Ringcentral Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ringcentral Inc (RNG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ringcentral Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,622M vs 1,400,727M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ringcentral Inc generated 5.9% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 17.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 84.3% net margin compares with 23.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ringcentral Inc ranks #24 of 164 companies by market capitalization in the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry, holding 0.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ringcentral Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.36M compares with $1.88M for the peer group (0.2x).
- Structure: Ringcentral Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
RNG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Ringcentral Inc reported revenue growth of 5.91 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 17.82 %.
With a net margin of 84.27 %, Ringcentral Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (23.45 %).
Ringcentral Inc generated 0.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.20 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ringcentral Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ringcentral Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ringcentral Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ringcentral Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry grew revenue 8.1% year over year, combined, vs 5.9% for Ringcentral Inc. Ringcentral Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.49% to 0.48%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Ringcentral Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (27) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (14) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
RNG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
RNG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
RNG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
RNG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twilio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Venture Global Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | On24 Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cisco Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Five9 Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ringcentral Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Ringcentral Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 6,319.60 | 2,622.35 | |
| 3,950,922.06 | 346,445.00 | |
| 3,522,159.04 | 471,097.00 | |
| 3,511,646.24 | 471,097.00 | |
| 1,569,915.95 | 241,607.00 | |
| 374,179.95 | 63,325.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 13,854,278.67 | 2,026,876.68 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Ringcentral Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ringcentral Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ringcentral Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ringcentral Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| On24 Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zoom Communications Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ooma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crexendo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oracle Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Twilio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Verizon Communications Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Slack Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| Cisco Systems | Company report | 85% |
| Alphabet Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Microsoft Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Comcast Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| LiveVox Holdings | Company report | 85% |
| Vodafone Group plc | Company report | 85% |
| Siemens Enterprise Networks | Company report | 85% |
| Vonage Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| NEC Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Zoom Video Communications | Company report | 85% |
| Egain Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Avaya Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alphabet Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nice Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Meta Platforms Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Salesforce Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Venture Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| 8x8 Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Liveperson Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Logmein Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Telus Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Five9 Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Voip pal com Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kaltura Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kore Group Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qumu Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sprinklr Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vimeo Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ringcentral Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ringcentral Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Microsoft Corporation | Agents and Infra 83.22 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Google Services 75.49 % |
| Meta Platforms Inc | Family of Apps 99.31 % |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Americas 60.41 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Cloud and Software Business 83.96 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Ringcentral Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | 6,320 | 355,428 | 89,780 |
| Microsoft Corporation | 3,950,922 | 1,553,565 | 639,601 |
| Alphabet Inc | 3,522,159 | 10,191,610 | 5,098,953 |
| Alphabet Inc | 3,511,646 | 10,191,610 | 5,098,953 |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1,569,916 | 3,063,552 | 954,149 |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 374,180 | 768,507 | 161,007 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 13,847,959 | 1,881,916 | 714,383 |
Ringcentral Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | US 53.60 % |
| Alphabet Inc | United States 53.05 % |
| Meta Platforms Inc | US & Canada 40.58 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Americas 63.46 % |
| Salesforce Inc | Americas 64.97 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Ringcentral Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 145 companies in Ringcentral Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ringcentral Inc ranks #24 of 145 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.91 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 582, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic Data Processing Inc | 122,341 | 17.93 % |
| 2 | Infosys Limited | 51,501 | 7.55 % |
| 3 | Workday Inc | 47,513 | 6.96 % |
| 4 | Zscaler Inc | 31,669 | 4.64 % |
| 5 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Verisign Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Verisk Analytics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Samsara Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Wipro Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Toast Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 24 | Ringcentral Inc | 6,243 | 0.91 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ringcentral Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Ringcentral Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Aurora Innovation Inc | 8,714 | -10.76 % |
| 20 | Compass Inc | 8,601 | 10.24 % |
| 21 | Epam Systems Inc | 8,327 | -0.99 % |
| 22 | Bilibili Inc | 6,416 | -49.72 % |
| 23 | Science applications International corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Ringcentral Inc | 6,243 | 169.02 % |
| 25 | Doximity Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Open Text Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Pegasystems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Waystar Holding Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Parsons Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ringcentral Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ringcentral Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (257 companies). See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.15 % | 38.75 % (avg) | +33.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.50 % | industry median | -4.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 27.51 % | 1.63 % (avg) | +25.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.65 % | 5.89 % (avg) | -2.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ringcentral Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry average (257 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 8.0x | 27.8x | -19.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.8x | 14.0x | -5.2x |
| P/B | -11.7x | 3.9x | -15.6x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 47.10 % | -0.37 % (avg) | 47.47 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ringcentral Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 34.31 % | 34.03 % | 31.10 % | 34.73 % | 24.68 % | 10.75 % | 8.98 % | 4.79 % |
| Operating Margin | -2.44 % | -5.06 % | -9.57 % | -18.92 % | -32.66 % | -9.03 % | 0.11 % | 4.79 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.71 % | -3.47 % | -5.46 % | -16.81 % | -41.43 % | -21.03 % | 0.50 % | 175.01 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ringcentral Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ringcentral Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ringcentral Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.5% and operating margin of 7.5% compares with an average of 7.2% growth and 18.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ringcentral Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ringcentral Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ringcentral Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.05x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ringcentral Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 582 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.65 % vs industry average 5.89 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ringcentral Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ringcentral Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ringcentral Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ringcentral Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.05x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (8.0x vs 27.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ringcentral Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | 0.15 | 0.92 | - |
| Microsoft Corporation | 0.16 | 1.27 | 0.10 |
| Alphabet Inc | 0.63 | 2.40 | 0.16 |
| Alphabet Inc | 0.63 | 2.40 | 0.16 |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 0.42 | 2.23 | 0.29 |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 0.25 | 0.94 | 0.63 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ringcentral Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | +3,144.5 % |
| Microsoft Corporation | Q3 2026 | +18.8 % | +32.0 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.7 % | -24.3 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.7 % | -24.3 % |
| Meta Platforms Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.1 % | +264.0 % |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Q2 2026 | +17.6 % | +51.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +18.5 % | +5.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ringcentral Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +5.9 % |
| Microsoft Corporation | Q3 2026 | +23.6 % | +103.0 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.3 % | +114.4 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.3 % | +114.4 % |
| Meta Platforms Inc | Q3 2026 | +45.2 % | +80.3 % |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Q2 2026 | +14.8 % | +79.7 % |
Ringcentral Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | 43.02% | 75.92% | - |
| Microsoft Corporation | 20.01% | 23.87% | 34.15% |
| Alphabet Inc | 29.24% | 34.26% | 42.62% |
| Alphabet Inc | 29.24% | 34.26% | 42.62% |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 17.81% | 20.54% | 30.27% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 10.64% | 11.94% | 27.52% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ringcentral Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ringcentral Inc | 9.55 | 2.41 |
| Microsoft Corporation | 27.71 | 11.40 |
| Alphabet Inc | 14.86 | 7.48 |
| Alphabet Inc | 14.82 | 7.45 |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 20.82 | 6.50 |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 28.10 | 5.91 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 18.01 | 6.84 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
