Qutoutiao Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Qutoutiao Inc (QTT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Qutoutiao Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 142M vs 22,213M combined for its competitors (0.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+292.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+191.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Qutoutiao Inc generated 33.3% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2024, vs -19.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -16.5% net margin compares with 23.6% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Qutoutiao Inc accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.12M compares with $3.54M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
QTT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024
Qutoutiao Inc reported revenue growth of 33.32 % year on year in Q4 2024, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -19.53 %.
With a net margin of -16.48 %, Qutoutiao Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (23.61 %).
Qutoutiao Inc generated 0.85 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.52 % a year earlier.
Qutoutiao Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Qutoutiao Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Qutoutiao Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Qutoutiao Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Internet Services & Social Media industry grew revenue 19.1% year over year, combined, vs 33.3% for Qutoutiao Inc. Qutoutiao Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.04% to 0.04%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Qutoutiao Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
QTT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
QTT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sohu com Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Netease Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Phoenix New Media Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Roblox Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Qutoutiao Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Qutoutiao Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Qutoutiao Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 13.95 | 142.03 | |
| 76,904.70 | 15,670.59 | |
| 33,695.53 | 5,851.70 | |
| 797.04 | 106.52 | |
| 365.07 | 583.84 | |
| - | 4,885.95 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 111,776.28 | 27,240.62 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Qutoutiao Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Qutoutiao Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Qutoutiao Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Trademark Office. The Group | Company report | 85% |
| Sohu com Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Netease Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Qutoutiao Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Qutoutiao Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | 14 | 118,355 | -19,126 |
| Netease Inc | 76,905 | 1,741,176,143 | 552,890,667 |
| Roblox Corporation | 33,696 | 1,909,200 | -319,121 |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | 797 | 189,201 | 90 |
| Sohu com Limited | 365 | 145,961 | 98,522 |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | - | 257,155,105 | 88,732,658 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 111,762 | 3,539,524 | 793,883 |
Qutoutiao Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 75 companies in Qutoutiao Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Qutoutiao Inc ranks #0 of 75 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 6,139, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meta Platforms Inc | 1,593,563 | 78.08 % |
| 2 | Applovin Corporation | 82,744 | 4.05 % |
| 3 | Rentokil Initial Plc | 59,590 | 2.92 % |
| 4 | Thomson Reuters Corporation | 49,714 | 2.44 % |
| 5 | Nebius Group n v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Gds Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Zoom Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flutter Entertainment Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Gartner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Factset Research Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Qutoutiao Inc | 14 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Qutoutiao Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2023-03-22.
Qutoutiao Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet Services & Social Media industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (141 companies). See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.52 % | 27.66 % (avg) | +16.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.23 % | industry median | +1.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.51 % | 4.64 % (avg) | +18.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.01 % | 7.22 % (avg) | -7.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Qutoutiao Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -76.03 % | -34.67 % | 34.80 % |
| Operating Margin | -28.63 % | -0.25 % | 3.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | - |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Qutoutiao Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 6,139 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.01 % vs industry average 7.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Qutoutiao Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Qutoutiao Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Qutoutiao Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Qutoutiao Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+292.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Meta Platforms Inc , holding 78.08 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Qutoutiao Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | 0.48 | 0.52 | - |
| Netease Inc | 0.90 | 3.45 | 0.04 |
| Roblox Corporation | 0.20 | 0.86 | 4.54 |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | 1.11 | 2.85 | - |
| Sohu com Limited | 0.39 | 2.90 | - |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 0.58 | 2.22 | 0.00 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Qutoutiao Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | Q4 2024 | +34.8 % | - |
| Netease Inc | Q4 2025 | +7.1 % | +20.0 % |
| Roblox Corporation | Q3 2026 | +15.6 % | - |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Q4 2025 | +8.9 % | - |
| Sohu com Limited | Q4 2025 | -2.3 % | - |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | Q4 2025 | +23.8 % | +70.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.7 % | +43.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Qutoutiao Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | Q4 2024 | +43.9 % | +150.0 % |
| Netease Inc | Q4 2025 | +6.3 % | +10.7 % |
| Roblox Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.3 % | -70.1 % |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Q4 2025 | -9.9 % | +150.1 % |
| Sohu com Limited | Q4 2025 | -20.7 % | -56.2 % |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | Q4 2025 | -30.8 % | +2.2 % |
Qutoutiao Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | - | - | - |
| Netease Inc | 15.72% | 20.25% | 21.71% |
| Roblox Corporation | - | - | - |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Sohu com Limited | 24.09% | 30.08% | 30.84% |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 11.07% | 11.48% | 13.67% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Qutoutiao Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Qutoutiao Inc | - | 0.10 |
| Netease Inc | 15.93 | 4.91 |
| Roblox Corporation | - | 5.76 |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | - | 7.48 |
| Sohu com Limited | 0.93 | 0.63 |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 40.12 | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 18.46 | 4.10 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
