Sinclair Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sinclair Inc (SBGI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sinclair Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,256M vs 215,265M combined for its competitors (1.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+16.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Sinclair Inc generated 7.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 37.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -9.2% net margin compares with 8.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Sinclair Inc ranks #20 of 43 companies by market capitalization in the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Sinclair Inc accounted for 1.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.46M compares with $2.90M for the peer group (0.2x).
- Structure: Sinclair Inc operates in the following segments: Local Media, Tennis, Other Operating; and reports the following subsidiaries: Sinclair Broadcast Group, LLC.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SBGI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Sinclair Inc reported revenue growth of 7.14 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 37.39 %.
With a net margin of -9.17 %, Sinclair Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.52 %).
Sinclair Inc generated 1.32 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.69 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Sinclair Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sinclair Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sinclair Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sinclair Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry grew revenue 4.9% year over year, combined, vs 7.1% for Sinclair Inc. Sinclair Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.45% to 0.46%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Sinclair Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (11) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SBGI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SBGI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SBGI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SBGI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Entravision Communications Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Valero Energy Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Hf Sinclair Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Sphere Entertainment Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Tegna Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sinclair Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Sinclair Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Sinclair inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,022.46 | 3,256.00 | |
| 100,100.55 | 153,327.00 | |
| 28,962.76 | 17,485.00 | |
| 17,194.91 | 34,834.00 | |
| 14,786.43 | 9,028.00 | |
| 5,809.78 | 5,875.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 180,467.75 | 241,798.64 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Sinclair inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sinclair inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sinclair Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sinclair Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sbc Medical Group Holdings Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Cvr Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Valero Energy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| News Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sphere Entertainment Co | Company report | 85% |
| Fox Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Tegna Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gray Media Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Urban One Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sinclair Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sinclair Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | Local Media 88.35 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Refining 96.26 % |
| Fox Corporation | Television 59.35 % |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | Refining 90.79 % |
| News Corporation | Dow Jones 27.62 % |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | Reportable Broadcast Segment 61.18 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sinclair Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | 1,022 | 458,592 | 8,592 |
| Valero Energy Corp | 100,101 | 15,628,071 | 1,364,998 |
| Fox Corporation | 28,963 | 1,657,346 | 188,436 |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | 17,195 | 6,744,240 | 683,640 |
| News Corporation | 14,786 | 416,037 | 34,240 |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | 5,810 | 457,840 | 13,092 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 179,445 | 2,899,545 | 244,874 |
Sinclair Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| News Corporation | United States and Canada 48.38 % |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | Asia 42.77 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sinclair Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 40 companies in Sinclair Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sinclair Inc ranks #20 of 40 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,854, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Netflix Inc | 279,371 | 31.87 % |
| 2 | Liberty Media Corporation | 189,468 | 21.61 % |
| 3 | Spotify Technology S a | 128,325 | 14.64 % |
| 4 | Comcast corporation | 89,072 | 10.16 % |
| 5 | Everpure Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Fox Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Roku Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Charter Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Rogers Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 20 | Sinclair inc | 1,022 | 0.12 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sinclair Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Sinclair Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Liberty Global Ltd | 3,301 | -8.26 % |
| 16 | Dxp Enterprises Inc | 2,172 | 13.53 % |
| 17 | Global Industrial Company | 1,802 | 73.21 % |
| 18 | Liberty Latin America Ltd | 1,792 | 21.94 % |
| 19 | Adeia Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Sinclair inc | 1,022 | 14.86 % |
| 21 | Newsmax Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Phoenix New Media Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 23 | Entravision Communications Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Gray Media Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Amc Global Media Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sinclair Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sinclair Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (78 companies). See the full Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 29.09 % (avg) | -29.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.60 % | industry median | +6.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.03 % | 11.69 % (avg) | +4.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.33 % | 7.06 % (avg) | -4.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sinclair Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry average (78 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 18.5x | 22.1x | -3.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.7x | 14.6x | -5.8x |
| P/B | 2.9x | 3.5x | -0.6x |
| Return on Equity | 17.21 % | industry aggregate | 1.08 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.97 % | 4.56 % (avg) | -0.59 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sinclair Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -0.10 % | 11.74 % | 38.78 % | -20.21 % | 13.21 % | -10.68 % |
| Operating Margin | 26.97 % | 21.59 % | 11.10 % | -10.56 % | 15.53 % | 5.46 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.46 % | 8.74 % | 3.67 % | -5.44 % | 9.99 % | 3.20 % |
| P/E | 6.3x | 8.7x | 66.6x | - | 3.6x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sinclair Inc's Strategic Group Map
Sinclair Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Sinclair Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -6.5% and operating margin of 6.6% compares with an average of -6.0% growth and 1.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sinclair Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Sinclair Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sinclair Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Sinclair Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,854 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.33 % vs industry average 7.06 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sinclair Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sinclair Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sinclair Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sinclair Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 6.5 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sinclair Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | 1.03 | 2.20 | 11.93 |
| Valero Energy Corp | 0.40 | 1.65 | 0.31 |
| Fox Corporation | - | 3.19 | 0.55 |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | 0.56 | 2.12 | 0.27 |
| News Corporation | 0.84 | 1.73 | 0.21 |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | 0.28 | 1.77 | 4.34 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sinclair Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | Q2 2026 | +7.1 % | - |
| Valero Energy Corp | Q3 2026 | +43.3 % | +540.5 % |
| Fox Corporation | Q3 2026 | +39.1 % | +33.1 % |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | Q3 2026 | +49.7 % | +397.5 % |
| News Corporation | Q2 2026 | +10.8 % | -69.0 % |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +62.2 % | +24.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +41.6 % | +195.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sinclair Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | Q2 2026 | - | +17.6 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | - |
| Fox Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -5.0 % |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | Q3 2026 | +22.5 % | +13.2 % |
| News Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | -7.0 % |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +66.8 % | +55.2 % |
Sinclair Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | 1.07% | 1.20% | 17.21% |
| Valero Energy Corp | 21.19% | 26.74% | 47.45% |
| Fox Corporation | 8.75% | 10.40% | 16.56% |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | 18.99% | 20.99% | 34.35% |
| News Corporation | 4.80% | 5.52% | 7.99% |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | 1.16% | 1.25% | 7.71% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sinclair Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sinclair inc | 18.17 | 0.31 |
| Valero Energy Corp | 7.91 | 0.65 |
| Fox Corporation | 15.31 | 1.66 |
| Hf Sinclair Corporation | 4.96 | 0.49 |
| News Corporation | 25.96 | 1.64 |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | 35.67 | 0.99 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 8.93 | 0.75 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
