Mvb Financial's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mvb Financial (MVBF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Mvb Financial vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 175M vs 817,607M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+8.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Mvb Financial generated 46.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 24.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 26.4% net margin compares with 28.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Mvb Financial ranks #137 of 218 companies by market capitalization in the Regional Banks industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Mvb Financial accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.43M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.9x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MVBF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Mvb Financial reported revenue growth of 46.19 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 24.65 %.
With a net margin of 26.41 %, Mvb Financial reported lower profitability than its competitors (28.09 %).
Mvb Financial generated 0.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.02 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Mvb Financial vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mvb Financial reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mvb Financial and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mvb Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs 46.2% for Mvb Financial. Mvb Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.03%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Mvb Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (153) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MVBF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MVBF Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Optimumbank Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Old Point Financial Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Eagle Bancorp Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Community Ban corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Lionsgate Studios Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mvb Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Mvb Financial's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Mvb Financial Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 341.67 | 174.90 | |
| 897,436.67 | 190,733.00 | |
| 356,921.12 | 122,968.00 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| 206,640.54 | 91,360.00 | |
| 123,039.77 | 54,798.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,625,429.16 | 822,365.97 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Mvb Financial Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mvb Financial Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Mvb Financial's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Mvb Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Warp Speed | Company report | 85% |
| ICM | Company report | 85% |
| Financial Institutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bank Bradesco | Company report | 85% |
| Summit Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Premier Financial Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Merchants Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| First Sentry Bancshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Community Trust Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Potomac Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Community Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mvb Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Mvb Financial's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Credit Card 74.32 % |
| D r Horton Inc | HomeBuildingOps 94.14 % |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | Consumer Banking 73.64 % |
| Pultegroup Inc | Florida 27.75 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Mvb Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | 342 | 433,983 | 96,268 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 897,437 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 356,921 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| Citigroup inc | 206,641 | 404,248 | 80,004 |
| Capital one financial corp | 123,040 | 718,191 | 142,595 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,625,087 | 493,336 | 130,408 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mvb Financial Corp.
Mvb Financial's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Lionsgate Studios Corp | UNITED STATES 64.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Mvb Financial's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 198 companies in Mvb Financial's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Mvb Financial ranks #137 of 198 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 516, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Of Nova Scotia | 113,512 | 15.05 % |
| 2 | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 69,917 | 9.27 % |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 48,582 | 6.44 % |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 46,533 | 6.17 % |
| 5 | Ita Unibanco Holding S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | M and t Bank Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Citizens Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | East West Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 137 | Mvb Financial Corp | 342 | 0.05 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Mvb Financial's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Mvb Financial's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | Uscb Financial Holdings Inc | 363 | 13.67 % |
| 133 | Primis Financial Corp | 359 | 32.07 % |
| 134 | Blue Ridge Bankshares Inc | 353 | -14.61 % |
| 135 | Coastalsouth Bancshares Inc | 350 | 30.99 % |
| 136 | C and F Financial Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 137 | Mvb Financial Corp | 342 | -4.38 % |
| 138 | Baycom Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 139 | Mechanics Bancorp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 140 | Fs Bancorp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 141 | John Marshall Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 142 | First Community Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Mvb Financial's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Mvb Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 56.54 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 59.77 % | 50.49 % (avg) | +9.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.10 % | 1.38 % (avg) | -0.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Mvb Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 9.0x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.2x | - | - |
| P/B | 1.0x | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 11.57 % | industry aggregate | 0.69 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.16 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Mvb Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 8.14 % | 6.55 % | 38.48 % | 17.89 % | 1.35 % | 13.08 % | 2.52 % | 6.98 % |
| Operating Margin | 14.89 % | 17.42 % | 28.65 % | 32.58 % | 33.27 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.29 % | 4.34 % | 7.44 % | 9.98 % | 7.90 % | 0.74 % | 0.72 % | 5.18 % |
| P/E | 27.4x | 18.3x | 10.3x | 6.8x | 13.4x | 8.8x | 13.5x | 12.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Mvb Financial's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Mvb Financial falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 12.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Mvb Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 516 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.10 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mvb Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Mvb Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Mvb Financial falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Mvb Financial's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 12.0% median pace.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Mvb Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.17 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Citigroup inc | 0.07 | 0.40 | 1.78 |
| Capital one financial corp | 0.05 | 1.03 | 0.58 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mvb Financial Corp.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mvb Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | +46.2 % | +511.9 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | +14.3 % | +44.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +29.3 % | +12.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.0 % | +7.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mvb Financial Corp.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mvb Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | -65.6 % | +72.3 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Citigroup inc | Q2 2026 | - | -11.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +1.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mvb Financial Corp.
Mvb Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | 1.16% | 3.27% | 11.57% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
| Citigroup inc | 0.66% | 0.69% | 8.46% |
| Capital one financial corp | 1.61% | 1.59% | 9.69% |
Sign in to see all peers for Mvb Financial Corp.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Mvb Financial's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Mvb Financial Corp | 8.75 | 1.95 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.07 | 4.71 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 11.79 | 2.90 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| Citigroup inc | 12.90 | 2.26 |
| Capital one financial corp | 11.48 | 2.25 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.08 | 3.19 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mvb Financial Corp.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
