Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Provident Financial Holdings Inc (PROV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Provident Financial Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 40M vs 6,430M combined for its competitors (0.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Provident Financial Holdings Inc generated 7.7% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 9.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 20.4% net margin compares with 44.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Provident Financial Holdings Inc ranks #26 of 38 companies by market capitalization in the S&Ls Savings Banks industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Provident Financial Holdings Inc accounted for 0.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.25M compares with $0.62M for the peer group (0.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PROV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Provident Financial Holdings Inc reported revenue growth of 7.69 % year on year in Q4 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.74 %.
With a net margin of 20.43 %, Provident Financial Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (44.38 %).
Provident Financial Holdings Inc generated 0.70 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.72 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Provident Financial Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Provident Financial Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Provident Financial Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Provident Financial Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the S&Ls Savings Banks industry grew revenue 2,094.9% year over year, combined, vs 7.7% for Provident Financial Holdings Inc. Provident Financial Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.20% to 0.01%, a loss of 0.19 percentage points.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (13) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PROV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PROV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heritage Commerce Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Plumas Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | First Northern Community Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cathay General Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Qnb Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Provident Financial Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Provident Financial Holdings inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 114.55 | 40.04 | |
| 17,818.70 | 2,966.19 | |
| 4,322.32 | 795.20 | |
| 3,801.83 | 508.00 | |
| 2,455.03 | 897.83 | |
| 1,395.41 | 252.20 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 33,287.05 | 6,812.40 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Provident Financial Holdings inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Provident Financial Holdings inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Provident Financial Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Heritage Commerce Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cvb Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Provident Financial Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | 115 | 253,386 | 41,437 |
| East West Bancorp inc | 17,819 | 885,431 | 431,690 |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 4,322 | 627,131 | 273,867 |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 3,802 | 470,805 | 192,444 |
| Banner Corporation | 2,455 | 2,664,178 | 601,068 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 1,395 | 402,234 | 176,730 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 33,172 | 617,804 | 253,470 |
Sign in to see all peers for Provident Financial Holdings inc .
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 35 companies in Provident Financial Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Provident Financial Holdings Inc ranks #26 of 35 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.37 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,022, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Axos Financial Inc | 5,250 | 16.39 % |
| 2 | Eastern Bankshares Inc | 5,008 | 15.63 % |
| 3 | Tfs Financial Corporation | 4,603 | 14.37 % |
| 4 | Bankunited inc | 3,160 | 9.87 % |
| 5 | Provident Financial Services Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Brookline Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Columbia Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Capitol Federal Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hometrust Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Kearny Financial Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 26 | Provident Financial Holdings inc | 118 | 0.37 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Provident Financial Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Bv Financial Inc | 178 | 28.09 % |
| 22 | Bcb Bancorp Inc | 159 | 10.26 % |
| 23 | Lake Shore Bancorp Inc | 139 | 33.59 % |
| 24 | Magyar Bancorp Inc | 138 | 30.20 % |
| 25 | Riverview Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Provident Financial Holdings inc | 118 | 17.34 % |
| 27 | Sound Financial Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Bancorp 34 Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Broadway Financial Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Fifth District Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Central Plains Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Provident Financial Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the S&Ls Savings Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full S&Ls Savings Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 2.47 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.37 % | -0.04 % (avg) | +0.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 12.91 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the S&Ls Savings Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full S&Ls Savings Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.7x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.1x | 6.0x | +2.1x |
| P/B | 0.9x | 0.7x | +0.1x |
| Return on Equity | 0.05 % | industry aggregate | -8.72 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -8.01 % | -20.29 % | -21.16 % | 5.59 % | 4.76 % | 2.35 % | -4.73 % | 6.14 % |
| Operating Margin | 17.42 % | 27.23 % | 8.65 % | 35.17 % | 31.30 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.76 % | 3.42 % | 0.81 % | 3.78 % | 1.43 % | 0.80 % | 0.63 % | 2.07 % |
| P/E | 18.3x | 30.2x | 20.8x | 13.2x | 11.9x | 10.5x | 17.2x | 15.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,022 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Provident Financial Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 8.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.1% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1.44 |
| East West Bancorp inc | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 0.07 | 0.81 | 1.04 |
| Banner Corporation | 0.02 | 1.00 | 0.10 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.15 |
Sign in to see all peers for Provident Financial Holdings inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | Q2 2026 | -5.5 % | -6.4 % |
| East West Bancorp inc | Q2 2026 | +15.2 % | +17.2 % |
| Cathay General Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | +19.1 % |
| Cvb Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | +42.0 % | -5.1 % |
| Banner Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -10.8 % |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | Q2 2026 | -2.8 % | -5.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +18.3 % | +11.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Provident Financial Holdings inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | Q2 2026 | - | +184.1 % |
| East West Bancorp inc | Q2 2026 | -26.7 % | - |
| Cathay General Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +0.4 % | +190.9 % |
| Cvb Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | - | -8.2 % |
| Banner Corporation | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | +136.8 % |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | Q2 2026 | - | -58.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Provident Financial Holdings inc .
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | 0.54% | 0.54% | 5.18% |
| East West Bancorp inc | 1.76% | 4.89% | 16.19% |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 1.43% | 3.98% | 11.71% |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 1.22% | 2.01% | 8.25% |
| Banner Corporation | 1.20% | 1.21% | 10.07% |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 1.88% | 5.09% | 12.31% |
Sign in to see all peers for Provident Financial Holdings inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Provident Financial Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings inc | 17.84 | 2.86 |
| East West Bancorp inc | 12.39 | 6.01 |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 12.62 | 5.44 |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 15.68 | 7.48 |
| Banner Corporation | 11.94 | 2.73 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 13.30 | 5.53 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 11.95 | 4.89 |
Sign in to see all peers for Provident Financial Holdings inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
