Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Riley Exploration Permian Inc (REPX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Riley Exploration Permian Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 553M vs 1,659,833M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+70.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+20.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Riley Exploration Permian Inc generated 175.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 46.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 37.1% net margin compares with 14.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Riley Exploration Permian Inc ranks #57 of 133 companies by market capitalization in the Oil And Gas Production industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Riley Exploration Permian Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $4.53M compares with $5.81M for the peer group (0.8x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
REPX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Riley Exploration Permian Inc reported revenue growth of 175.48 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 46.16 %.
With a net margin of 37.14 %, Riley Exploration Permian Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (14.03 %).
Riley Exploration Permian Inc generated 0.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.03 % a year earlier.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Riley Exploration Permian Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Riley Exploration Permian Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Riley Exploration Permian Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs 175.5% for Riley Exploration Permian Inc. Riley Exploration Permian Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (104) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
REPX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
REPX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
REPX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Dolphin Energy Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Sharkninja Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Gran Tierra Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Calumet Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Valero Energy Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Riley Exploration Permian Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Riley Exploration Permian Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 852.75 | 553.26 | |
| 684,383.40 | 396,627.00 | |
| 420,555.27 | 215,261.00 | |
| 297,786.92 | 266,886.00 | |
| 195,834.46 | 162,863.00 | |
| 164,482.98 | 63,345.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,038,944.10 | 2,445,485.63 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Riley Exploration Permian Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Riley Exploration Permian Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Ring Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Whiting Petroleum Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Devon Energy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Vital Energy inc | Company report | 85% |
| Northern Oil And Gas Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Chord Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Gulfport Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Matador Resources Company | Company report | 85% |
| Apa Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Silverbow Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Callon Petroleum Co | Company report | 85% |
| Earthstone Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Ovintiv Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Permian Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Coterra Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Granite Ridge Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sm Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
| Pioneer Natural Resources Co | Company report | 85% |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Eqt Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hess Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Southwestern Energy Company | Company report | 85% |
| Comstock Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Range Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Talos Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Civitas Resources inc | Company report | 85% |
| Antero Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Crescent Energy Company | Company report | 85% |
| Expand Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Riley Exploration Permian Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Chevron Corp | Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Refining and Marketing 94.77 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Refining 96.26 % |
| Phillips 66 | Refining 70.79 % |
| Williams companies inc | Transmission, Power & Gulf 47.62 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | 853 | 4,534,877 | 972,730 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 684,383 | 6,838,397 | 707,224 |
| Chevron Corp | 420,555 | 5,001,533 | 487,116 |
| Shell Plc | 297,787 | 3,139,835 | 213,165 |
| Totalenergies Se | 195,834 | 17,683,279 | 1,450,271 |
| Conocophillips | 164,483 | 6,398,485 | 936,263 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,038,091 | 5,811,029 | 510,718 |
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Phillips 66 | United States 81.30 % |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Non-US 20.75 % |
| Sharkninja Inc | North America 66.47 % |
| Sm Energy Co | Permian Basin 50.83 % |
| Granite Ridge Resources Inc | Permian 67.87 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Riley Exploration Permian Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Riley Exploration Permian Inc ranks #57 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 786, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shell Plc | 307,651 | 18.52 % |
| 2 | Totalenergies Se | 218,477 | 13.15 % |
| 3 | Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | 146,054 | 8.79 % |
| 4 | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 110,457 | 6.65 % |
| 5 | Eni Spa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eog Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Slb Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Diamondback Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 57 | Riley Exploration Permian Inc | 882 | 0.05 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Riley Exploration Permian Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | Kosmos Energy Ltd | 1,373 | 53.38 % |
| 53 | Dorchester Minerals L p | 1,352 | 19.62 % |
| 54 | Rpc inc | 1,270 | 8.95 % |
| 55 | Waterbridge Infrastructure Llc | 1,223 | 2.91 % |
| 56 | Diversified Energy Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 57 | Riley Exploration Permian Inc | 882 | 64.42 % |
| 59 | Tetra Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 60 | Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 61 | Propetro Holding Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 62 | Txo Partners L p | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Riley Exploration Permian Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (244 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 26.23 % (avg) | -26.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 33.61 % | industry median | +33.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 50.29 % | 18.21 % (avg) | +32.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 33.65 % | 27.10 % (avg) | +6.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (244 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 6.4x | 16.4x | -9.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.7x | 9.5x | -5.8x |
| P/B | 1.3x | 2.0x | -0.7x |
| Return on Equity | 19.88 % | industry aggregate | 7.76 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.77 % | 0.90 % (avg) | 9.87 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 11.55 % | -16.35 % | -38.14 % | 500.00 % | 55.04 % | 16.57 % | 9.37 % | -4.44 % |
| Operating Margin | 4.09 % | -10.28 % | -125.64 % | 45.32 % | 63.26 % | 45.83 % | 37.47 % | 34.00 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.54 % | -3.32 % | -34.17 % | 18.49 % | 30.70 % | 14.95 % | 11.25 % | 7.99 % |
| P/E | 82.5x | - | - | - | 5.1x | 5.1x | 7.2x | 3.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Strategic Group Map
Riley Exploration Permian Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 40.8% and operating margin of 33.6% compares with an average of 35.7% growth and 32.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Riley Exploration Permian Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -2.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 786 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 33.65 % vs industry average 27.10 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Riley Exploration Permian Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 33.2 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 7.8 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+70.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (6.4x vs 16.4x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | 0.09 | 0.46 | 0.48 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 0.12 | 1.13 | 0.16 |
| Chevron Corp | 0.01 | 1.16 | 0.21 |
| Shell Plc | 0.37 | 1.30 | 0.05 |
| Totalenergies Se | 0.28 | 0.97 | 0.02 |
| Conocophillips | 0.49 | 1.36 | 0.45 |
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | Q2 2026 | +175.5 % | +186.7 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | +98.4 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +56.3 % | +385.6 % |
| Shell Plc | Q4 2025 | -6.1 % | +9.7 % |
| Totalenergies Se | Q4 2025 | -7.1 % | -16.7 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +36.8 % | +98.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.7 % | +74.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +129.9 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -17.7 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +36.3 % | +22.3 % |
| Shell Plc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Totalenergies Se | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +32.0 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | 9.87% | 10.51% | 19.88% |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 8.87% | 9.71% | 15.39% |
| Chevron Corp | 6.40% | 6.49% | 10.85% |
| Shell Plc | 4.89% | 4.22% | 10.33% |
| Totalenergies Se | 4.59% | 11.37% | 11.37% |
| Conocophillips | 7.55% | 8.36% | 14.30% |
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Riley Exploration Permian Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | 7.25 | 1.54 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 17.06 | 1.73 |
| Chevron Corp | 20.30 | 1.95 |
| Shell Plc | 16.70 | 1.12 |
| Totalenergies Se | 17.33 | 1.20 |
| Conocophillips | 17.97 | 2.60 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 14.13 | 1.24 |
Sign in to see all peers for Riley Exploration Permian Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
