Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc (PINX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 50M vs 59,868M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc generated 0.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 16.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -30.6% net margin compares with 23.3% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PINX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc reported revenue growth of 0.19 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 16.44 %.
With a net margin of -30.56 %, Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (23.29 %).
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc generated 0.08 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.10 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 0.2% for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc. Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 42.90 % (3 of 7) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PINX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PINX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Simon Property Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ventas inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 50.22 | |
| 184,958.78 | 13,793.30 | |
| 121,612.95 | 9,189.77 | |
| 87,930.45 | 11,009.50 | |
| 74,227.68 | 6,648.59 | |
| 62,980.62 | 6,771.12 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 674,805.71 | 67,219.91 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Welltower Inc | Senior Housing - Operating 84.10 % |
| Prologis Inc | Real Estate Operations Segment 93.21 % |
| American Tower Corporation | Property 98.15 % |
| Ventas inc | Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (shop) 79.20 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | - | - | - |
| Welltower Inc | 184,959 | 19,372,612 | 2,454,900 |
| Prologis Inc | 121,613 | 3,279,717 | 1,574,047 |
| American Tower Corporation | 87,930 | 2,262,536 | 695,356 |
| Simon Property Group inc | 74,228 | 1,846,829 | 1,515,221 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 62,981 | 1,848,013 | 215,043 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 674,806 | 2,733,698 | 785,225 |
Sign in to see all peers for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Welltower Inc | United States 60.91 % |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | US 51.02 % |
| Hashicorp Inc | United States 68.09 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (283 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 92.38 % | 42.02 % (avg) | +50.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.63 % | industry median | -16.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 45.14 % | 38.49 % (avg) | +6.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 8.39 % | 28.31 % (avg) | -19.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -26.77 % | 35.12 % | 7.55 % | 7.89 % | 8.89 % | 5.53 % | 1.09 % | 2.26 % |
| Operating Margin | -11.98 % | -0.56 % | 6.89 % | 2.16 % | 15.69 % | 59.29 % | - | 21.86 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.88 % | -0.05 % | 0.65 % | 0.19 % | 1.29 % | 4.56 % | - | 1.69 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Strategic Group Map
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.4% and operating margin of 10.6% compares with an average of -1.6% growth and 11.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 8.39 % vs industry average 28.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 16.5 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 17.2 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | 8.21 | 8.95 | 2.83 |
| Welltower Inc | 1.37 | 3.09 | 0.36 |
| Prologis Inc | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.61 |
| American Tower Corporation | 0.20 | 0.34 | 5.53 |
| Simon Property Group inc | 481.01 | 876.45 | 5.95 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1.04 | 1.62 | 0.24 |
Sign in to see all peers for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | Q2 2026 | +0.2 % | - |
| Welltower Inc | Q3 2026 | +38.4 % | +47.0 % |
| Prologis Inc | Q2 2026 | +11.1 % | +70.7 % |
| American Tower Corporation | Q3 2026 | +2.5 % | -14.4 % |
| Simon Property Group inc | Q1 2026 | +19.3 % | +19.0 % |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | Q2 2026 | +28.9 % | -56.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +16.5 % | -2.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.5 % | +18.7 % |
| Welltower Inc | Q3 2026 | +42.3 % | +144.7 % |
| Prologis Inc | Q2 2026 | +717.8 % | +88.4 % |
| American Tower Corporation | Q3 2026 | +10.3 % | -14.6 % |
| Simon Property Group inc | Q1 2026 | +24.8 % | -9.5 % |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +29.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | - | - | - |
| Welltower Inc | 2.51% | 2.52% | 3.78% |
| Prologis Inc | 4.45% | 3.12% | 7.64% |
| American Tower Corporation | 5.36% | 4.51% | 33.40% |
| Simon Property Group inc | 14.83% | 12.17% | 120.40% |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1.56% | 1.17% | 3.20% |
Sign in to see all peers for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc | - | - |
| Welltower Inc | 106.06 | 13.41 |
| Prologis Inc | 28.47 | 13.23 |
| American Tower Corporation | 26.63 | 7.99 |
| Simon Property Group inc | 15.88 | 11.16 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 84.56 | 9.30 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 35.00 | 10.04 |
Sign in to see all peers for Lightstone Value Plus Reit V Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
