Pepsico Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Pepsico Inc (PEP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Pepsico Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 98,241M vs 242,556M combined for its competitors (28.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Pepsico Inc generated 5.6% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 1.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 12.1% net margin compares with 18.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Pepsico Inc ranks #3 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry, holding 17.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Pepsico Inc accounted for 28.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 27.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.32M compares with $0.59M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Pepsico Inc operates in the following segments: PepsiCo Beverages North America, PepsiCo Foods North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa (Segment), Latin America Foods (Segment), International Beverage Franchise, Asia Pacific Foods (Segment).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PEP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Pepsico Inc reported revenue growth of 5.59 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.09 %.
With a net margin of 12.06 %, Pepsico Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (18.03 %).
Pepsico Inc generated 28.49 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 27.61 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Pepsico Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Pepsico Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Pepsico Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Pepsico Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry grew revenue 8.1% year over year, combined, vs 5.6% for Pepsico Inc. Pepsico Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 13.19% to 12.88%, a loss of 0.31 percentage points.
Pepsico Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (42) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (31) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PEP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PEP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PEP Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PEP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Envoy Medical Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Coca cola Consolidated Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Coca Cola Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Jones Soda Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Pepsico Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Pepsico Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Pepsico Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 193,211.78 | 98,241.00 | |
| 412,720.38 | 51,054.00 | |
| 398,150.88 | 87,922.00 | |
| 90,386.52 | 9,218.64 | |
| 84,505.60 | 39,898.00 | |
| 64,803.71 | 251.75 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,485,873.87 | 524,225.40 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Pepsico Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Pepsico Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Pepsico Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Pepsico Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Utz Brands, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | Company report | 85% |
| National Beverage Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| The Campbell’s Company | Company report | 85% |
| Sow Good Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Coca Cola Co | Company report | 85% |
| Monster Beverage Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | Company report | 85% |
| Branchout Food Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kellanova | Company report | 85% |
| Sovos Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Alkaline Water Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Celsius Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Vita Coco Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Andina Bottling Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Laird Superfood Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nightfood Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mondelēz International, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Link Snacks, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Primo Brands Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Zevia Pbc | Company report | 85% |
| Jones Soda Co | Company report | 85% |
| The Coca-Cola Company | Company report | 85% |
| Brc Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Coca Cola Femsa Sab De Cv | Company report | 85% |
| Mars, Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Red Bull GmbH | Company report | 85% |
| Coca cola Consolidated Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nestlé S.A. | Company report | 85% |
| Cannaisseur Group Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Mexican Economic Development Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Campbell Soup Company | Company report | 85% |
| The Hain Celestial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nikola Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Kellogg Company | Company report | 85% |
| Ambev S a | Company report | 85% |
| Lifeway Foods Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Envoy Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| J and j Snack Foods Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Treehouse Foods Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mondel z International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reed s Inc | Company report | 85% |
| General Mills Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Post Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hershey Co | Company report | 85% |
| Newage Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The J M Smucker Company | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Pepsico Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Pepsico Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | PepsiCo Beverages North America 30.49 % |
| Coca Cola Co | North America 40.24 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Fabric & Home Care 35.25 % |
| Monster Beverage Corp | Monster Energy Drinks segment 92.60 % |
| Mondel z International Inc | Europe 35.64 % |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | U.S. Refreshment Beverages 40.02 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Pepsico Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | 193,212 | 321,049 | 35,768 |
| Coca Cola Co | 412,720 | 774,719 | 223,308 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 398,151 | 845,404 | 154,750 |
| Monster Beverage Corp | 90,387 | 1,337,780 | 308,761 |
| Mondel z International Inc | 84,506 | 438,440 | 44,901 |
| Alterola Biotech Inc | 64,804 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,292,662 | 588,137 | 52,336 |
Pepsico Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Coca Cola Co | Non-US 60.70 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Non-US 52.05 % |
| Monster Beverage Corp | U.s.And Canada 55.90 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | United States 94.68 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Pepsico Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 33 companies in Pepsico Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Pepsico Inc ranks #3 of 33 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 16.97 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,101, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coca Cola Co | 412,625 | 36.18 % |
| 2 | Diageo Plc | 222,565 | 19.52 % |
| 3 | Pepsico Inc | 193,494 | 16.97 % |
| 4 | Monster Beverage Corp | 90,387 | 7.93 % |
| 5 | Coca cola Europacific Partners Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Constellation Brands Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Coca Cola Femsa Sab De Cv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Coca cola Consolidated Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Ambev S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Pepsico Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Pepsico Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coca Cola Co | 412,625 | 36.78 % |
| 2 | Diageo Plc | 222,565 | 5.46 % |
| 3 | Pepsico Inc | 193,494 | -2.71 % |
| 4 | Monster Beverage Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Coca cola Europacific Partners Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Constellation Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Coca Cola Femsa Sab De Cv | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Pepsico Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Pepsico Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Nonalcoholic Beverages industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.17 % | 31.40 % (avg) | +22.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.32 % | industry median | +0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.37 % | 7.87 % (avg) | +10.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.17 % | 5.50 % (avg) | -1.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Pepsico Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Nonalcoholic Beverages industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.3x | 42.3x | -25.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.7x | 17.7x | -5.0x |
| P/B | 8.7x | 6.2x | +2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 50.41 % | industry aggregate | 9.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 14.78 % | 5.18 % (avg) | 9.60 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Pepsico Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 1.79 % | -1.47 % | 10.46 % | 12.93 % | 8.70 % | 5.88 % | 0.42 % | 2.25 % |
| Operating Margin | 15.64 % | 16.40 % | 14.32 % | 14.04 % | 13.33 % | 13.10 % | 14.03 % | 12.24 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 15.19 % | 13.88 % | 12.37 % | 13.01 % | 13.51 % | 13.99 % | 14.59 % | 12.09 % |
| P/E | 12.8x | 25.2x | 28.0x | 30.7x | 27.9x | 25.2x | 23.6x | 24.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Pepsico Inc's Strategic Group Map
Pepsico Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Pepsico Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 6.4% and operating margin of 15.3% compares with an average of 4.0% growth and 14.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Pepsico Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Pepsico Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Pepsico Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.47x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Coca Cola Co alone holds 36% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Pepsico Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,101 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.17 % vs industry average 5.50 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Pepsico Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Pepsico Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Pepsico Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Pepsico Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 9.2 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.47x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (17.3x vs 42.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Coca Cola Co, holding 36.18 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Pepsico Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | 0.30 | 0.91 | 2.38 |
| Coca Cola Co | 0.28 | 1.37 | 1.74 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 0.26 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| Monster Beverage Corp | 1.31 | 3.46 | - |
| Mondel z International Inc | - | 0.59 | 0.77 |
| Alterola Biotech Inc | 0.09 | 0.24 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Pepsico Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.6 % | +16.4 % |
| Coca Cola Co | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +8.9 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +4.0 % | -1.0 % |
| Monster Beverage Corp | Q2 2026 | +20.2 % | +19.6 % |
| Mondel z International Inc | Q3 2026 | +2.3 % | +74.9 % |
| Alterola Biotech Inc | Q3 2024 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.1 % | +35.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Pepsico Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.7 % | -7.7 % |
| Coca Cola Co | Q3 2026 | +2.8 % | -20.9 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +7.3 % | +13.8 % |
| Monster Beverage Corp | Q2 2026 | +19.6 % | +54.2 % |
| Mondel z International Inc | Q3 2026 | -15.3 % | -2.0 % |
| Alterola Biotech Inc | Q3 2024 | - | - |
Pepsico Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | 9.90% | 13.66% | 50.41% |
| Coca Cola Co | 13.85% | 14.46% | 39.81% |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 12.54% | 17.47% | 29.71% |
| Monster Beverage Corp | 20.35% | 24.75% | 24.96% |
| Mondel z International Inc | 5.72% | 7.76% | 15.56% |
| Alterola Biotech Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Pepsico Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Pepsico Inc | 17.76 | 1.97 |
| Coca Cola Co | 28.22 | 8.08 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 25.02 | 4.53 |
| Monster Beverage Corp | 42.33 | 9.80 |
| Mondel z International Inc | 20.83 | 2.12 |
| Alterola Biotech Inc | 30.35 | 257.41 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 30.42 | 2.83 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
