Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Natera Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Natera Inc (NTRA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
37
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
6.87 %
vs 5.51 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
37.71 %
Peers: 8.86 %
Net Margin
-8.90 %
Peers: 5.42 %

Key Findings: Natera Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,707M vs 39,523M combined for its competitors (6.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Natera Inc generated 37.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 8.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -8.9% net margin compares with 5.4% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Natera Inc ranks #1 of 46 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Laboratories industry, holding 14.6% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Natera Inc accounted for 6.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 5.5% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.44M compares with $0.26M for the peer group (1.7x).
  • Structure: Natera Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

NTRA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Natera Inc reported revenue growth of 37.71 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.86 %.

With a net margin of -8.90 %, Natera Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (5.42 %).

Natera Inc generated 6.87 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 5.51 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NTRA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NTRA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NTRA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Natera Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Natera Inc +37.7 %
Competitors combined +8.9 %

Net margin

Natera Inc -8.9 %
Competitors combined +5.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Natera Inc +11.2 %
Competitors combined +3.3 %

TTM net margin

Natera Inc -7.1 %
Competitors combined +4.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Natera Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Natera Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Natera Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (16) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Natera Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Medical Laboratories industry grew revenue 9.0% year over year, combined, vs 37.7% for Natera Inc. Natera Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.00% to 1.26%, a gain of 0.26 percentage points.

Natera Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Natera Inc No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (32) 26% 69% 62% 32%
High-Confidence Competitors (18) 54% 81% 69% 22%
Similar-Size Competitors (5) 100% 100% 80% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

6.9%market share
  • Natera Inc6.9%
  • Competitors combined93.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Natera Inc and its 37 competitors.

See Natera Inc's full market share breakdown »

NTRA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

NTRA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Natera Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(18 of 30)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(9 of 15)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 5)
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Natera Inc 86.30 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (30) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (15) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Natera Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

NTRA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

NTRA High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 18) Percent change over the selected range

NTRA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

NTRA Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 5) Percent change over the selected range

NTRA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

NTRA Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Caredx Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Biodesix Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Exact Sciences Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Capforce Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Fortrea Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Natera Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Natera Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive market focused on molecular diagnostic tests in women's health, oncology, and organ transplant rejection. In the non-invasive prenatal testing (NIPT) segment, competitors include BGI; BillionToOne Inc.; Fulgent Genetics; Illumina (through its subsidiary Verinata); Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings (Labcorp); Myriad Genetics, Inc.; Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (Quest); and Revvity Inc. For carrier screening tests, competitors are BillionToOne Inc.; Fulgent Genetics; Labcorp; Myriad Genetics, Inc.; and Quest. In oncology, competitors include BillionToOne Inc.; Caris Life Sciences, Inc.; Exact Sciences Corp.; Guardant Health, Inc.; Personalis, Inc.; Quest; and Tempus Labs, Inc. In organ health, the primary competitor is CareDx.

Publicly Traded Peers of Natera Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Natera Inc 52,119.17 2,707.08 -192.35 6,140
Illumina Inc 32,032.00 4,538.00 895.00 1,280
Labcorp Holdings Inc 29,645.28 14,594.50 1,004.80 70,000
Quest Diagnostics Inc 28,530.88 11,841.00 1,166.00 57,000
Guardant Health Inc 20,385.78 1,183.11 -453.44 2,506
Exact Sciences Corporation 19,599.02 3,245.31 -207.95 7,200
SUBTOTAL 209,059.99 45,829.48 1,096.05 173,231
27 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Natera Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Natera Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Natera Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Natera Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Caredx Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fulgent Genetics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Personalis, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Guardant Health Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Myriad Genetics, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Exact Sciences Corp. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Illumina Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Veracyte Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Caris Life Sciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BillionToOne Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tempus Labs, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Grail Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Labcorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Volitionrx Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Verinata Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BGI Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Revvity Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quest Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genedx Holdings Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Opko Health Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Accustem Sciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neogenomics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Invitae Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mdxhealth Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Burning Rock Biotech Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Centogene N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biodesix Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sophia Genetics Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sera Prognostics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prenetics Global Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biocept Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cardio Diagnostics Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Htg Molecular Diagnostics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Natera Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Natera Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Natera Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Illumina Inc Sequencing 90.43 % Microarray 9.57 % -
Labcorp Holdings Inc Diagnostics 77.40 % Biopharma Laboratory Services 22.75 % -
Quest Diagnostics Inc Diagnostic Information Services Business 98.00 % Other Operating 2.00 % -
Guardant Health Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Grail Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

11 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

Natera Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Natera Inc 52,119 440,892 -31,327
Illumina Inc 32,032 3,545,313 699,219
Labcorp Holdings Inc 29,645 208,493 14,354
Quest Diagnostics Inc 28,531 207,737 20,456
Guardant Health Inc 20,386 472,109 -180,940
Exact Sciences Corporation 19,599 450,738 -28,882
PEERS TOTAL 156,941 258,077 7,711
27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

Natera Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Natera Inc United States 98.02 % EMEA 1.42 % Asia Pacific and Other 0.29 %
Illumina Inc United States and Canada 56.42 % EMEA 30.74 % Asia Pacific 7.62 %
Guardant Health Inc United States 95.67 % Non-US 4.33 % -
Exact Sciences Corporation United States 93.11 % Non-US 6.89 % -
Caredx Inc United States 99.60 % Non-US 0.40 % -
Fortrea Holdings Inc North America 47.14 % Europe 32.13 % Other Geographical Areas 20.72 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

Natera Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 41 companies in Natera Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Natera Inc ranks #1 of 41 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 14.62 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 833, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Natera Inc 52,119 14.62 %
2 Iqvia Holdings Inc 44,314 12.43 %
3 Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 38,023 10.67 %
4 Labcorp Holdings Inc 29,791 8.36 %
5 Quest Diagnostics Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Koninklijke Philips Nv 1,234 5.2%
7 Incyte Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Guardant Health Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Medpace Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Icon Plc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Natera Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Natera Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Natera Inc 52,119 86.30 % 15.84 % 1.36 1.44
2 Iqvia Holdings Inc 44,314 24.15 % 8.35 % 1.00 0.68
3 Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
4 Labcorp Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Quest Diagnostics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Koninklijke Philips Nv 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Natera Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Natera Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Laboratories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (77 companies). See the full Medical Laboratories industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 47.38 % 33.08 % (avg) +14.3 pp
Operating Margin -10.70 % industry median -9.4 pp
EBITDA Margin -6.85 % -4.77 % (avg) -2.1 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 6.54 % 7.47 % (avg) -0.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Natera Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Medical Laboratories industry average (77 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Laboratories industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 39.0x -
EV / EBITDA - 20.9x -
P/B 18.6x 4.3x +14.4x
Return on Equity -11.73 % industry aggregate -23.04 %
Return on Invested Capital -8.22 % -7.66 % (avg) -0.56 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Natera Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 22.15 %17.34 %29.33 %59.97 %31.13 %31.99 %56.75 %35.90 %
Operating Margin -44.49 %-38.46 %-55.31 %-74.85 %-65.96 %-41.22 %-13.10 %-13.44 %
Return on Invested Capital -71.30 %-30.29 %-21.11 %-32.95 %-38.03 %-24.90 %-10.25 %-10.74 %
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Natera Inc's Strategic Group Map

Natera Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)LUNAFOXOSNMXNatera IncADPTXGNDYAXBDSXWGS

Natera Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 37.8% and operating margin of -10.7% compares with an average of 35.7% growth and -12.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Natera Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Natera Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Natera Inc

Natera Inc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 1.18x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Natera Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 833 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Moderate, in line with the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.54 % vs industry average 7.47 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Natera Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Natera Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Natera Inc
Harvest / Divest

Natera Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Natera Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 41, 14.62 % share).
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 9.4 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 23.0 points below the industry aggregate.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (32.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Natera Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Natera Inc - 3.14 0.05 1.14
Illumina Inc - 2.02 0.68 0.68
Labcorp Holdings Inc 0.18 1.57 0.68 0.78
Quest Diagnostics Inc 0.28 1.35 0.74 0.71
Guardant Health Inc 2.56 4.29 - 0.66
Exact Sciences Corporation 1.22 2.68 0.95 0.56
27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Natera Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Natera Inc Q2 2026+37.7 %+8.1 %--
Illumina Inc Q3 2026+4.2 %-2.6 %+46.7 %+6.3 %
Labcorp Holdings Inc Q3 2026+6.9 %+2.1 %+0.5 %-12.1 %
Quest Diagnostics IncQ3 2026+10.0 %+1.8 %+20.5 %-6.6 %
Guardant Health Inc Q2 2026+44.3 %+11.0 %--
Exact Sciences CorporationQ4 2025+23.1 %+3.3 %--
PEERS TOTAL+11.8 %+4.0 %--42.8 %
27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Natera Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Natera Inc Q2 2026-99.3 %-99.4 %+144.9 %+186.5 %
Illumina Inc Q3 2026-14.8 %-23.1 %+29.0 %+0.0 %
Labcorp Holdings Inc Q3 2026+6.4 %+3.2 %+56.1 %+26.6 %
Quest Diagnostics IncQ3 2026+10.1 %+1.9 %+15.3 %+20.3 %
Guardant Health Inc Q2 2026+42.8 %+10.5 %+108.2 %+110.7 %
Exact Sciences CorporationQ4 2025+19.5 %-0.8 %-+4.5 %
27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

Natera Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Natera Inc ---7.619.46
Illumina Inc 13.43%18.74%31.45%5.872.36
Labcorp Holdings Inc 5.36%6.07%11.55%6.3819.44
Quest Diagnostics Inc6.96%8.01%15.22%7.4336.62
Guardant Health Inc ---8.844.53
Exact Sciences Corporation---10.495.80
27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Natera Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Natera Inc -19.25-569.7328.61
Illumina Inc 35.927.06-134.0310.19
Labcorp Holdings Inc 29.832.030.73-3.35
Quest Diagnostics Inc25.652.411.0378.173.59
Guardant Health Inc -17.23-47.16-
Exact Sciences Corporation-6.04-56.108.16
PEERS AVERAGE190.744.56101.846.30
27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Natera Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI