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Clearwater Paper Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ball Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sealed Air Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Co | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Silgan Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | Metal Containers 57.56 % |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Packaging 92.83 % |
| Amcor Plc | Flexibles 54.81 % |
| International Paper Company | Packaging Solutions North America 60.73 % |
| Ball Corporation | Metal Beverage Packaging North and Central America 49.19 % |
| Crown Holdings Inc | Americas Beverage 45.81 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | 4,347 | 387,580 | 15,678 |
| Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 150,893 | 432,993 | 61,876 |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 22,223 | 584,762 | 43,220 |
| Amcor Plc | 20,811 | 313,413 | 14,747 |
| International Paper Company | 18,287 | 366,059 | -55,302 |
| Ball Corporation | 17,391 | 947,188 | 33,375 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 278,917 | 400,830 | 19,587 |
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | North America 74.32 % |
| Amcor Plc | North America 51.04 % |
| International Paper Company | EMEA 38.90 % |
| Aptargroup inc | Europe 49.20 % |
| Berry Global Group Inc | United States and Canada 56.51 % |
| Sealed Air Corp | Americas 64.01 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 11 companies in Silgan Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Silgan Holdings Inc ranks #7 of 11 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.45 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,683, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smurfit Westrock Plc | 23,191 | 23.72 % |
| 2 | Packaging Corp Of America | 22,223 | 22.73 % |
| 3 | Ball Corporation | 17,610 | 18.01 % |
| 4 | Crown Holdings Inc | 13,319 | 13.62 % |
| 5 | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Sonoco Products Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Silgan Holdings Inc | 4,347 | 4.45 % |
| 8 | Graphic Packaging Holding Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ardagh Metal Packaging S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | O i Glass Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Silgan Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Packaging Corp Of America | 22,223 | 23.96 % |
| 3 | Ball Corporation | 17,610 | 32.81 % |
| 4 | Crown Holdings Inc | 13,319 | 21.49 % |
| 5 | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc | 5,109 | -3.23 % |
| 6 | Sonoco Products Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Silgan Holdings Inc | 4,347 | 2.68 % |
| 8 | Graphic Packaging Holding Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Ardagh Metal Packaging S a | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | O i Glass Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Dss Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Silgan Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Containers & Packaging industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (18 companies). See the full Containers & Packaging industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.07 % | 15.04 % (avg) | +2.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.30 % | 8.78 % (avg) | +3.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.46 % | 4.26 % (avg) | +0.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Containers & Packaging industry average (18 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Containers & Packaging industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 15.7x | 35.0x | -19.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.2x | 12.7x | -2.5x |
| P/B | 1.8x | 2.0x | -0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 11.69 % | industry aggregate | 4.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 1.86 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 8.78 % | 0.92 % | 9.62 % | 15.34 % | 12.94 % | -6.61 % | -2.22 % | 10.73 % |
| Operating Margin | -0.83 % | -0.40 % | -0.79 % | -0.90 % | -0.71 % | 0.07 % | -0.02 % | -0.03 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.84 % | -0.39 % | -0.64 % | -0.72 % | -0.62 % | 0.06 % | -0.02 % | -0.02 % |
| P/E | 12.4x | 17.7x | 12.9x | 13.1x | 16.8x | 14.2x | 20.6x | 15.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Silgan Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Silgan Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.19x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,683 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.46 % vs industry average 4.26 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Silgan Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Silgan Holdings Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Silgan Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.19x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | 0.23 | 1.26 | 2.04 |
| Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 0.34 | 0.72 | - |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 0.42 | 3.00 | 0.85 |
| Amcor Plc | 0.15 | 1.23 | 1.55 |
| International Paper Company | 0.14 | 1.14 | 0.99 |
| Ball Corporation | 0.12 | 1.08 | 1.62 |
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.8 % | -14.8 % |
| Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | Q4 2025 | -0.7 % | +14.3 % |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Q2 2026 | +12.5 % | +15.6 % |
| Amcor Plc | Q2 2026 | +25.9 % | - |
| International Paper Company | Q2 2026 | -0.4 % | - |
| Ball Corporation | Q3 2026 | +23.6 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +2.1 % | +0.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.7 % | -11.7 % |
| Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | Q4 2025 | -2.0 % | -5.4 % |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Q2 2026 | +10.4 % | -97.9 % |
| Amcor Plc | Q2 2026 | +20.9 % | +6.8 % |
| International Paper Company | Q2 2026 | -0.6 % | +33.2 % |
| Ball Corporation | Q3 2026 | +28.8 % | +23.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
Silgan Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | 2.86% | 3.82% | 11.69% |
| Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 3.87% | 5.84% | 8.67% |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 6.64% | 7.58% | 15.57% |
| Amcor Plc | 2.97% | 3.26% | 9.43% |
| International Paper Company | - | - | - |
| Ball Corporation | 2.68% | 3.06% | 9.47% |
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Silgan Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Silgan Holdings Inc | 16.10 | 0.65 |
| Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 24.77 | 2.54 |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 25.25 | 2.26 |
| Amcor Plc | 23.21 | 0.89 |
| International Paper Company | - | 0.80 |
| Ball Corporation | 33.63 | 1.15 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 28.88 | 1.40 |
Sign in to see all peers for Silgan Holdings Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
