Reservoir Media Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Reservoir Media Inc (RSVR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Reservoir Media Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 180M vs 43,032M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Reservoir Media Inc generated 11.6% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 9.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1.2% net margin compares with 7.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Reservoir Media Inc ranks #17 of 46 companies by market capitalization in the Movies and Entertainment industry, holding 0.6% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Reservoir Media Inc accounted for 0.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.60M compares with $3.32M for the peer group (0.2x).
- Structure: Reservoir Media Inc operates in the following segments: Music Publishing Segment, Recorded Music Segment, All Other Segments.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
RSVR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Reservoir Media Inc reported revenue growth of 11.62 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.95 %.
With a net margin of -1.23 %, Reservoir Media Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.15 %).
Reservoir Media Inc generated 0.35 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.34 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Reservoir Media Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Reservoir Media Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Reservoir Media Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Reservoir Media Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Movies and Entertainment industry grew revenue 15.2% year over year, combined, vs 11.6% for Reservoir Media Inc. Reservoir Media Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.18% to 0.18%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Reservoir Media Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
RSVR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
RSVR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
RSVR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
RSVR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nerdy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Entravision Communications Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Warner Music Group Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Reservoir Media Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Reservoir Media inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 679.23 | 179.98 | |
| 44,231.58 | 26,272.54 | |
| 12,058.86 | 8,597.00 | |
| 771.43 | 679.88 | |
| 744.39 | 178.83 | |
| - | 7,304.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 58,485.49 | 43,212.23 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Reservoir Media inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Reservoir Media Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Reservoir Media Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Warner Music Group | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Music Publishing Group | Company report | 85% |
| Roth Ch Acquisition V Co | Company report | 85% |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Reservoir Media Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Reservoir Media Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | Music Publishing Segment 66.62 % |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | Concerts 86.56 % |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | Sirius XM 74.50 % |
| Warner Music Group Corp | Recorded Music 79.68 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Reservoir Media Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | 679 | 599,941 | 26,540 |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 44,232 | 31,653,657 | 439,233 |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | 12,059 | 1,679,430 | 175,816 |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | 771 | 663,298 | 4,080 |
| Nerdy Inc | 744 | 357,664 | -91,560 |
| Warner Music Group Corp | - | 1,328,000 | 122,000 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 57,806 | 3,316,806 | 145,982 |
Reservoir Media Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | US 52.47 % |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | Asia 42.77 % |
| Warner Music Group Corp | Non-US 57.16 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Reservoir Media Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 38 companies in Reservoir Media Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Reservoir Media Inc ranks #17 of 38 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.60 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,736, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 44,232 | 39.18 % |
| 3 | Liberty Live Holdings inc | 9,617 | 8.52 % |
| 4 | Churchill Downs Inc | 6,873 | 6.09 % |
| 5 | Warner Music Group Corp | 4,766 | 4.22 % |
| 6 | Cinemark Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Sphere Entertainment Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Manchester United Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lionsgate Studios Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Fubotv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 17 | Reservoir Media inc | 679 | 0.60 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Reservoir Media Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Reservoir Media Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Amc Entertainment Holdings Inc | 2,224 | 39.39 % |
| 13 | Accel Entertainment Inc | 1,149 | 35.55 % |
| 14 | Six Flags Entertainment Corporation | 940 | -55.46 % |
| 15 | Marcus Corp | 835 | 91.30 % |
| 16 | Buuu Group Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Reservoir Media inc | 679 | 39.47 % |
| 18 | Angel Studios inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Lucky Strike Entertainment Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Gamesquare Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Sportsquest Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Curiositystream Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Reservoir Media Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Reservoir Media Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Movies and Entertainment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (55 companies). See the full Movies and Entertainment industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 64.67 % | 31.26 % (avg) | +33.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 21.20 % | industry median | +21.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 29.20 % | 6.64 % (avg) | +22.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 60.49 % | 6.68 % (avg) | +53.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Reservoir Media Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Movies and Entertainment industry average (55 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Movies and Entertainment industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 35.8x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.4x | 13.2x | +7.2x |
| P/B | 1.8x | 3.6x | -1.8x |
| Return on Equity | 2.13 % | industry aggregate | 7.54 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.98 % | -3.26 % (avg) | 6.24 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Reservoir Media Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 2.01 % | 5.33 % | 14.57 % |
| Operating Margin | - | 13.53 % | 17.14 % | 21.75 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.12 % | 1.65 % | 2.23 % | 3.02 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 84.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Reservoir Media Inc's Strategic Group Map
Reservoir Media Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Reservoir Media Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 11.4% and operating margin of 21.2% compares with an average of 5.9% growth and 13.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Reservoir Media Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Reservoir Media Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Reservoir Media Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Live Nation Entertainment Inc alone holds 39% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Reservoir Media Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,736 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 60.49 % vs industry average 6.68 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Reservoir Media Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Reservoir Media Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Reservoir Media Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Reservoir Media Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 21.0 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 7.5 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Live Nation Entertainment Inc , holding 39.18 % of industry market cap.
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Reservoir Media Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | 0.35 | 1.32 | 1.16 |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 0.57 | 0.90 | 10.20 |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | 0.05 | 0.37 | 1.20 |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | 0.49 | 1.51 | 2.33 |
| Nerdy Inc | 1.70 | 2.11 | 0.48 |
| Warner Music Group Corp | 0.14 | 0.70 | 5.51 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Reservoir Media Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | Q2 2026 | +11.6 % | - |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.4 % | +33.1 % |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.3 % | +6.7 % |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | Q2 2026 | +126.2 % | - |
| Nerdy Inc | Q2 2026 | -3.6 % | - |
| Warner Music Group Corp | Q2 2026 | +10.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.7 % | +64.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Reservoir Media Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | Q2 2026 | +12.1 % | +85.1 % |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.9 % | +9.9 % |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +50,750.0 % | -5.1 % |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | Q2 2026 | +210.3 % | +53.7 % |
| Nerdy Inc | Q2 2026 | -10.3 % | +32.3 % |
| Warner Music Group Corp | Q2 2026 | +10.6 % | +7.0 % |
Reservoir Media Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | 0.87% | 0.88% | 2.13% |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 1.46% | 3.90% | 44.72% |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | 3.31% | 3.31% | 7.60% |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | 0.99% | 1.30% | 5.93% |
| Nerdy Inc | - | - | - |
| Warner Music Group Corp | 6.55% | 10.85% | 81.19% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Reservoir Media Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Media inc | 89.61 | 3.77 |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | - | 1.68 |
| Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | 13.61 | 1.40 |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | 605.22 | 1.13 |
| Nerdy Inc | - | 4.16 |
| Warner Music Group Corp | 0.12 | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 30.75 | 1.35 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
