Presurance Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Presurance Holdings Inc (PRHI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Presurance Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 32M vs 859,571M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Presurance Holdings Inc generated -43.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 4.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 27.7% net margin compares with 19.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Presurance Holdings Inc ranks #64 of 63 companies by market capitalization in the Property & Casualty Insurance industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Presurance Holdings Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.67M compares with $1.18M for the peer group (2.3x).
- Structure: Presurance Holdings Inc operates in the following segments: Personal Lines1, Commercial Lines1.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PRHI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Presurance Holdings Inc reported revenue contraction of 43.34 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 4.80 %.
With a net margin of 27.74 %, Presurance Holdings Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (19.36 %).
Presurance Holdings Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Presurance Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Presurance Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Presurance Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Presurance Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Property & Casualty Insurance industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs -43.3% for Presurance Holdings Inc. Presurance Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | No | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (41) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | - | |||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PRHI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PRHI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PRHI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PRHI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety Insurance Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Universal Insurance Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Travelers Companies inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Hanover Insurance Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Kingstone Companies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Presurance Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Presurance Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 26.11 | 31.98 | |
| 132,607.69 | 91,735.00 | |
| 83,229.12 | 48,921.00 | |
| 66,021.27 | 70,137.00 | |
| 63,570.86 | 79,403.00 | |
| 41,485.42 | 26,636.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 677,011.51 | 894,728.13 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Presurance Holdings Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Presurance Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Presurance Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Kroll | Company report | 85% |
| Insurance Services Office | Company report | 85% |
| ISO | Company report | 85% |
| Proassurance Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Hci Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kemper Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Rli Corp | Company report | 85% |
| United Fire Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alleghany Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Enstar Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Kingsway Financial Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Old Republic International Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hanover Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| W R Berkley Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Markel Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Unico American Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Fg Nexus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| American Coastal Insurance Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Global Indemnity Group Llc | Company report | 85% |
| Kingstone Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tiptree Inc | Company report | 85% |
| White Mountains Insurance Group ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Donegal Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| James River Group Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| National Security Group Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| State Auto Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Insurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hallmark Financial Services inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Presurance Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | Personal Lines1 50.16 % |
| Travelers Companies inc | Business Insurance 47.23 % |
| Allstate Corp | Allstate Protection 86.96 % |
| Metlife Inc | Group Benefits 36.13 % |
| American International Group Inc | North America Operating 34.61 % |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Insurance 41.61 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
Presurance Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | 26 | 2,665,333 | -1,321,083 |
| Progressive Corp | 132,608 | 1,834,700 | 232,440 |
| Travelers Companies inc | 83,229 | 1,438,853 | 244,618 |
| Allstate Corp | 66,021 | 1,308,526 | 248,134 |
| Metlife Inc | 63,571 | 1,726,152 | 79,543 |
| American International Group Inc | 41,485 | 1,205,249 | 134,208 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 676,985 | 1,178,888 | 201,979 |
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
Presurance Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Brown and Brown Inc | US 88.00 % |
| Ncr Atleos Corporation | United States 46.86 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 63 companies in Presurance Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Presurance Holdings Inc ranks #64 of 63 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,627, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Chubb Limited | 142,689 | 6.89 % |
| 3 | Progressive Corp | 133,057 | 6.43 % |
| 4 | Travelers Companies inc | 85,111 | 4.11 % |
| 5 | Allstate Corp | 68,024 | 3.28 % |
| 6 | American International Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Arch Capital Group Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | The Hartford Insurance Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | W R Berkley Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Markel Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 64 | Presurance Holdings Inc | 26 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Presurance Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | Kingstone Companies Inc | 295 | 40.45 % |
| 60 | Mbia Inc | 224 | -39.81 % |
| 61 | Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd | 199 | -8.93 % |
| 62 | James River Group Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 63 | Kestrel Group Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 64 | Presurance Holdings Inc | 26 | -23.24 % |
| 65 | Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Presurance Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Property & Casualty Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 78.35 % | 46.05 % (avg) | +32.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 62.28 % | industry median | +62.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -11.45 % | 23.13 % (avg) | -34.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 0.92 % (avg) | -0.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Property & Casualty Insurance industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 11.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 5.1x | - |
| P/B | 0.8x | 2.1x | -1.2x |
| Return on Equity | -72.72 % | industry aggregate | -87.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 13.86 % | 8.01 % (avg) | 5.85 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 2.14 % | -2.95 % | 7.80 % | 12.05 % | -9.55 % | -8.40 % | -29.99 % | -35.63 % |
| Operating Margin | 74.18 % | 74.05 % | 74.77 % | 75.47 % | 78.85 % | 51.16 % | 57.03 % | 44.00 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 27.25 % | 25.81 % | 27.24 % | 28.73 % | 27.18 % | 15.13 % | 11.41 % | 12.88 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.6x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Strategic Group Map
Presurance Holdings Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Presurance Holdings Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -49.0% and operating margin of 62.3% compares with an average of 1.2% growth and 48.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Presurance Holdings Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Presurance Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Presurance Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,627 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 0.92 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Presurance Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Presurance Holdings Inc falls in the High attractiveness / Low strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Presurance Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 62.0 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 87.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | - | - | 0.56 |
| Progressive Corp | 0.06 | 1.06 | 0.24 |
| Travelers Companies inc | 0.01 | 1.08 | 0.29 |
| Allstate Corp | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.25 |
| Metlife Inc | 0.08 | 0.29 | 0.70 |
| American International Group Inc | 0.04 | 1.44 | 0.17 |
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -43.3 % | +23.6 % |
| Progressive Corp | Q3 2026 | +3.0 % | -2.8 % |
| Travelers Companies inc | Q3 2026 | -0.5 % | +1.5 % |
| Allstate Corp | Q2 2026 | +11.8 % | +55.8 % |
| Metlife Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.5 % | +6.0 % |
| American International Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -0.1 % | -17.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.3 % | +41.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Presurance Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -15.8 % | - |
| Progressive Corp | Q3 2026 | +1,016.0 % | +75.8 % |
| Travelers Companies inc | Q3 2026 | +0.4 % | - |
| Allstate Corp | Q2 2026 | +6.1 % | - |
| Metlife Inc | Q2 2026 | +1,959.3 % | - |
| American International Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.3 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
Presurance Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
| Progressive Corp | 9.34% | 10.98% | 35.44% |
| Travelers Companies inc | 5.82% | 8.95% | 26.20% |
| Allstate Corp | 10.88% | 16.50% | 43.12% |
| Metlife Inc | 0.49% | 0.77% | 12.93% |
| American International Group Inc | 1.83% | 2.10% | 7.26% |
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Presurance Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Presurance Holdings Inc | - | 0.82 |
| Progressive Corp | 11.47 | 1.45 |
| Travelers Companies inc | 10.41 | 1.70 |
| Allstate Corp | 5.10 | 0.94 |
| Metlife Inc | 18.86 | 0.80 |
| American International Group Inc | 14.37 | 1.56 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 4.42 | 0.76 |
Sign in to see all peers for Presurance Holdings Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
