Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Rli's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Rli (RLI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
54
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.56 %
vs 0.59 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-6.34 %
Peers: -0.87 %
Net Margin
16.98 %
Peers: 11.25 %

Key Findings: Rli vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,942M vs 343,016M combined for its competitors (0.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-1.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Rli generated -6.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -0.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 17.0% net margin compares with 11.3% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Rli ranks #22 of 63 companies by market capitalization in the Property & Casualty Insurance industry, holding 0.3% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Rli accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.63M compares with $1.27M for the peer group (1.3x).
  • Structure: Rli operates in the following segments: Casualty Segment, Property Insurance Segment, Surety Insurance Segment.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

RLI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Rli reported revenue contraction of 6.34 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -0.87 %.

With a net margin of 16.98 %, Rli achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.25 %).

Rli generated 0.56 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.59 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RLI/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RLI/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RLI/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Rli vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Rli -6.3 %
Competitors combined -0.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Rli -35.0 %
Competitors combined -24.7 %

Net margin

Rli +17.0 %
Competitors combined +11.3 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Rli -1.8 %
Competitors combined -1.3 %

TTM net margin

Rli +20.3 %
Competitors combined +14.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Rli reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Rli and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Rli Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Rli's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Property & Casualty Insurance industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs -6.3% for Rli. Rli's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.19% to 0.18%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.

Rli's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Rli Corp Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (55) 94% 79% 45% 13%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 100% 100% 75% 20%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 80% 50% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

0.6%market share
  • Rli0.6%
  • Competitors combined99.4%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Rli and its 54 competitors.

See Rli's full market share breakdown »

RLI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

RLI Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Rli's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
54%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(27 of 50)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 5)
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(7 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Rli Corp 21.60 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (50) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Rli's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

RLI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

RLI High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 5) Percent change over the selected range

RLI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

RLI Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Safety Insurance Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Siriuspoint Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Universal Insurance Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Travelers Companies inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Hanover Insurance Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Rli's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Rli's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Our specialty property and casualty insurance subsidiaries are part of a very competitive industry that is cyclical and historically characterized by periods of high premium rates and shortages of underwriting capacity followed by periods of severe competition and excess underwriting capacity. Within the United States alone, approximately 2,700 companies actively market property and casualty coverages. Our primary competitors in the casualty segment include Arch, Aspen, Baldwin & Lyons, Chubb, CNA, Endurance, Great American, Great West, Hartford, Lancer, Markel, Navigators, RSUI, USLI, Travelers and Zurich. Primary competitors in the property segment include Arch, Aspen, Chubb, CNA, Crum & Forster, Endurance, Great American, Lexington, National Interstate and Travelers. Primary competitors in the surety segment are AIG, Arch, Chubb, CNA, Endurance, Great American, HCC, Navigators, Travelers and XL. The combination of coverages, service, pricing and other methods of competition vary from line to line. Our principal methods of meeting this competition are innovative coverages, marketing structure and quality service to the agents and policyholders at a fair price. We compete favorably, in part, because of our sound financial base and reputation, as well as our broad, geographic penetration in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands and Guam. In the casualty, property and surety areas, we have experienced underwriting specialists in our branch and home offices. We continue to maintain our underwriting and marketing standards by not seeking market share at the expense of earnings. We have a track record of withdrawing from markets when conditions become overly adverse, and we offer new coverages and programs where the opportunity exists to provide needed insurance coverage with exceptional service on a profitable basis.

Publicly Traded Peers of Rli Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Rli Corp 6,305.36 1,942.10 395.10 1,193
Progressive Corp 132,607.69 91,735.00 11,622.00 50,000
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc 98,108.78 28,470.00 4,119.00 95,000
Travelers Companies inc 83,229.12 48,921.00 8,317.00 34,000
The Cigna Group 77,496.60 282,382.00 6,943.00 67,700
Aon Plc 71,314.53 17,707.00 3,945.00 60,000
SUBTOTAL 1,014,577.28 1,307,105.00 179,824.64 1,025,472
50 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Rli Corp.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Rli Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Rli's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Rli reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Tiptree Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hamilton Insurance Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Global Indemnity Group Llc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arch Capital Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cincinnati Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemper Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kingstone Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enstar Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Assurant Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Everest Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hanover Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Donegal Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
W R Berkley Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maiden Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Progressive Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Universal Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Axis Capital Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
James River Group Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Old Republic International Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Siriuspoint Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercury General Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hallmark Financial Services inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Travelers Companies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Markel Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Proassurance Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Fire Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Horace Mann Educators Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Selective Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Triple s Management Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Presurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allstate Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genworth Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American Coastal Insurance Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hci Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American Financial Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Brown and Brown Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
White Mountains Insurance Group ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fg Nexus Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Berkshire Hathaway Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Hartford Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Safety Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amerinst Insurance Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American International Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alleghany Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Greenlight Capital Re Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kingsway Financial Services Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Rli's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Rli's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Rli Corp Casualty Segment 54.97 % Property Insurance Segment 26.53 % Surety Insurance Segment 7.59 %
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc Risk 55.31 % People and Investments 24.36 % Management Consulting 14.76 %
Travelers Companies inc Business Insurance 47.23 % Personal Insurance 33.34 % Bond & Specialty Insurance 8.89 %
The Cigna Group Evernorth 86.55 % United States Healthcare 11.57 % International Health 1.57 %
Aon Plc Risk Capital 65.40 % Human Capital 34.65 % -
Allstate Corp Allstate Protection 86.96 % Protection Services 5.45 % Corporate Segment and Other Operating 0.29 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

38 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

Rli's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Rli Corp 6,305 1,627,909 331,181
Progressive Corp 132,608 1,834,700 232,440
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc 98,109 299,684 43,358
Travelers Companies inc 83,229 1,438,853 244,618
The Cigna Group 77,497 4,171,078 102,555
Aon Plc 71,315 295,117 65,750
PEERS TOTAL 1,008,272 1,274,226 175,176
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

Rli's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Aon Plc Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Other Than United Kingdom and Ireland 14.78 % Asia Pacific 9.83 % Americas, Other Than United States 9.36 %
Brown and Brown Inc US 88.00 % GB 8.87 % Other Country 3.13 %
Ncr Atleos Corporation United States 46.86 % EMEA 30.76 % APJ 11.46 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Rli's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 63 companies in Rli's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Rli ranks #22 of 63 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.30 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,659, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
2 Chubb Limited 142,814 6.88 %
3 Progressive Corp 133,063 6.41 %
4 Travelers Companies inc 84,415 4.07 %
5 Allstate Corp 66,021 3.18 %
6 American International Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Arch Capital Group Ltd 1,234 5.2%
8 The Hartford Insurance Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 W R Berkley Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Cincinnati Financial Corporation 1,234 5.2%
11 Markel Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
22 Rli Corp 6,299 0.30 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Rli's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Rli's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
17 American Financial Group Inc 12,828 17.64 % 4.96 % 0.37 0.83
18 Old Republic International Corporation 9,755 8.86 % -7.51 % 0.32 0.41
19 Kinsale Capital Group Inc 8,743 -1.91 % 2.45 % 0.36 -0.02
20 Hanover Insurance Group Inc 8,647 41.49 % 9.87 % 0.24 1.52
21 Axis Capital Holdings Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
22 Rli Corp 6,299 21.61 % 6.20 % 0.17 0.74
23 Mgic Investment Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
24 Selective Insurance Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
25 Essent Group Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
26 White Mountains Insurance Group ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
27 Radian Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Rli's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Rli's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Property & Casualty Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 26.78 % 46.05 % (avg) -19.3 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 25.93 % 23.13 % (avg) +2.8 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.41 % 0.92 % (avg) -0.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Rli's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Property & Casualty Insurance industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 14.4x 11.7x +2.7x
EV / EBITDA 11.2x 5.1x +6.1x
P/B 3.2x 2.1x +1.2x
Return on Equity 22.50 % industry aggregate 2.20 %
Return on Invested Capital - 8.01 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Rli's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 2.62 %22.67 %-1.99 %19.89 %43.99 %-10.95 %17.09 %6.33 %
Operating Margin 21.88 %15.41 %33.28 %41.55 %53.70 %39.72 %38.92 %41.35 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.58 %5.72 %11.20 %14.51 %15.48 %9.41 %9.62 %10.15 %
P/E 37.4x17.1x29.5x17.9x20.6x11.0x20.0x13.5x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Rli's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Rli

Rli falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Rli's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 3,659 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.41 % vs industry average 0.92 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Rli's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Rli's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective Rli
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Rli falls in the High attractiveness / Low strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Rli's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Rli's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Rli Corp 0.13 2.75 0.15 0.31
Progressive Corp 0.06 1.06 0.24 0.74
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc 0.52 1.13 1.36 0.48
Travelers Companies inc 0.01 1.08 0.29 0.34
The Cigna Group 0.12 0.82 0.76 1.80
Aon Plc 0.06 1.06 1.86 0.32
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Rli's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Rli CorpQ3 2026-6.3 %-17.1 %-35.0 %-51.8 %
Progressive CorpQ3 2026+3.0 %-1.8 %-2.8 %-23.2 %
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc Q3 2026+7.9 %-7.3 %+6.7 %-37.4 %
Travelers Companies inc Q3 2026-0.5 %+2.1 %+1.5 %-12.6 %
The Cigna GroupQ2 2026+6.7 %+4.6 %+22.4 %+0.8 %
Aon PlcQ3 2026+2.6 %-3.4 %+1.3 %-15.8 %
PEERS TOTAL+5.7 %+3.3 %+29.5 %+28.4 %
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Rli's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Rli CorpQ3 2026--+66.6 %-17.8 %
Progressive CorpQ3 2026+1,016.0 %+2.6 %+75.8 %-15.9 %
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc Q3 2026--+12.5 %+12.5 %
Travelers Companies inc Q3 2026+0.4 %+3.9 %--
The Cigna GroupQ2 2026+6.4 %+4.8 %--
Aon PlcQ3 2026--+36.2 %+28.8 %
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

Rli's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Rli Corp6.22%6.33%22.50%--
Progressive Corp9.34%10.98%35.44%--
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc 6.96%11.21%27.25%3.39-
Travelers Companies inc 5.82%8.95%26.20%--
The Cigna Group4.44%6.84%16.41%9.5841.64
Aon Plc7.15%9.96%40.15%3.65-
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Rli's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Rli Corp15.933.250.39-3.72
Progressive Corp11.471.450.34-3.85
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc 24.623.4512.56-6.58
Travelers Companies inc 10.411.700.10400.142.87
The Cigna Group12.450.270.4039.341.81
Aon Plc18.554.030.3574.996.99
PEERS AVERAGE5.640.78-0.82
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rli Corp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI