Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Revlon Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Revlon Inc (REVRQ) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2022
Competitors
7
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.66 %
vs 1.66 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-4.13 %
Peers: -4.53 %
Net Margin
-30.26 %
Peers: 14.13 %

Key Findings: Revlon Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,980M vs 138,860M combined for its competitors (1.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+19.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Revlon Inc generated -4.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2022, vs -4.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -30.3% net margin compares with 14.1% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Revlon Inc accounted for 1.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.7% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.33M compares with $0.64M for the peer group (0.5x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

REVRQ Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Revlon Inc reported revenue contraction of 4.13 % year on year in Q3 2022, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -4.53 %.

With a net margin of -30.26 %, Revlon Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.13 %).

Revlon Inc generated 1.66 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.66 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/REVRQ/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/REVRQ/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/REVRQ/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Revlon Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Revlon Inc -4.1 %
Competitors combined -4.5 %

Net margin

Revlon Inc -30.3 %
Competitors combined +14.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Revlon Inc +19.1 %
Competitors combined +0.5 %

TTM net margin

Revlon Inc -34.0 %
Competitors combined +11.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Revlon Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Revlon Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Revlon Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Revlon Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Personal & Household Products industry grew revenue 0.7% year over year, combined, vs -4.1% for Revlon Inc. Revlon Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.33% to 0.31%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.

Revlon Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Revlon Inc No No No Yes
Competitors combined (15) 54% 62% 46% 13%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2022

1.7%market share
  • Revlon Inc1.7%
  • Competitors combined98.3%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Revlon Inc and its 7 competitors.

See Revlon Inc's full market share breakdown »

REVRQ Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

REVRQ Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Revlon Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(7 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Revlon Inc - -
Competitors combined (10) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Revlon Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Helen Of Troy Limited 282.9% Outperformed
2 Interparfums Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Avient Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Sensient Technologies Corp 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Revlon Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Revlon Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Revlon Inc 4.39 1,980.40 -673.90 6,000
Procter and Gamble Co 398,150.88 87,922.00 16,094.00 104,000
Est e Lauder Companies Inc 40,292.97 15,283.00 368.00 55,000
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 20,902.86 9,226.00 197.00 21,500
The Clorox Company 12,197.82 7,196.00 689.00 8,800
Sensient Technologies Corp 5,105.03 1,747.20 169.36 807
SUBTOTAL 490,021.04 140,839.94 15,423.80 221,926
10 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Revlon Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Revlon Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Revlon Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Revlon Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Waldencast Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Interparfums Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Est e Lauder Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Procter and Gamble Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Coty Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Helen Of Troy Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avon Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Revlon Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Revlon Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Procter and Gamble Co Fabric & Home Care 35.25 % BABY, FEMININE & FAMILY CARE 22.86 % BEAUTY 18.95 %
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc Scent 35.48 % Taste 35.38 % Health & Biosciences 29.15 %
The Clorox Company Health and Wellness 48.19 % Household 22.20 % Lifestyle 14.86 %
Sensient Technologies Corp Color 46.14 % Flavors and Extracts 46.06 % Asia Pacific Segment 10.38 %
Interparfums Inc European based operations 71.22 % United States based operations 29.63 % Corporate/Eliminations -0.85 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

7 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

Revlon Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Revlon Inc 4 330,067 -112,317
Procter and Gamble Co 398,151 845,404 154,750
Est e Lauder Companies Inc 40,293 277,873 6,691
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 20,903 429,116 9,163
The Clorox Company 12,198 817,727 78,295
Sensient Technologies Corp 5,105 2,165,059 209,860
PEERS TOTAL 490,017 643,089 74,552
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

Revlon Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Procter and Gamble Co Non-US 52.05 % United States 47.91 % -
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc EMEA 35.53 % North America 26.47 % Asia 23.84 %
Sensient Technologies Corp North America 61.23 % Europe 17.75 % Asia Pacific 14.39 %
Interparfums Inc North America 40.85 % Western Europe 25.75 % Asia/Pacific 12.51 %
Helen Of Troy Limited United States 76.17 % Non-US 23.83 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

Revlon Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Personal & Household Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Personal & Household Products industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 57.80 % 37.69 % (avg) +20.1 pp
Operating Margin 4.03 % industry median -5.2 pp
EBITDA Margin -31.00 % 6.77 % (avg) -37.8 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.70 % 3.23 % (avg) -2.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Revlon Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Personal & Household Products industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Personal & Household Products industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 33.5x -
EV / EBITDA - 17.2x -
P/B 0.0x 4.4x -4.4x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital - -0.02 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Revlon Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20142015201620172018202020212022
Revenue Growth 24.80 %-1.38 %21.92 %15.41 %-4.80 %-21.30 %9.16 %-4.73 %
Operating Margin 12.13 %11.27 %6.65 %-0.83 %-3.32 %-11.88 %4.96 %4.03 %
Return on Invested Capital 26.07 %25.33 %11.70 %-1.47 %-8.69 %---
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Revlon Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.70 % vs industry average 3.23 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Revlon Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Revlon Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Revlon Inc

Revlon Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Revlon Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+19.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 5.2 points below the industry median.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Revlon Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Revlon Inc 0.21 1.08 - 0.80
Procter and Gamble Co 0.26 0.71 0.71 0.69
Est e Lauder Companies Inc 0.04 1.26 1.86 0.77
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 0.08 1.73 0.43 0.37
The Clorox Company 0.16 0.74 29.06 1.04
Sensient Technologies Corp 0.14 4.32 0.61 0.75
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Revlon Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Revlon Inc Q4 2022-4.1 %+25.9 %--
Procter and Gamble CoQ3 2026+4.0 %+9.8 %-1.0 %+53.6 %
Est e Lauder Companies IncQ3 2026+6.7 %+2.4 %+395.7 %-
International Flavors and Fragrances IncQ3 2026-27.9 %-0.6 %--
The Clorox CompanyQ3 2026+33.3 %-2.2 %+107.3 %+1.8 %
Sensient Technologies CorpQ3 2026+10.6 %-1.4 %+30.8 %-5.9 %
PEERS TOTAL+2.3 %+6.3 %-2.6 %+70.3 %
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Revlon Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Revlon Inc Q4 2022-0.2 %+15.6 %-27.8 %+58.3 %
Procter and Gamble CoQ3 2026+7.3 %+7.0 %+13.8 %+33.5 %
Est e Lauder Companies IncQ3 2026-2.7 %+1.3 %-28.1 %-54.3 %
International Flavors and Fragrances IncQ3 2026+4.4 %+1.5 %+10.4 %+7.2 %
The Clorox CompanyQ3 2026+36.3 %-0.8 %+5.6 %-55.8 %
Sensient Technologies CorpQ3 2026+7.4 %+0.6 %+93.7 %-1.3 %
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

Revlon Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Revlon Inc ---6.121.82
Procter and Gamble Co12.54%17.47%29.71%13.975.51
Est e Lauder Companies Inc1.86%2.63%9.37%9.111.80
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc0.78%1.00%1.42%6.193.36
The Clorox Company9.98%15.07%551.20%9.516.28
Sensient Technologies Corp7.22%8.22%13.66%5.001.58
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Revlon Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Revlon Inc -0.00-0.03-
Procter and Gamble Co25.024.534.6194.937.20
Est e Lauder Companies Inc110.062.64-41.169.98
International Flavors and Fragrances Inc114.752.27--1.57
The Clorox Company18.111.70-677.66100.81
Sensient Technologies Corp30.022.920.95-3.97
PEERS AVERAGE31.773.4891.786.27
10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Revlon Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI