Materialise Nv's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Materialise Nv (MTLS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Materialise Nv vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 300M vs 879M combined for its competitors (25.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-12.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Materialise Nv generated 0.3% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 28.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 2.9% net margin compares with -4.5% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Materialise Nv accounted for 60.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 66.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.12M compares with $0.75M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MTLS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Materialise Nv reported revenue growth of 0.33 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 28.81 %.
With a net margin of 2.88 %, Materialise Nv achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-4.47 %).
Materialise Nv generated 60.80 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 66.57 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Materialise Nv vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Materialise Nv reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Materialise Nv and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Materialise Nv's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 0.3% for Materialise Nv. Materialise Nv's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.11% to 0.09%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Materialise Nv's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | - | |||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MTLS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MTLS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MTLS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Xometry Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Materialise Nv's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Materialise Nv
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 299.75 | |
| 6,950.19 | 879.44 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 6,950.19 | 1,179.19 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Materialise Nv versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Materialise Nv's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Materialise Nv reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Shapeways Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xometry Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Materialise Nv's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Materialise Nv's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Xometry Inc | United States Segment 84.53 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Materialise Nv's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | - | 117,273 | 3,381 |
| Xometry Inc | 6,950 | 749,101 | -14,716 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,950 | 749,101 | -14,716 |
Materialise Nv's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Xometry Inc | US 84.94 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Materialise Nv's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 229 companies in Materialise Nv's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Materialise Nv ranks #0 of 229 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,855, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Corporation | 3,954,636 | 52.39 % |
| 2 | Palantir Technologies Inc | 411,967 | 5.46 % |
| 3 | Oracle Corporation | 338,315 | 4.48 % |
| 4 | Sap Se | 307,220 | 4.07 % |
| 5 | Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Shopify Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Salesforce Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Servicenow Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Snowflake Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Materialise Nv | - | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Materialise Nv's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Materialise Nv's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.15 % | 50.50 % (avg) | +6.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.34 % | industry median | +3.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 8.43 % | 1.87 % (avg) | +6.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.27 % | 5.22 % (avg) | +0.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Materialise Nv's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 13.35 % | 4.19 % | 3.85 % |
| Operating Margin | 2.19 % | 3.54 % | 3.34 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.02 % | 1.76 % | 1.60 % |
| P/E | 53.7x | 28.7x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Materialise Nv's Strategic Group Map
Materialise Nv is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Materialise Nv's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.9% and operating margin of 3.3% compares with an average of 5.4% growth and 3.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Materialise Nv sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Materialise Nv's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,855 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.27 % vs industry average 5.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Materialise Nv's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Materialise Nv's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Materialise Nv falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Materialise Nv's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 19.5 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Microsoft Corporation, holding 52.39 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-12.1% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Materialise Nv's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | 1.46 | 2.43 | 0.20 |
| Xometry Inc | 0.11 | 2.85 | 0.85 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Materialise Nv's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | Q4 2025 | +3.8 % | -40.4 % |
| Xometry Inc | Q3 2026 | +40.2 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +17.8 % | +263.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Materialise Nv's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | Q4 2025 | +2.4 % | -40.8 % |
| Xometry Inc | Q3 2026 | +42.4 % | - |
Materialise Nv's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | 1.83% | 2.54% | 3.02% |
| Xometry Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Materialise Nv's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Materialise Nv | - | - |
| Xometry Inc | - | 7.90 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 5.89 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
