Noah Holdings Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Noah Holdings Ltd (NOAH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Noah Holdings Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 729M vs 1,227,965M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+104.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Noah Holdings Ltd generated 9.4% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 15.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 21.4% net margin compares with 20.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Noah Holdings Ltd ranks #61 of 90 companies by market capitalization in the Investment Services industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Noah Holdings Ltd accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $0.74M for the peer group (1.0x).
- Structure: Noah Holdings Ltd operates in the following segments: Segment Overseas Insurance and Comprehensive Services, Corporate and Unallocated, Segment Domestic Insurance.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NOAH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Noah Holdings Ltd reported revenue growth of 9.41 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 15.51 %.
With a net margin of 21.36 %, Noah Holdings Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (20.22 %).
Noah Holdings Ltd generated 0.12 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.13 % a year earlier.
Noah Holdings Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Noah Holdings Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Noah Holdings Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Noah Holdings Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Investment Services industry grew revenue -1.7% year over year, combined, vs 9.4% for Noah Holdings Ltd. Noah Holdings Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.13% to 0.15%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (78) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NOAH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NOAH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NOAH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank Of New York Mellon Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Wisdomtree Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | First Internet Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Franklin Resources Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Voya Financial Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Noah Holdings Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Noah Holdings Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,481.34 | 729.09 | |
| 944,711.13 | 190,733.00 | |
| 372,882.19 | 122,968.00 | |
| 304,370.31 | 68,350.00 | |
| 279,420.80 | 42,162.00 | |
| 266,807.90 | 85,055.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,594,258.09 | 1,228,735.13 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Noah Holdings Ltd.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Noah Holdings Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Noah Holdings Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Noah Holdings Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | Segment Overseas Insurance and Comprehensive Services 47.93 % |
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Apollo Global Management Inc | Retirement Services 36.50 % |
| Prudential Financial Inc | Total Reconciling Items 6.62 % |
| American International Group Inc | North America Operating 34.61 % |
| The Hartford Insurance Group Inc | P&C Business Insurance 58.99 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Noah Holdings Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | 2,481 | 707,854 | 77,587 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 944,711 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 372,882 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Morgan Stanley | 304,370 | 823,494 | 245,422 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 279,421 | 889,494 | 467,700 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 266,808 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,591,777 | 741,233 | 167,660 |
Noah Holdings Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc | Americas 64.41 % |
| Franklin Resources Inc | United States 72.53 % |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Americas 57.23 % |
| Up Fintech Holding Limited | NZ 35.88 % |
| Stonex Group Inc | Middle East and Asia 90.47 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 88 companies in Noah Holdings Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Noah Holdings Ltd ranks #61 of 88 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.10 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 589, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 304,370 | 12.87 % |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 282,947 | 11.96 % |
| 3 | Blackrock Inc | 201,590 | 8.52 % |
| 4 | Schwab Charles Corp | 162,370 | 6.86 % |
| 5 | Cme Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Futu Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Blackstone Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Kkr and co inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 61 | Noah Holdings Ltd | 2,481 | 0.10 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Noah Holdings Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | Acadian Asset Management Inc | 3,273 | 93.86 % |
| 57 | Wisdomtree Inc | 3,130 | 66.47 % |
| 58 | Galaxy Digital Inc | 2,694 | -53.43 % |
| 59 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc | 2,685 | -10.28 % |
| 60 | Gcm Grosvenor Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 61 | Noah Holdings Ltd | 2,481 | -38.20 % |
| 62 | Patria Investments Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 63 | Ridgepost Capital Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 64 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 65 | Abacus Global Management Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 66 | Virtus Investment Partners Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Noah Holdings Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Investment Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (142 companies). See the full Investment Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.78 % | 21.14 % (avg) | +29.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.23 % | industry median | -22.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 19.87 % | 22.57 % (avg) | -2.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.63 % | 3.64 % (avg) | -1.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Investment Services industry average (142 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Investment Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 47.8x | 24.4x | +23.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.1x | 12.1x | +9.9x |
| P/B | 2.7x | 3.6x | -0.8x |
| Return on Equity | 5.69 % | industry aggregate | -9.15 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.80 % | 6.29 % (avg) | -2.49 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -17.22 % | -22.33 % | 0.45 % |
| Operating Margin | 16.55 % | 11.96 % | 15.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.13 % | 3.08 % | 3.80 % |
| P/E | 30.9x | 66.9x | 47.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Noah Holdings Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Noah Holdings Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 0.5% and operating margin of 15.2% compares with an average of -1.1% growth and 18.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Noah Holdings Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Noah Holdings Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Noah Holdings Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 589 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.63 % vs industry average 3.64 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Noah Holdings Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Noah Holdings Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Noah Holdings Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+104.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 22.9 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 9.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | 3.06 | 4.46 | - |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.40 | 1.12 | 3.16 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.43 | 0.79 | 3.30 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | Q4 2025 | +0.5 % | +22.7 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Morgan Stanley | Q2 2026 | -30.6 % | +58.1 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | -68.0 % | +29.2 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +5.9 % | +17.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Noah Holdings Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | Q4 2025 | +79.3 % | +70.4 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Morgan Stanley | Q2 2026 | - | +7.3 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.6 % | -5.9 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
Noah Holdings Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | 4.76% | 5.27% | 5.69% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.35% | 1.95% | 17.85% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.08% | 1.63% | 17.90% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Noah Holdings Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Noah Holdings Ltd | 31.04 | 3.40 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.81 | 4.95 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 12.32 | 3.03 |
| Morgan Stanley | 15.69 | 4.45 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 13.38 | 6.63 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 12.40 | 3.14 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.94 | 2.93 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
